§ 2101. Operation of unregistered vehicle; exceptions.
§ 2118. Requirement of insurance for all motor vehicles required to be registered in this State; penalty.
(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this
title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle
providing the following minimum insurance coverage:
(1) Indemnity from legal liability for bodily injury, death or property damage arising out of ownership, maintenance or use
of the vehicle to the limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of at least the limits prescribed by the Financial Responsibility
Law of this State.
(2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident
for:
1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral
services. Compensation for funeral services, including all customary charges and the cost of a burial plot for 1 person, shall
not exceed the sum of $5,000. Compensation may include expenses for any nonmedical remedial care and treatment rendered in
accordance with a recognized religious method of healing.
2. Net amount of lost earnings. Lost earnings shall include net lost earnings of a self-employed person.
3. Where a qualified medical practitioner shall, within 2 years from the date of an accident, verify in writing that surgical
or dental procedures will be necessary and are then medically ascertainable but impractical or impossible to perform during
that 2-year period, the cost of such dental or surgical procedures, including expenses for related medical treatment, and
* * *
vehicle, in any state of the United States, its territories or possessions or Canada.
e. The coverage required in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor
vehicle within the State except as to named insureds or members of their households to the extent they must be covered pursuant
to subparagraph d. of this paragraph.
f. The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles,
waiting periods, sublimits, percentage reductions, excess provisions and similar reductions offered by insurers in accordance
with filings made by such insurers with the Department of Insurance; applicable to expenses incurred as a result of injury
to the owner of a vehicle or members of the owner's household; provided that the owner of a motorcycle may elect to exclude
from such coverage expenses incurred as a result of injury to any person riding such vehicle while not on a highway and in
any case of injury when no other vehicle was involved by actual collision or contact. This election must be made in writing
and signed by the owner of the vehicle; insurers issuing such policies may not require such reductions. For all policies having
a deductible pursuant to this paragraph the insured shall receive in writing as a separate document a full explanation of
all deductible options available, and the insured shall sign such written explanation acknowledging receipt of a copy of same.
* * *
in the required coverages shall satisfy the requirements of this section.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the issuance of policies providing coverage more extensive than
the minimum coverages required by this section or to require the segregation of such minimum coverages from other coverages
in the same policy.
(e) Policies purporting to satisfy the requirements of this section shall contain a provision which states that, notwithstanding
any of the other terms and conditions of the policy, the coverage afforded shall be at least as extensive as the minimum coverage
required by this section.
(f) The coverage described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section may be subject to conditions and
exclusions customary to the field of liability, casualty and property insurance and not inconsistent with the requirements
of this section, except there shall be no exclusion to any person who sustains bodily injury or death to the extent that benefits
therefore are in whole or in part either payable or required to be provided under any workers' compensation law.
(g) Insurers providing benefits described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section shall be subrogated
to the rights, including claims under any workers' compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided, to the
extent of the benefits so provided.
(1) Such subrogated rights shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage available
* * *
available for the injured party, then any insurer who has been paid its subrogated claim shall reimburse the tortfeasor's
liability insurer that portion of the claim exceeding the maximum amount of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage
available for the injured party.
(6) Unless specifically excepted by this subsection, this subsection shall also apply to self-insurers.
(h) Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section, other than an insurer
in an action brought pursuant to subsection (g) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in
an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of
subsection (a) of this section without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits
are actually recoverable.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an insurer to insure any particular risk. Nothing herein shall limit
the insurer's obligation pursuant to the Delaware Automobile Plan.
(j) Every insurance policy issued under this section shall require the insurer to submit to arbitration, in the manner set
forth hereinafter, any claims for losses or damages within the coverages required under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of
this section and for damages to a motor vehicle, including the insured motor vehicle, including loss of use of such vehicle,
upon request of the party claiming to have suffered a loss or damages within the above-described coverages of paragraph (2)
* * *