(a) No person shall engage in the practice of providing electrical services or hold himself or herself out to the public in
§ 1408. Qualifications of applicant.
(a) An applicant, who is applying for licensure as an electrician under this chapter, shall submit evidence, verified by oath
* * *
or types of specialty, and in addition shall have:
a. Three years' full-time experience under the supervision of a licensed master electrician, master electrician special or
limited electrician special in the applicable specialty; or
b. Four thousand hours of full-time experience under the supervision of a licensed master electrician, master electrician
special or limited electrician special, in the applicable specialty, plus successful completion of 288 hours of related instruction,
or other approved training in a specialty verified by a certificate of completion of apprenticeship from any bonafide, registered
apprenticeship program of any state.
(5) After fulfilling the applicable experience and/or training requirements of this section, shall have achieved the passing
score on the written, standardized examination for licensure, with a passing score as determined by the Board in rules and
regulations, and which is approved by the Division.
(6) Shall not have been the recipient of any administrative penalties regarding that person's practice as an electrician,
including, but not limited, to fines, formal reprimands, license suspensions or revocation (except for license revocations
for nonpayment of license renewal fees), probationary limitations, and/or has not entered into any "consent agreements" which
contain conditions placed by a Board on that person's professional conduct and practice, including any voluntary surrender
of a license. The Board may determine after a hearing whether such administrative penalty is grounds to deny licensure.
(7) Shall not have any impairment related to drugs or alcohol that would limit the applicant's ability to act as an electrician
in a manner consistent with the safety of the public.
(8) Shall not have a criminal conviction record, nor pending criminal charge relating to an offense, the circumstances of
which substantially relate to providing electrical services. Applicants who have criminal conviction records or pending criminal
charges shall request appropriate authorities to provide information about the record or charge directly to the Board in sufficient
specificity to enable the Board to make a determination whether the record or charge is substantially related to providing
electrical services. After a hearing or review of documentation demonstrating that the applicant meets the specified criteria
for a waiver, the Board, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum, may waive this paragraph (a)(8), if it finds
all of the following:
a. More than 5 years have elapsed since the applicant has fully discharged all imposed sentences. As used herein, the term
"sentence" includes, but is not limited to, all periods of modification of a sentence, probation, parole or suspension. However,
"sentence" does not include fines, restitution or community service, as long as the applicant is in substantial compliance
with such fines, restitution and community service.
b. The applicant is capable of practicing electrical services in a competent and professional manner.
c. The granting of the waiver will not endanger the public health, safety or welfare.
(9) Shall have no disciplinary proceedings or unresolved complaints pending against the person in any jurisdiction where the
applicant has previously been or currently is licensed or registered.
(b) All evidence of experience shall be submitted on written affidavit forms provided by the Board.
(c) All evidence of education shall be submitted by written certification from the educational institution attended.
(d) Where the Board has found to its satisfaction that an applicant has been intentionally fraudulent, or that false information
has been intentionally supplied, it shall report its findings to the Attorney General for further action.
(e) Where the application of a person has been refused or rejected and such applicant feels that the Board has acted without
justification; has imposed higher or different standards for the applicant than for other applicants or licensees; or has
in some other manner contributed to or caused the failure of such application, the applicant may appeal to the Superior Court.
(f) An applicant may elect to postpone submitting the applicant's licensure fee and proof of general liability insurance after
successfully completing the examination for licensure; but such postponement shall not exceed 12 months. If the applicant
fails to activate that applicant's license within 12 months of passing the examination, the Board shall require that the applicant
retake the examination.
24 Del. C. 1953, § 1422; 55 Del. Laws, c. 423, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 48, § 5; 59 Del. Laws, c. 202, § 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 210, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 128, §§ 1-6; 74 Del. Laws, c. 262, § 26; 75 Del. Laws, c. 436, § 11; 77 Del. Laws, c. 199, § 9.;