§ 2101. Operation of unregistered vehicle; exceptions.
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty.
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this
* * *
accident, and that it is only extended for compensation related to surgical or dental procedures that are related to the accident
and that were impossible or impractical to perform within the 2-year period. Such surgical or dental procedures must be verified
in writing, within 2 years of the accident, by a qualified medical practitioner.
i.1. Expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be submitted to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event
more than 2 years after they are received by the insured.
2. Payments of expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be made as soon as practical after they are received
during the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical
to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.
(3) Compensation for damage to property arising as a result of an accident involving the motor vehicle, other than damage
to a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, self-propelled mobile equipment and any property in or upon any of the aforementioned,
with the minimum limits of $10,000 for any 1 accident.
(4) Compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of the motor vehicle, not to exceed the actual
cash value of the vehicle at the time of the loss and $10 per day, with a maximum payment of $300, for loss of use of such
vehicle.
* * *
(f) The coverage described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section may be subject to conditions and
exclusions customary to the field of liability, casualty and property insurance and not inconsistent with the requirements
of this section, except there shall be no exclusion to any person who sustains bodily injury or death to the extent that benefits
therefore are in whole or in part either payable or required to be provided under any workers' compensation law.
(g) Insurers providing benefits described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall be subrogated
to the rights, including claims under any workers' compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the
extent of the benefits so provided.
(1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available
for the injured party, after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved, except that the insurer providing
benefits shall be indemnified by any workers' compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the injured party.
(2) Any settlement made with an injured party by a liability insurer shall not be challenged or disputed by any insurer having
subrogated rights.
(3) Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this
section shall be arbitrated by the Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors. Any disputes
arising between an insurer or insurers and a self-insurer or self-insurers shall be submitted to arbitration which shall be
conducted by the Commissioner in the same manner as the arbitration of claims provided for in subsection (j) of this section.
(4) No insurer or self-insurer shall join or be joined in an action by an injured party against a tortfeasor for the recovery
of damages by the injured party and/or the recovery of benefits paid by the insurer or self-insurer.
(5) Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a liability insurer from paying the subrogated claim of another insurer prior
to the settlement or resolution of the injured party's claim. However, should the amount of such settlement or resolution,
in addition to the amount of any subrogated claim, exceed the maximum amount for the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage
* * *
liability insurer that portion of the claim exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage
available for the injured party.
(6) Unless specifically excepted by this subsection, this subsection shall also apply to self-insurers.
(h) Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section, other than an insurer
in an action brought pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in
an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of
subsection (a) of this section without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits
are actually recoverable.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an insurer to insure any particular risk. Nothing herein shall limit
the insurer's obligation pursuant to the Delaware Automobile Plan.
(j) Every insurance policy issued under this section shall require the insurer to submit to arbitration, in the manner set
forth hereinafter, any claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of
this section and for damages to a motor vehicle, including the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of such vehicle,
upon request of the party claiming to have suffered a loss or damages within the above-described coverages of paragraph (2)
of subsection (a) of this section or to such a motor vehicle. Such request shall be in writing and mailed to the Insurance
Commissioner.
(1) All arbitration shall be administered by the Insurance Commissioner or the Insurance Commissioner's nominee.
(2) The Insurance Commissioner or the Insurance Commissioner's nominee shall establish a panel of arbitrators consisting of
attorneys authorized to practice law in the State and insurance adjusters licensed to act as such in the State.
(3) The Insurance Commissioner, or the Insurance Commissioner's nominee, shall select 3 individuals from the panel of arbitrators,
* * *