Statutes > Delaware > Title21 > C041 > C041-sc09
§ 4177B. First offenders; election in lieu of trial.
(a) Any person who:
(1) Has never had a previous or prior conviction or offense as defined in paragraph (e)(1) of this section;
* * *
costs of prosecution shall be $250 and any additional costs as established by the appropriate court schedules; and
(b) If a term or condition of probation is violated, including failure to appear for evaluation at an assigned evaluating agency, the person shall be brought before the court, or if the person fails to appear before the court, in either case, upon a determination by the court that the terms have been violated, the court shall enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided under § 4177 of this title.
(c) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, including satisfactory completion of the course of instruction and/or program of rehabilitation, and payment of all fees, the court shall discharge the person and the proceedings against the person and shall simultaneously with said discharge and dismissal submit to the Division of Motor Vehicles a written report specifying the name of the person and the nature of the proceedings against the person which report shall be retained by the Division of Motor Vehicles for further proceedings, if required.
(d) The driver's license and/or driving privileges of a person applying for enrollment in an education or rehabilitation program pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall forthwith be revoked by the Secretary for a period of 1 year. If the person is accepted into the education or rehabilitation program the period of revocation shall be for 1 year from the date of the initial revocation. If the person is not accepted for enrollment, or if the person is found by the court to be in violation of the terms of enrollment, the revocation under this section shall continue until sentence is imposed. This revocation shall not be concurrent with or part of any period of revocation established under any other provisions of this subchapter and shall be effective as of the date of sentencing for a period of 1 year.
(e)(1) Prior or previous conviction or offense. -- For purposes of §§ 2742, 4177 and 4177B of this title the provisions of § 4215A of Title 11 shall not be applicable but instead the following shall constitute a prior or previous conviction or offense:
a. A conviction or other adjudication of guilt or delinquency pursuant to § 4175(b) or § 4177 of this title, or a similar statute of any state or local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia;
b. A conviction or other adjudication of guilt or delinquency under a criminal statute encompassing death or injury caused to another person by the person's driving where driving under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol concentration was an element of the offense, whether such conviction was pursuant to a provision of this Code or the law of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia;
c. Participation in a course of instruction or program of rehabilitation or education pursuant to § 4175(b), § 4177 or § 4177B of this title, or a similar statute of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia, regardless of the existence or validity of any accompanying attendant plea or adjudication of guilt;
d. A conditional adjudication of guilt, any court order, or any agreement sanctioned by a court requiring or permitting a person to apply for, enroll in or otherwise accept first offender treatment or any other diversionary program under this section or a similar statute of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia.
(2) Time limitations. -- For the purpose of determining the applicability of enhanced penalties pursuant to § 4177 of this title, the time limitations on use of prior or previous convictions or offenses as defined by this subsection shall be:
a. For sentencing pursuant to § 4177(d)(2) of this title, the 2nd offense must have occurred within 5 years of a prior offense;
b. For sentencing pursuant to § 4177(d)(3) of this title, the 3rd offense must have occurred within 5 years of the 1st offense to be calculated for sentencing;
c. For sentencing pursuant to § 4177(d)(4) of this title there shall be no time limitation and all prior or previous convictions or offenses as defined in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be considered for sentencing under § 4177(d)(4);
d. For any subsection that does not have a time limitation prescribed, all prior or previous convictions or offenses as defined in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be considered.
(3) Computation of time limitations. -- For the purpose of computing the periods of time set out in § 2742, § 4177 or § 4177B of this title, the period shall run from the date of the commission of the prior or previous offense to the date of the commission of the charged offense. However, in any case in which the prior offense is defined in subparagraph (1)c. or (1)d. of this subsection, the date of the driving incident which caused the adjudication or program participation shall be the date of the prior or previous offense.
* * *