§ 2101. Operation of unregistered vehicle; exceptions.
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty.
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this
title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle
providing the following minimum insurance coverage:
(1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use
of the vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility
Law of this State.
(2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident
for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral
services. Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall
not exceed the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in
accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical
or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during
that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and
* * *
that if a death occurs, the "net amount of lost earnings" shall include only that sum attributable to the period prior to
the death of the person so injured.
b. The minimum insurance coverage which will satisfy the requirements of subparagraph a. of this paragraph is a minimum limit
for the total of all payments which must be made pursuant to that subparagraph of $15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for
all persons injured in any 1 accident.
c. The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other
person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.
d. The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds and members of their households
for accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor
vehicle while a pedestrian or while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor
vehicle, in any state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.
e. The coverage required in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor
vehicle within the State except as to named insureds or members of their households to the extent they must be covered pursuant
to subparagraph d. of this paragraph.
* * *
to present to an insurer within the 2 years shall be paid if presented within 90 days after the end of the 2-year period.
(3) Compensation for damage to property arising as a result of an accident involving the motor vehicle, other than damage
to a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, self-propelled mobile equipment and any property in or upon any of the aforementioned,
with the minimum limits of $10,000 for any 1 accident.
(4) Compensation for damage to the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of the motor vehicle, not to exceed the actual
cash value of the vehicle at the time of the loss and $10 per day, with a maximum payment of $300, for loss of use of such
vehicle.
The owner of the motor vehicle may elect to exclude, in whole or in part, the coverage described in this paragraph by the
use of certain deductibles and exclusions in accordance with filings made by the insurer with the Department of Insurance.
(b) No owner of a motor vehicle being operated in this State shall operate in this State, or authorize any other person to
operate such vehicle in this State, unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle equal to the minimum insurance required
by the state or jurisdiction where said vehicle is registered. If the state or jurisdiction of registration requires no minimum
insurance coverage, then such owner must have insurance on such motor vehicle equal to the minimum insurance coverage required
* * *