(a) No person shall practice dentistry or dental hygiene or hold himself or herself out to the public in this State as being
§ 1122. Qualifications of applicant; report to Attorney General; judicial review.
(a) An applicant who is applying for licensure as a dentist under this chapter shall submit evidence, verified by oath and
satisfactory to the Board, that such person:
(1) Has received a degree in dentistry from an accredited dental college or university accredited by the Commission on Dental
Accreditation of the American Dental Association.
(2) Before matriculating in a dental college or university, has completed at least 2 years of undergraduate study in an accredited
college or university.
(3) Has acquired 1 year's experience as a dental intern within a general practice residency accredited by the Commission on
Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association (CODA) or has completed a CODA approved specialty residency with those
specific rotations identified in the Board's rules and regulations, or if applying by reciprocity has had 3 years of active
dental practice in another state or territory of the United States.
(4) Has achieved the passing score on all examinations prescribed by the Board.
(b) An applicant who is applying for licensure as a dental hygienist under this chapter shall submit evidence, verified by
oath and satisfactory to the Board, that such person has:
(1) Graduated from high school or has received a general equivalency diploma (G.E.D.).
(2) Graduated from a dental hygiene college or university program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of
the American Dental Association of at least 2 academic years' duration; or
(3) Graduated, prior to 1953, from a dental hygiene program of at least 1 year's duration, which program had been approved
by the Board at the time of the person's graduation; and
(4) Achieved the passing score on all examinations prescribed by the Board.
(c) All applicants shall have complied with the following conditions:
(1) Shall submit proof of current certification in cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) technique in accordance with regulations
adopted by the Board.
(2) Shall not have been the recipient of any administrative penalties regarding the applicant's practice of dentistry or dental
hygiene, including but not limited to fines, formal reprimands, license suspension or revocation (except for license revocations
for nonpayment of license renewal fees), or probationary limitations, or have entered into any "consent agreements" which
contain conditions placed by a Board on the applicant's professional conduct and practice, including any voluntary surrender
of a license while under investigation the Board may determine, after a hearing or based on the documentation submitted, whether
such administrative penalty is grounds to deny licensure.
(3) Shall not have any impairment related to drugs or alcohol that would limit the applicant's ability to undertake the practice
of dentistry or dental hygiene in a manner consistent with the safety of the public.
* * *