Statutes > Delaware > Title21 > C041 > C041-sc09
§ 4177C. Conditional licenses; reinstatement of license.
(a) Any person who, as a first offender, is enrolled in a course of instruction and/or program of rehabilitation pursuant to § 4177B of this title shall be permitted to apply for a conditional license under the following terms:
* * *
(8) For a person sentenced for a second offense pursuant to § 4177 of this title, whose blood alcohol concentration was .20 or greater, at least 18 months have elapsed since the day the ignition interlock device was installed on the vehicle or vehicles and the ignition interlock license was issued.
(9) For a person sentenced for a third offense pursuant to § 4177 of this title, at least 12 months have elapsed since the day the ignition interlock device was installed on the vehicle or vehicles and the ignition interlock license was issued.
(10) For a person sentenced for a third offense pursuant to § 4177 of this title, whose blood alcohol concentration was .15 or greater, at least 18 months have elapsed since the day the ignition interlock device was installed on the vehicle or vehicles and the ignition interlock license was issued.
(11) For a person sentenced for a third offense pursuant to § 4177 of this title, whose blood alcohol concentration was .20 or greater, at least 24 months have elapsed since the day the ignition interlock was installed on the vehicle or vehicles and the ignition interlock license was issued.
(12) For a person sentenced for a fourth or further subsequent offense pursuant to § 4177 of this title, at least 48 months have elapsed since the day the ignition interlock device was installed on the vehicle or vehicles and the ignition interlock license was issued.
(g) Notwithstanding § 4177 of this title, any person subject to a period of voluntary revocation pursuant to § 4177F(f)(1) of this title who has satisfactorily completed a course and/or program established pursuant to § 4177D of this title, shall be permitted to apply for a driver's license under the following terms:
(1) Payment of all fees under the schedule adopted by the Secretary;
(2) At least 5 months have elapsed since the day an IID was installed on the person's motor vehicle.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, any person whose alcohol concentration is less than .08 (l) who is convicted of a first offense pursuant to § 4177 of this title, (2) who makes a first offense election pursuant to § 4177B of this title, or (3) whose license is revoked for a first offense pursuant to Chapter 27 of this title, where it is not established that the person was under the influence of any other intoxicating substance, shall be granted a conditional license immediately upon application, and shall not be required