Statutes > Delaware > Title21 > C041 > C041-sc09
§ 4177B. First offenders; election in lieu of trial.
(a) Any person who:
(1) Has never had a previous or prior conviction or offense as defined in paragraph (e)(1) of this section;
* * *
a. A conviction or other adjudication of guilt or delinquency pursuant to § 4175(b) or § 4177 of this title, or a similar statute of any state or local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia;
b. A conviction or other adjudication of guilt or delinquency under a criminal statute encompassing death or injury caused to another person by the person's driving where driving under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol concentration was an element of the offense, whether such conviction was pursuant to a provision of this Code or the law of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia;
c. Participation in a course of instruction or program of rehabilitation or education pursuant to § 4175(b), § 4177 or § 4177B of this title, or a similar statute of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia, regardless of the existence or validity of any accompanying attendant plea or adjudication of guilt;
d. A conditional adjudication of guilt, any court order, or any agreement sanctioned by a court requiring or permitting a person to apply for, enroll in or otherwise accept first offender treatment or any other diversionary program under this section or a similar statute of any state, local jurisdiction, any federal or military reservation or the District of Columbia.
(2) Time limitations. -- For the purpose of determining the applicability of enhanced penalties pursuant to § 4177 of this title, the time limitations on use of prior or previous convictions or offenses as defined by this subsection shall be:
a. For sentencing pursuant to § 4177(d)(2) of this title, the 2nd offense must have occurred within 5 years of a prior offense;
b. For sentencing pursuant to § 4177(d)(3) of this title, the 3rd offense must have occurred within 5 years of the 1st offense to be calculated for sentencing;
c. For sentencing pursuant to § 4177(d)(4) of this title there shall be no time limitation and all prior or previous convictions or offenses as defined in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be considered for sentencing under § 4177(d)(4);
d. For any subsection that does not have a time limitation prescribed, all prior or previous convictions or offenses as defined in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be considered.
(3) Computation of time limitations. -- For the purpose of computing the periods of time set out in § 2742, § 4177 or § 4177B of this title, the period shall run from the date of the commission of the prior or previous offense to the date of the commission of the charged offense. However, in any case in which the prior offense is defined in subparagraph (1)c. or (1)d. of this subsection, the date of the driving incident which caused the adjudication or program participation shall be the date of the prior or previous offense.
(4) Separate and distinct offenses. -- For the purpose of determining the applicability of enhanced penalties pursuant to § 4177 of this title, prior or previous convictions or offenses used to determine eligibility for such enhanced penalties must be separate and distinct offenses; that is, each must be successive to the other with some period of time having elapsed between sentencing or adjudication for an earlier offense or conviction and the commission of the offense resulting in a subsequent conviction.
(5) Challenges to use of prior offenses. -- In any proceeding under § 2742, § 4177 or § 4177B of this title, a person may not challenge the validity of any prior or previous conviction, unless that person first successfully challenges the prior or previous conviction in the court in which the conviction arose and provides written notice of the specific nature of the challenge in the present proceeding to the prosecution at least 20 days before trial.
(f) The Attorney General may move the sentencing court to apply this section to any person who would otherwise be disqualified from consideration under this section because of the applicability of:
(1) Paragraph (a)(1) of this section, if any prior offense as defined in subsection (e) of this section is not within 5 years of the offense for which the person is being sentenced; or
(2) Paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(5) and (a)(6) of this section.
(3) Paragraph (a)(4) of this section -- However, if a person who has a blood alcohol concentration of .15 or greater is permitted to participate in the FOE-IID program pursuant to § 4177B(g) of this title, § 4177C(c) of this title shall apply.
In the event of such a motion by the Attorney General, the court may in its discretion apply the terms of this section to that person.
(g) First Offense Election -- Ignition Interlock Device Diversion. -- If a person accepts the first offense election under this section, such person may also elect at that time to participate in the First Offense Election -- Ignition Interlock Device (FOE-IID) Diversion as part of that person's probation. If a person elects to participate in the FOE-IID Diversion, such act shall constitute an agreement to all terms and conditions contained in the Ignition Interlock Device Program set forth in § 4177F of this title and the participant shall waive the right to an administrative hearing as provided for in § 2742 of this title or shall withdraw any request previously made therefor. Failure to comply with any part of this section or § 4177F of this title shall be considered a violation of the participant's probation for the purposes of subsection (b) of this section.
* * *