§ 2101. Operation of unregistered vehicle; exceptions.
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty.
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this
title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle
providing the following minimum insurance coverage:
(1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use
of the vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility
Law of this State.
(2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident
for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral
services. Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall
not exceed the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in
accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical
or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during
that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and
* * *
4. Extra expenses for personal services which would have been performed by the injured person had they not been injured.
5. "Injured person" for the purposes of this section shall include the personal representative of an estate; provided, however,
that if a death occurs, the "net amount of lost earnings" shall include only that sum attributable to the period prior to
the death of the person so injured.
b. The minimum insurance coverage which will satisfy the requirements of subparagraph a. of this paragraph is a minimum limit
for the total of all payments which must be made pursuant to that subparagraph of $15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for
all persons injured in any 1 accident.
c. The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other
person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.
d. The coverage required by this paragraph shall also be applicable to the named insureds and members of their households
for accidents which occur through being injured by an accident with any motor vehicle other than a Delaware insured motor
vehicle while a pedestrian or while occupying any registered motor vehicle other than a Delaware registered insured motor
vehicle, in any state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.
e. The coverage required in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor
vehicle within the State except as to named insureds or members of their households to the extent they must be covered pursuant
to subparagraph d. of this paragraph.
f. The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles,
waiting periods, sublimits, percentage reductions, excess provisions and similar reductions offered by insurers in accordance
with filings made by such insurers with the Department of Insurance; applicable to expenses incurred as a result of injury
* * *
therefore are in whole or in part either payable or required to be provided under any workers' compensation law.
(g) Insurers providing benefits described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall be subrogated
to the rights, including claims under any workers' compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the
extent of the benefits so provided.
(1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available
for the injured party, after the injured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved, except that the insurer providing
benefits shall be indemnified by any workers' compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the injured party.
(2) Any settlement made with an injured party by a liability insurer shall not be challenged or disputed by any insurer having
subrogated rights.
(3) Disputes among insurers as to liability or amounts paid pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this
section shall be arbitrated by the Wilmington Auto Accident Reparation Arbitration Committee or its successors. Any disputes
arising between an insurer or insurers and a self-insurer or self-insurers shall be submitted to arbitration which shall be
conducted by the Commissioner in the same manner as the arbitration of claims provided for in subsection (j) of this section.
(4) No insurer or self-insurer shall join or be joined in an action by an injured party against a tortfeasor for the recovery
* * *