§ 2101. Operation of unregistered vehicle; exceptions.
§ 2115. Violations of registration provisions.
No person shall:
(1) Operate or, being the owner of any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, knowingly permit the operation upon a highway
of any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer which is not registered or which does not have attached thereto and displayed
thereon the number plate or plates assigned thereto by the Department and unexpired registration plate or plates, subject
to the exemptions allowed in this title, or under temporary or limited permits as otherwise provided by this title;
(2) Display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in possession any registration card, number plate or registration plate,
knowing the same to be fictitious or to have been cancelled, revoked, suspended or altered;
(3) Lend to, or knowingly permit the use by, one not entitled thereto any registration card, number plate or registration
plate issued to the person so lending or permitting the use thereof;
(4) Fail or refuse to surrender to the Department upon demand any registration card, number plate or registration plate which
has been suspended, cancelled or revoked as provided in this title;
(5) Use a false or fictitious name or address in any application for the registration or inspection of any vehicle, or for
any renewal or duplicate thereof, or for any certificate or transfer of title, or knowingly make a false statement, knowingly
conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application;
(6) Drive or move or, being the owner, cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved, on any highway any vehicle or combination
of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person or which is equipped in any manner in violation of
this title, but the provisions of this title with respect to equipment on vehicles shall not apply to implements of husbandry,
road machinery, road rollers or farm tractors except as herein made applicable;
(7) Own or operate any qualified motor vehicle as defined under the International Registration Plan, as authorized in Chapter
4 of this title, not properly displaying an apportioned plate with required registration credentials, or operate a qualified
motor vehicle without having in that person's possession a trip permit registration as authorized in § 2103(6) of this title.
Any person who violates this subsection shall, for the first offense, be fined not less than $115 nor more than $345, and
for each subsequent offense not less than $345 nor more than $575. In addition, such person shall also be fined in an amount
which is equal to the cost of registering the vehicle at its gross weight at the time of the offense or at the maximum legal
limit, whichever is less, which fine shall be suspended if, within 5 days of the offense, the court is presented with a valid
registration card for the gross weight at the time of the offense or the maximum legal limit for such vehicle.
(8) Operate or tow any farm vehicle upon the highways or roads of this State unless properly licensed by the Department, or
being the owner of any farm vehicle knowingly permit the operation or towing of any farm vehicle upon the highways or roads
of this State unless operated or towed by a person who is properly licensed by the Department, whether or not the farm vehicle
is registered, or is exempt from inspection and registration pursuant to § 2113 of this title;
(9) Do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under this chapter.
36 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 25; 40 Del. Laws, c. 38, § 10; Code 1935, § 5563; 43 Del. Laws, c. 244, § 14; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2115; 49 Del. Laws, c. 220, § 21; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 202, § 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 173, § 2.;