Statutes > Delaware > Title21 > C041 > C041-sc09
§ 4176A. Operation of a vehicle causing death; unclassified misdemeanor.
(a) A person is guilty of operation of a vehicle causing death when, in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle or OHV in violation of any provision of this chapter other than § 4177 of this title, the person's driving or operation of the vehicle or OHV causes the death of another person.
(b) Operation of a vehicle causing death is an unclassified misdemeanor.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a person convicted of operation of a vehicle causing death shall for the 1st offense be fined not more than $1,150 and imprisoned not more than 30 months. For each subsequent conviction under this section the person shall be fined not more than $2,300 and imprisoned not more than 60 months.
(d) The Superior Court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over a violation of this section by a person 18 years of age or older. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, an offense which is within the original and/or exclusive jurisdiction of another court and which may be joined properly with a violation of this section is deemed to be within the original and exclusive jurisdiction of the Superior Court.
74 Del. Laws, c. 99, § 1.;