Statutes > Delaware > Title21 > C041 > C041-sc09
§ 4177. Driving a vehicle while under the influence or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content; evidence; arrests; and penalties.
(a) No person shall drive a vehicle:
* * *
(2) When the person is under the influence of any drug;
(3) When the person is under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug;
(4) When the person's alcohol concentration is .08 or more; or
(5) When the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, a person is guilty under this subsection, without regard to the person's alcohol concentration at the time of driving, if the person's alcohol concentration is, within 4 hours after the time of driving .08 or more and that alcohol concentration is the result of an amount of alcohol present in, or consumed by the person when that person was driving;
(6) When the person's blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving.
(b) In a prosecution for a violation of subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)b. of this section, the fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense.
* * *
encounter between an officer and the person.
(3) "Drive" shall include driving, operating, or having actual physical control of a vehicle.
(4) "Vehicle" shall include any vehicle as defined in § 101(80) of this title, any off-highway vehicle as defined in § 101(39) of this title and any moped as defined in § 101(31) of this title.
(5) "While under the influence" shall mean that the person is, because of alcohol or drugs or a combination of both, less able than the person would ordinarily have been, either mentally or physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the driving of a vehicle.
(6) "Alcohol concentration of .15 or more" shall mean:
a. An amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's blood equivalent to .15 or more grams of alcohol per hundred milliliters of blood; or
b. An amount of alcohol in a sample of a person's breath equivalent to 20 or more grams per two hundred ten liters of breath.
(7) "Drug" shall include any substance or preparation defined as such by Title 11 or Title 16 or which has been placed in the schedules of controlled substances pursuant to Chapter 47 of Title 16. "Drug" shall also include any substance or preparation having the property of releasing vapors or fumes which may be used for the purpose of producing a condition of intoxication, inebriation, exhilaration, stupefaction or lethargy or for the purpose of dulling the brain or nervous system.
* * *
(d)(3) or (4) of this section, the Attorney General shall file a motion to have the defendant sentenced pursuant to those provisions. If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court at a hearing on the motion that the defendant falls within paragraph (d)(3) or (4) of this section, the court shall enter an order declaring the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced to be a felony and shall impose a sentence accordingly.
(12) The Court of Common Pleas and Justice of the Peace Courts shall not have jurisdiction over offenses which must be sentenced pursuant to paragraph (d)(3), (4) or (9) of this section.
(e) In addition to any penalty for the violation of subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this section, the court may prohibit a person convicted under either subsection from operating any motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device; and such prohibition shall be for a period of not less than 1 year. A person who is prohibited from operating any motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device under this subsection at the time of an offense under subsection (a) of this section shall, in addition to any other penalties provided under law, pay a fine of $2,000 and be imprisoned for 60 days.
* * *