Statutes > Delaware > Title21 > C041 > C041-sc09
§ 4177. Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence; arrests; and penalties.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
(1) When the person is under the influence of alcohol;
(2) When the person is under the influence of any drug;
(3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug;
(4) When the person's alcohol concentration is .08 or more; or
(5) When the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person's alcohol concentration at the time of driving, if the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more and that alcohol concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving;
(6) When the person's blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving.
(b) In a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)b. of this section, the fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense.
* * *
of a person at the scene of a stop or other initial encounter between an officer and the person.
(3) "Drive" shall include driving, operating, or having actual physical control of a vehicle.
(4) "Vehicle" shall include any vehicle as defined in § 101(80) of this title, any off-highway vehicle as defined in § 101(39) of this title and any moped as defined in § 101(31) of this title.
(5) "While under the influence" shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, less able than the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the driving of a vehicle.
(6) "Alcohol concentration of .15 or more" shall mean:
a. An amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's blood equivalent to .15 or more grams of alcohol per hundred milliliters of blood; or
b. An amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's breath equivalent to 20 or more grams per two hundred ten liters of breath.
(7) "Drug" shall include any substance or preparation defined as such by Title 11 or Title 16 or which has been placed in the schedules of controlled substances pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 16. "Drug" shall also include any substance or preparation having the property of releasing vapors or fumes which may be used for the purpose of producing a condition of intoxication, inebriation, exhilaration, stupefaction or lethargy or for the purpose of dulling the brain or nervous system.
* * *
furlough or reduction of any kind. No conviction for violation of this section for which a sentence is imposed pursuant to this paragraph shall be considered a predicate felony conviction for sentencing pursuant to § 4214 of Title 11. No offense for which sentencing pursuant to this paragraph is applicable shall be considered an underlying felony for a murder in the first degree charge pursuant to § 636(a)(2) of Title 11.
(4) For a fourth offense occurring any time after 3 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not less than $3,000 nor more than $7,000, and imprisoned not less than 2 years nor more than 5 years.
(5) For a fifth offense occurring any time after 4 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not less than $3,500 nor more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 3 years nor more than 5 years.
(6) For a sixth offense occurring any time after 5 prior offenses, be guilty of a class D felony, be fined not less than $5,000 nor more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 5 years nor more than 8 years.
(7) For a seventh offense occurring any time after 6 prior offenses, or for any subsequent offense, be guilty of a class C felony, be fined not less than $10,000 nor more than $15,000 and imprisoned not less than 10 years nor greater than 15 years.
* * *