§ 2101. Operation of unregistered vehicle; exceptions.
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty.
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this
title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle
providing the following minimum insurance coverage:
(1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use
of the vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility
Law of this State.
(2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident
for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral
services. Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall
not exceed the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in
accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical
or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during
that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and
* * *
use of certain deductibles and exclusions in accordance with filings made by the insurer with the Department of Insurance.
(b) No owner of a motor vehicle being operated in this State shall operate in this State, or authorize any other person to
operate such vehicle in this State, unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle equal to the minimum insurance required
by the state or jurisdiction where said vehicle is registered. If the state or jurisdiction of registration requires no minimum
insurance coverage, then such owner must have insurance on such motor vehicle equal to the minimum insurance coverage required
for motor vehicles registered in this State. However, an owner shall not be convicted under this subsection if, prior to conviction,
the owner shall produce to the court in which the offense is to be tried the insurance identification card or in lieu thereof
other sufficient proof of insurance showing such insurance to be in full force and effect at all pertinent times when the
motor vehicle was being operated in this State. The Justice of the Peace Court may permit an operator charged under this subsection
to provide proof of insurance to the Court by mail or facsimile transmission in lieu of a personal appearance. Proof of insurance
shall be as prescribed by the Court and shall be sent to the Court directly from the operator's insurer or the insurer's agent
or broker. It shall be the responsibility of the operator to ensure that proof of insurance is received and accepted by the
* * *
exclusions customary to the field of liability, casualty and property insurance and not inconsistent with the requirements
of this section, except there shall be no exclusion to any person who sustains bodily injury or death to the extent that benefits
therefore are in whole or in part either payable or required to be provided under any workers' compensation law.
(g) Insurers providing benefits described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall be subrogated
to the rights, including claims under any workers' compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the
extent of the benefits so provided.
(1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available
for the injured party, after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved, except that the insurer providing
benefits shall be indemnified by any workers' compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the injured party.
(2) Any settlement made with an injured party by a liability insurer shall not be challenged or disputed by any insurer having
subrogated rights.
(3) Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this
section shall be arbitrated by the Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors. Any disputes
arising between an insurer or insurers and a self-insurer or self-insurers shall be submitted to arbitration which shall be
conducted by the Commissioner in the same manner as the arbitration of claims provided for in subsection (j) of this section.
(4) No insurer or self-insurer shall join or be joined in an action by an injured party against a tortfeasor for the recovery
of damages by the injured party and/or the recovery of benefits paid by the insurer or self-insurer.
(5) Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a liability insurer from paying the subrogated claim of another insurer prior
to the settlement or resolution of the injured party's claim. However, should the amount of such settlement or resolution,
in addition to the amount of any subrogated claim, exceed the maximum amount for the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage
available for the injured party, then any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor's
liability insurer that portion of the claim exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage
available for the injured party.
(6) Unless specifically excepted by this subsection, this subsection shall also apply to self-insurers.
(h) Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section, other than an insurer
in an action brought pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in
an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of
subsection (a) of this section without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits
are actually recoverable.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an insurer to insure any particular risk. Nothing herein shall limit
the insurer's obligation pursuant to the Delaware Automobile Plan.
(j) Every insurance policy issued under this section shall require the insurer to submit to arbitration, in the manner set
forth hereinafter, any claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of
this section and for damages to a motor vehicle, including the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of such vehicle,
upon request of the party claiming to have suffered a loss or damages within the above-described coverages of paragraph (2)
* * *