(a) No person shall practice dentistry or dental hygiene or hold himself or herself out to the public in this State as being
§ 1128. Grounds for discipline.
A practitioner licensed under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary actions set forth in § 1129 of this title, if,
after a hearing, the Board finds that the dentist or dental hygienist:
(1) Has employed or knowingly cooperated in fraud or material deception in order to acquire a license as a dentist or dental
hygienist, has impersonated another person holding a license or has allowed another person to use the practitioner's license,
or has aided or abetted a person not licensed as a dentist or dental hygienist to represent himself or herself as a dentist
or dental hygienist;
(2) Has practiced dentistry or dental hygiene in an incompetent or grossly negligent manner or has otherwise been guilty of
misconduct or unprofessional conduct. In addition to such acts or omissions as the Board may define as unprofessional conduct
by rules and regulations, unprofessional conduct shall include, but shall not be limited to, practicing in a corporation or
other business entity which actually limits or restricts the exercise and application of professional judgment by the dentist
or dental hygienist to the detriment of the dentist's or dental hygienist's patients;
(3) [Deleted.]
(4) Has been convicted of any offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the practice of dentistry or dental
hygiene. A copy of the record of conviction certified by the clerk of the court entering the conviction shall be conclusive
evidence thereof;
(5) Has engaged in an act of consumer fraud or deception, engaged in the illegal restraint of competition, or participated
in illegal price-fixing activities;
(6) Has violated a provision of this chapter or any regulation established thereunder;
(7) Has had the practitioner's license as a dentist or dental hygienist suspended or revoked, or has had other disciplinary
action taken against the dentist or dental hygienist by the appropriate licensing authority in another jurisdiction; provided,
however, that the underlying grounds for such action in another jurisdiction have been presented to the Board by certified
record, and the Board has determined that the facts found by the appropriate authority in the other jurisdiction constitute
1 or more of the acts prohibited by this chapter. Every person licensed as a dentist or dental hygienist in this State shall
be deemed to have given consent to the release of this information by the Board or other comparable agency in another jurisdiction
and to waive all objections to the admissibility of previously adjudicated evidence of such acts or offenses;
(8) Has failed to notify the Board that the practitioner's license as a dentist or dental hygienist in another state has been
subject to discipline or has been surrendered, suspended or revoked. A certified copy of the record of disciplinary action,
surrender, suspension or revocation shall be conclusive evidence thereof;
(9) Has a physical condition such that the performance of dentistry or dental hygiene is or may be injurious or prejudicial
to the public;
(10) Has had the practitioner's United States Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) privileges restricted or revoked; or
(11) Has engaged in the excessive use or abuse of drugs.
73 Del. Laws, c. 332, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 262, § 23.;