Subchapter I. Adult Book Stores and Other Adult Entertainment Establishments
§ 1619. Hearings.
(a) The Commission shall not suspend or revoke any license under this chapter except after a hearing where the licensee has
been given at least 20 days' notice in writing, specifying the reason or reasons for such suspension or revocation and a date
of the hearing.
(b) Any hearing pursuant to this section shall be at such time and place as the Commission shall prescribe, but no later than
20 days after the Commission is in receipt of a completed application or 20 days after a licensee has received notice of a
proposed suspension or revocation action. Failure of the person or persons to appear after receiving notice shall constitute
a waiver of the right to appear in such hearing.
(c) Hearings shall be before a panel of no less than 3 Commissioners and the applicant or licensee shall be permitted the
assistance of counsel at the applicant's or licensee's own expense, to present witnesses in the applicant's or licensee's
own behalf and to cross-examine witnesses against the applicant or licensee. The proceedings shall be recorded either electronically
or stenographically. The Commission shall make specific findings of fact based upon a preponderance of the evidence upon the
concurring vote of no fewer than 3 Commissioners. The Commission shall give written notice, accompanied by its findings of
fact and conclusions of law, of its action within 10 days of said hearing.
(d) The applicant or licensee shall have the right of appeal to the Superior Court upon filing notice of appeal within 20
days of the decision of the Commission. Such review shall be on the record and shall not be de novo, and the cost of transportation
shall be borne by the appellant.
61 Del. Laws, c. 122, § 1; 62 Del. Laws, c. 413, § 20; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 168, § 16.;