§ 2101. Operation of unregistered vehicle; exceptions.
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty.
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this
title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle
providing the following minimum insurance coverage:
(1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use
of the vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility
Law of this State.
(2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident
for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral
services. Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall
not exceed the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in
accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical
or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during
that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and
the net amount of lost earnings lost in connection with such dental or surgical procedures shall be payable. Such lost earnings
shall be limited to the period of time that is reasonably necessary to recover from such surgical or dental procedures but
not to exceed 90 days. The payment of these costs shall be either at the time they are ascertained or at the time they are
actually incurred, at the insurer's option.
4. Extra expenses for personal services which would have been performed by the injured person had they not been injured.
5. "Injured person" for the purposes of this section shall include the personal representative of an estate; provided, however,
that if a death occurs, the "net amount of lost earnings" shall include only that sum attributable to the period prior to
* * *
h. Insurers shall notify injured persons covered under this section that the coverage is for 2 years from the date of the
accident, and that it is only extended for compensation related to surgical or dental procedures that are related to the accident
and that were impossible or impractical to perform within the 2-year period. Such surgical or dental procedures must be verified
in writing, within 2 years of the accident, by a qualified medical practitioner.
i.1. Expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be submitted to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event
more than 2 years after they are received by the insured.
2. Payments of expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be made as soon as practical after they are received
during the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical
to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.
(3) Compensation for damage to property arising as a result of an accident involving the motor vehicle, other than damage
to a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, self-propelled mobile equipment and any property in or upon any of the aforementioned,
with the minimum limits of $10,000 for any 1 accident.
(4) Compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of the motor vehicle, not to exceed the actual
cash value of the vehicle at the time of the loss and $10 per day, with a maximum payment of $300, for loss of use of such
vehicle.
The owner of the motor vehicle may elect to exclude, in whole or in part, the coverage described in this paragraph by the
* * *
available for the injured party, then any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor's
liability insurer that portion of the claim exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage
available for the injured party.
(6) Unless specifically excepted by this subsection, this subsection shall also apply to self-insurers.
(h) Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section, other than an insurer
in an action brought pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in
an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of
subsection (a) of this section without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits
are actually recoverable.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an insurer to insure any particular risk. Nothing herein shall limit
the insurer's obligation pursuant to the Delaware Automobile Plan.
(j) Every insurance policy issued under this section shall require the insurer to submit to arbitration, in the manner set
forth hereinafter, any claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of
this section and for damages to a motor vehicle, including the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of such vehicle,
upon request of the party claiming to have suffered a loss or damages within the above-described coverages of paragraph (2)
* * *