Statutes > Delaware > Title21 > C027 > C027-sc01
§ 2704. Licenses of new residents; penalty.
(a) Every person desiring to operate a motor vehicle shall, within 60 days after taking up residence in this State, apply to the Secretary and obtain the proper license.
(b) Whoever violates subsection (a) of this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $25 nor more than $100. For each subsequent like offense, the violator shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, or both.
(c) The Division of Motor Vehicles shall provide notice of the obligation to register pursuant to § 4120 of Title 11 to each new resident applicant for a license to operate a motor vehicle. Every applicant for a driver's license shall sign an acknowledgment provided by the Division that the applicant has received notice that registration in compliance with § 4120 of Title 11 is mandatory for any person who has been convicted in any other state of any offense which, if committed or attempted in this State, would have been punishable as 1 or more of the offenses referenced in § 4120(a) of Title 11, and that such registration must occur within 7 days of coming into any county, city or town in which the applicant temporarily resides or is domiciled for that length of time.
All such signed acknowledgments shall be kept as permanent records by the Division in a format approved by the Director of Historical and Cultural Affairs, which may include storage on microfiche or other non-paper forms of permanent retention.
Code 1935, § 5546A; 48 Del. Laws, c. 293, § 1; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2703; 57 Del. Laws, c. 670, § 11A; 62 Del. Laws, c. 237, § 4; 64 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 6; 65 Del. Laws, c. 503, § 12; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 397, §§ 20, 21.;