The active militia of this State shall be organized and known as the Delaware National Guard and shall be subject at all times
§ 102. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "National Defense Act" means an act of Congress, entitled, "An Act for making further and more effectual provisions for
the national defense, and for other purposes" approved by the President, June 3, 1916, and any and all acts amendatory and
supplementary thereto.
(2) "Unit" shall mean any part of the Delaware National Guard designated a "unit" by order of the Adjutant General.
Code 1915, § 294; 32 Del. Laws, c. 22, § 1; Code 1935, § 257; 47 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 1; 20 Del. C. 1953, § 102; 64 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 106, § 1.;