Subchapter I. Adult Book Stores and Other Adult Entertainment Establishments
§ 1601. Purpose.
(a) It is the finding of the General Assembly that the health, safety and welfare of the people of the State are imperiled
by the increasing incidence of the crimes of obscenity, prostitution and of offenses related thereto. The General Assembly
finds that the foregoing crimes are principally facilitated by the widespread abuse of legitimate occupations and establishments,
to wit, adult entertainment establishments. It is the further finding of the General Assembly that existing criminal penalties
for the foregoing offenses have been rendered ineffective by the active concealment of the identities of the individuals who
create, control and promote such businesses; by the failure of these individuals and businesses to exercise adequate control
and supervision over the activities of their employees; and by the active promotion of prostitution and obscenity by these
individuals and businesses for their own financial gain. It is the additional finding of the General Assembly that the health,
safety and welfare of the people of the State are imperiled by the widespread operation of adult-oriented retail businesses
without reasonable time, place and manner limitations on such businesses.
(b) To the end of furthering the substantial and compelling interest of the people of this State in being free of the crimes
of obscenity, prostitution and its companion offenses, and in order to promote the health, safety and welfare, the General
Assembly does hereby act.
61 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 413, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 168, § 1.;