(a) No person shall practice dentistry or dental hygiene or hold himself or herself out to the public in this State as being
§ 1122. Qualifications of applicant; report to Attorney General; judicial review.
(a) An applicant who is applying for licensure as a dentist under this chapter shall submit evidence, verified by oath and
satisfactory to the Board, that such person:
(1) Has received a degree in dentistry from an accredited dental college or university accredited by the Commission on Dental
Accreditation of the American Dental Association.
(2) Before matriculating in a dental college or university, has completed at least 2 years of undergraduate study in an accredited
college or university.
(3) Has acquired 1 year's experience as a dental intern within a general practice residency accredited by the Commission on
Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association (CODA) or has completed a CODA approved specialty residency with those
specific rotations identified in the Board's rules and regulations, or if applying by reciprocity has had 3 years of active
dental practice in another state or territory of the United States.
(4) Has achieved the passing score on all examinations prescribed by the Board.
(b) An applicant who is applying for licensure as a dental hygienist under this chapter shall submit evidence, verified by
oath and satisfactory to the Board, that such person has:
(1) Graduated from high school or has received a general equivalency diploma (G.E.D.).
(2) Graduated from a dental hygiene college or university program accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of
the American Dental Association of at least 2 academic years' duration; or
(3) Graduated, prior to 1953, from a dental hygiene program of at least 1 year's duration, which program had been approved
by the Board at the time of the person's graduation; and
(4) Achieved the passing score on all examinations prescribed by the Board.
(c) All applicants shall have complied with the following conditions:
(1) Shall submit proof of current certification in cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) technique in accordance with regulations
adopted by the Board.
(2) Shall not have been the recipient of any administrative penalties regarding the applicant's practice of dentistry or dental
hygiene, including but not limited to fines, formal reprimands, license suspension or revocation (except for license revocations
for nonpayment of license renewal fees), or probationary limitations, or have entered into any "consent agreements" which
contain conditions placed by a Board on the applicant's professional conduct and practice, including any voluntary surrender
of a license while under investigation the Board may determine, after a hearing or based on the documentation submitted, whether
such administrative penalty is grounds to deny licensure.
(3) Shall not have any impairment related to drugs or alcohol that would limit the applicant's ability to undertake the practice
of dentistry or dental hygiene in a manner consistent with the safety of the public.
(4) Shall not have a criminal conviction record nor pending criminal charge relating to an offense the circumstances of which
substantially relate to the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene. Applicants who have criminal conviction records or pending
criminal charges shall require appropriate authorities to provide information about the record or charge directly to the Board
in sufficient specificity to enable the Board to make a determination whether the record or charge is substantially related
to the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene. After a hearing or review of documentation demonstrating that the applicant
meets the specified criteria for a waiver, the Board, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum, may waive this paragraph
(c)(4), if it finds all of the following:
a. More than 5 years have elapsed since the applicant has fully discharged all imposed sentences. As used herein, the term
"sentence" includes, but is not limited to, all periods of modification of a sentence, probation, parole or suspension. However,
"sentence" does not include fines, restitution or community service, as long as the applicant is in substantial compliance
with such fines, restitution and community service.
b. The applicant is capable of practicing dentistry or dental hygiene in a competent and professional manner.
c. The granting of the waiver will not endanger the public health, safety or welfare.
(5) Shall not have engaged in any of the acts or offenses that would be grounds for disciplinary action under this chapter,
and shall have no disciplinary proceedings or unresolved complaints pending against the person in any jurisdiction where the
applicant has previously been or currently is licensed.
(6) Submit, at the applicant's expense, fingerprints and other necessary information in order to obtain the following:
a. A report of the applicant's entire criminal history record from the State Bureau of Identification or a statement from
the State Bureau of Identification that the State Central Repository contains no such information relating to that person.
b. A report of the applicant's entire federal criminal history record pursuant to the Federal Bureau of Investigation appropriation
of Title II of Public Law 92-544 (28 U.S.C. § 534). The State Bureau of Identification shall be the intermediary for purposes
of this section and the Board of Dentistry and Dental Hygiene shall be the screening point for the receipt of said federal
criminal history records.
An applicant may not be certified to practice dentistry or dental hygiene until the applicant's criminal history reports have
been produced. An applicant whose record shows a prior criminal conviction may not be certified by the Board unless a waiver
is granted pursuant to paragraphs (c)(4)a., b. and c. of this section;
* * *