Statutes > Delaware > Title21 > C041 > C041-sc09
§ 4177. Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence; arrests; and penalties.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
* * *
(6) When the person's blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving.
(b) In a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)b. of this section, the fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense.
(2)a. No person shall be guilty under subsection (a)(5) of this section when the person has not consumed alcohol prior to or during driving but has only consumed alcohol after the person has ceased driving and only such consumption after driving caused the person to have an alcohol concentration of .08 or more within 4 hours after the time of driving.
b. No person shall be guilty under subsection (a)(5) of this section when the person's alcohol concentration was .08 or more at the time of testing only as a result of the consumption of a sufficient quantity of alcohol that occurred after the person ceased driving and before any sampling which raised the person's alcohol concentration to .08 or more within 4 hours after the time of driving.
(3)a. No person shall be guilty under paragraph (a)(6) of this section when the person has not used or consumed an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving but has only used or consumed such drug after the person has ceased driving and only such use or consumption after driving caused the person's blood to contain an amount of the drug or an amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the use or consumption of the drug within 4
* * *
any early release, furlough or reduction of any kind. No conviction for violation of this section for which a sentence is imposed pursuant to this paragraph shall be considered a predicate felony conviction for sentencing pursuant to § 4214 of Title 11. No offense for which sentencing pursuant to this paragraph is applicable shall be considered an underlying felony for a murder in the first degree charge pursuant to § 636(a)(2) of Title 11.
(4) For a fourth offense occurring any time after 3 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not less than $3,000 nor more than $7,000, and imprisoned not less than 2 years nor more than 5 years.
(5) For a fifth offense occurring any time after 4 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not less than $3,500 nor more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 3 years nor more than 5 years.
(6) For a sixth offense occurring any time after 5 prior offenses, be guilty of a class D felony, be fined not less than $5,000 nor more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 5 years nor more than 8 years.
(7) For a seventh offense occurring any time after 6 prior offenses, or for any subsequent offense, be guilty of a class C felony, be fined not less than $10,000 nor more than $15,000 and imprisoned not less than 10 years nor greater than 15 years.
* * *
a predicate felony conviction for sentencing pursuant to § 4214 of Title 11. No offense for which sentencing pursuant to this paragraph is applicable shall be considered any underlying felony for a murder in the first degree charge pursuant to § 636(a)(2) of Title 11.
(9) The provisions of paragraphs (d)(3) and (4) of this section and the provisions of § 4177B(e)(2) of this title notwithstanding, the Attorney General may move the sentencing court to apply the provisions of paragraph (d)(3) of this section to any person who would otherwise be subject to a conviction and sentencing pursuant to paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(10) In addition to the penalties otherwise authorized by this subsection, any person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section, committed while a person who has not yet reached the person's seventeenth birthday is on or within the vehicle shall:
a. For the first offense, be fined an additional minimum of $500 and not more than an additional $1,500 and sentenced to perform a minimum of 40 hours of community service in a program benefiting children.
b. For each subsequent like offense, be fined an additional minimum of $750 and not more than an additional $2,500 and sentenced to perform a minimum of 80 hours of community service in a program benefiting children.
* * *
(2) Nothing in this section shall preclude conviction of an offense defined in this Code based solely on admissible evidence other than the results of a chemical test of a person's blood, breath or urine to determine the concentration or presence of alcohol or drugs.
(3) A jury shall be instructed by the court in accordance with the applicable provisions of this subsection in any proceeding pursuant to this Code in which an issue is whether a person was driving a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both.
(h)(1) For the purpose of introducing evidence of a person's alcohol concentration pursuant to this section, a report signed by the Forensic Toxologist, Forensic Chemist or State Police Forensic Analytical Chemist who performed the test or tests as to its nature is prima facie evidence, without the necessity of the Forensic Toxologist, Forensic Chemist or State Police Forensic Analytical Chemist personally appearing in court:
a. That the blood delivered was properly tested under procedures approved by the Forensic Sciences Laboratory, Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, or the Delaware State Police Crime Laboratory;
b. That those procedures are legally reliable;
c. That the blood was delivered by the officer or persons stated in the report; and,
d. That the blood contained the alcohol therein stated.
(2) Any report introduced under paragraph (1) of this subsection must:
* * *