§ 2101. Operation of unregistered vehicle; exceptions.
§ 2116. Penalties.
(a) Whoever violates this chapter shall, for the first offense, be fined not less than $10 nor more than $100 or be imprisoned
not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days or both. For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less
than $50 nor more than $200 or imprisoned not less than 90 days nor more than 6 months or both, in addition to which any person,
being the operator or owner of any vehicle which requires a registration fee which is calculated upon the gross weight of
the vehicle and any load thereon shall be fined at a rate double that which is set forth in this subsection and be imprisoned
as provided herein or both. In addition, such person shall also be fined in an amount which is equal to the cost of registering
the vehicle at its gross weight at the time of the offense or at the maximum legal limit, whichever is less; which fine shall
be suspended, if within 5 days of the offense the court is presented with a valid registration card for the gross weight at
the time of the offense for the maximum legal limit for such vehicle.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, whoever violates § 2115(1)-(5) of this title shall,
for the first offense, be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200, be imprisoned not less than 30 days nor more than 90
days, or be penalized by both fine and imprisonment. For each subsequent like offense, such person shall be fined not less
than $100 nor more than $300, be imprisoned not less than 90 days nor more than 6 months, or be penalized by both fine and
imprisonment.
(2) Any owner or operator of a vehicle which requires a registration fee which is calculated upon the gross weight of the
vehicle, and any load thereon, and who violates § 2115(1)-(5) of this title, shall be fined at a rate double that which is
set forth in this subsection, or be imprisoned as provided herein, or be both fined and imprisoned. In addition, such person
shall also be fined an amount which is equal to the costs of registering the vehicle either at its gross weight at the time
of the offense, or at the maximum legal limit, whichever is less. Such fine shall be suspended if, within 5 days of the offense,
the court is presented with a valid registration card for the actual gross weight of the vehicle at the time of the offense.
(c) This section shall not apply to violations for which a specific punishment is set forth elsewhere in this chapter.
(d) For any violation of the registration provisions of § 2102 or § 2115 of this subchapter and in absence of any traffic
offenses relating to driver impairment, the violator's copy of the traffic summons shall act as that violator's authority
to drive the vehicle involved by the most direct route from the place of arrest to either the violator's residence or the
violator's current place of abode.
36 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 32; 37 Del. Laws, c. 10, §§ 10, 11; Code 1935, § 5570; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2116; 59 Del. Laws, c. 332, §§ 1, 2; 64 Del. Laws, c. 207, § 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 307, §§ 1, 3, 4.;