§ 2101. Operation of unregistered vehicle; exceptions.
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty.
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this
* * *
services. Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall
not exceed the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in
accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical
or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during
that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and
the net amount of lost earnings lost in connection with such dental or surgical procedures shall be payable. Such lost earnings
shall be limited to the period of time that is reasonably necessary to recover from such surgical or dental procedures but
not to exceed 90 days. The payment of these costs shall be either at the time they are ascertained or at the time they are
actually incurred, at the insurer's option.
4. Extra expenses for personal services which would have been performed by the injured person had they not been injured.
5. "Injured person" for the purposes of this section shall include the personal representative of an estate; provided, however,
* * *
for the total of all payments which must be made pursuant to that subparagraph of $15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for
all persons injured in any 1 accident.
c. The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other
person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.
d. The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds and members of their households
for accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor
vehicle while a pedestrian or while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor
vehicle, in any state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.
e. The coverage required in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor
vehicle within the State except as to named insureds or members of their households to the extent they must be covered pursuant
to subparagraph d. of this paragraph.
f. The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles,
waiting periods, sublimits, percentage reductions, excess provisions and similar reductions offered by insurers in accordance
with filings made by such insurers with the Department of Insurance; applicable to expenses incurred as a result of injury
to the owner of a vehicle or members of the owner's household; provided that the owner of a motorcycle may elect to exclude
from such coverage expenses incurred as a result of injury to any person riding such vehicle while not on a highway and in
any case of injury when no other vehicle was involved by actual collision or contact. This election must be made in writing
and signed by the owner of the vehicle; insurers issuing such policies may not require such reductions. For all policies having
a deductible pursuant to this paragraph the insured shall receive in writing as a separate document a full explanation of
all deductible options available, and the insured shall sign such written explanation acknowledging receipt of a copy of same.
* * *
h. Insurers shall notify injured persons covered under this section that the coverage is for 2 years from the date of the
accident, and that it is only extended for compensation related to surgical or dental procedures that are related to the accident
and that were impossible or impractical to perform within the 2-year period. Such surgical or dental procedures must be verified
in writing, within 2 years of the accident, by a qualified medical practitioner.
i.1. Expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be submitted to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event
more than 2 years after they are received by the insured.
2. Payments of expenses under subparagraph a. of this paragraph shall be made as soon as practical after they are received
during the period of 2 years from the accident. Expenses which are incurred within the 2 years but which have been impractical
to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.
(3) Compensation for damage to property arising as a result of an accident involving the motor vehicle, other than damage
to a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, self-propelled mobile equipment and any property in or upon any of the aforementioned,
with the minimum limits of $10,000 for any 1 accident.
(4) Compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of the motor vehicle, not to exceed the actual
cash value of the vehicle at the time of the loss and $10 per day, with a maximum payment of $300, for loss of use of such
vehicle.
The owner of the motor vehicle may elect to exclude, in whole or in part, the coverage described in this paragraph by the
use of certain deductibles and exclusions in accordance with filings made by the insurer with the Department of Insurance.
* * *
therefore are in whole or in part either payable or required to be provided under any workers' compensation law.
(g) Insurers providing benefits described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall be subrogated
to the rights, including claims under any workers' compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the
extent of the benefits so provided.
(1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available
for the injured party, after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved, except that the insurer providing
benefits shall be indemnified by any workers' compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the injured party.
(2) Any settlement made with an injured party by a liability insurer shall not be challenged or disputed by any insurer having
subrogated rights.
(3) Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this
section shall be arbitrated by the Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors. Any disputes
arising between an insurer or insurers and a self-insurer or self-insurers shall be submitted to arbitration which shall be
conducted by the Commissioner in the same manner as the arbitration of claims provided for in subsection (j) of this section.
* * *