§ 2101. Operation of unregistered vehicle; exceptions.
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty.
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this
title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle
providing the following minimum insurance coverage:
(1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use
of the vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility
Law of this State.
(2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident
for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral
services. Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall
not exceed the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in
accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical
or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during
that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and
* * *
vehicle while a pedestrian or while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor
vehicle, in any state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.
e. The coverage required in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor
vehicle within the State except as to named insureds or members of their households to the extent they must be covered pursuant
to subparagraph d. of this paragraph.
f. The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles,
waiting periods, sublimits, percentage reductions, excess provisions and similar reductions offered by insurers in accordance
with filings made by such insurers with the Department of Insurance; applicable to expenses incurred as a result of injury
to the owner of a vehicle or members of the owner's household; provided that the owner of a motorcycle may elect to exclude
from such coverage expenses incurred as a result of injury to any person riding such vehicle while not on a highway and in
any case of injury when no other vehicle was involved by actual collision or contact. This election must be made in writing
and signed by the owner of the vehicle; insurers issuing such policies may not require such reductions. For all policies having
a deductible pursuant to this paragraph the insured shall receive in writing as a separate document a full explanation of
* * *
h. Insurers shall notify injured persons covered under this section that the coverage is for 2 years from the date of the
accident, and that it is only extended for compensation related to surgical or dental procedures that are related to the accident
and that were impossible or impractical to perform within the 2-year period. Such surgical or dental procedures must be verified
in writing, within 2 years of the accident, by a qualified medical practitioner.
i.1. Expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be submitted to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event
more than 2 years after they are received by the insured.
2. Payments of expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be made as soon as practical after they are received
during the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical
to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.
(3) Compensation for damage to property arising as a result of an accident involving the motor vehicle, other than damage
to a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, self-propelled mobile equipment and any property in or upon any of the aforementioned,
with the minimum limits of $10,000 for any 1 accident.
(4) Compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of the motor vehicle, not to exceed the actual
cash value of the vehicle at the time of the loss and $10 per day, with a maximum payment of $300, for loss of use of such
* * *