Statutes > Delaware > Title21 > C027 > C027-sc01
§ 2701. Driving without a license; penalties.
(a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State without first having been licensed under this chapter, unless expressly exempt from the licensing requirements.
(1) Those students enrolled in an approved Delaware Department of Education driver education course can drive without a learner's permit when under the supervision of a certified driver education teacher.
(2) Failure to adhere to the Level 1 Learner's Permit restrictions under § 2710(c) of this title or temporary instruction permit restrictions under § 2712(a) of this title constitutes a violation of this section. Those motor vehicle operators holding a Level 1 Learner's Permit or temporary instruction permit who violate this section will be suspended for 2 months for the first offense and 4 months for any subsequent offenses.
(b) No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State after serving a period of suspension, revocation or license denial, without first having obtained a valid license through proper reinstatement procedures as prescribed by this title.
(c) No person shall drive on a public street or highway of this State a motor vehicle of a class or type for which the person has not been duly licensed.
(d) No person whose license has expired shall drive a motor vehicle on a public street or highway of this State.
(e) Whoever violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200. For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 or imprisoned for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.
(f) Whoever violates subsection (c) or (d) of this section shall for the first offense be fined not less than $25 nor more than $100. For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $100.
36 Del. Laws, c. 10, § 51; Code 1935, § 5589; 21 Del. C. 1953, § 2701; 55 Del. Laws, c. 313, § 1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 239, § 51; 61 Del. Laws, c. 343, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 503, § 11; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 282, § 7.;