Statutes > Delaware > Title21 > C027 > C027-sc01
§ 2713. Examination of applicants; waiver of examination.
(a) The Department shall examine every applicant for an operator's license before issuing any such license, except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section. The Department shall examine the applicant as to the applicant's physical and mental qualifications to operate a motor vehicle in such manner as not to jeopardize the safety of persons or property and as to whether any facts exist which would bar the issuance of a license under this chapter. Such examination shall not include investigation of any facts other than those directly pertaining to the ability of the applicant to operate a motor vehicle with safety, or other than those facts declared to be prerequisite to the issuance of a license under this chapter.
(b) The Department may in its discretion waive the examination of any person applying for the renewal of an operator's license issued under this chapter.
(c) The Department may in its discretion issue an operator's license under this chapter without examination to every person applying therefor who is of sufficient age, as required by § 2707 of this title, to receive the license applied for and who at the time of such application has a valid unrevoked license of like nature issued to such person under any previous law of this State providing for the licensing of operators or to any person who at the time of such application has a valid unrevoked license of like nature issued to such person in another state under a law requiring the licensing and examination of operators.
(d) Written and road skill examinations for students duly enrolled in a driver education course will be administered by driver education teachers certified by the Delaware Department of Education. Upon successful completion of the driver education course, the certified teacher must issue a "High School Driver Education Certificate" which will be accepted in lieu of the written and road skill examinations administered by the Division for a period of 6 months from the date of issue. No further testing by the Division is required unless the High School Driver Education Certificate has expired; in such event, full testing is required. Students identified as disabled will attend specialized training and be examined by the Division. All persons under age 18 who transfer their out-of-state license for a Delaware license must be given a written and road test by the Division. Any person who is suspended while operating a motor vehicle on a Level 1 Learner's Permit, Driver Education Learner's Permit or temporary instruction permit will be re-examined before reinstatement. Notwithstanding the preceding, the Division must administer written and road skills tests to applicants who are 18 years of age or older, exc