Subchapter VI. Service Pay, Disability Compensation and Company Appropriations
§ 185. Exemption from state merit system.
Personnel employed by the State to support the operations and maintenance of the National Guard shall be exempt from the state
merit system and shall be paid in accordance with like positions of the military technician programs of the Department of
Defense. Such employees shall be governed in a like manner in accordance with the rules and regulations which pertain to the
federal military technician program.
64 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 1.;