Statutes > Delaware > Title24 > C029 > C029-sc01
§ 2901. Definitions and exceptions.
(a) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Appraisal assignment" means an engagement for which an appraiser is employed or retained to act, or would be perceived by third parties or the public as acting, as a disinterested third party in rendering an unbiased appraisal.
(2) "Commission" shall mean the Delaware Real Estate Commission.
(3) "Real estate broker" or "broker" means any person who holds a broker's certificate from the commission and who, for a compensation or valuable consideration, is self-employed or is employed, either directly or indirectly by a broker owner, broker of record, or brokerage organization to sell or offer to sell, or to buy or to offer to buy, or to negotiate the purchase, sale, or exchange of real estate or to lease or rent or offer for rent any real estate, or to negotiate leases or rental agreements thereof or of the improvements thereon, as a whole or partial vocation. This definition shall not apply to an "auctioneer" as that term is defined in § 2301(a)(3) of Title 30.
(4) "Real estate salesperson" or "salesperson" means any person who holds a salesperson certificate from the commission and who, for a compensation or valuable consideration, is employed, either directly or indirectly by a broker, broker owner, broker of record, or brokerage organization to sell or offer to sell, or to buy or offer to buy, or to negotiate the purchase, sale or exchange of real estate, or to lease or rent or offer for rent any real estate, or to negotiate leases or rental agreements thereof or of the improvements thereon, as a whole or partial vocation. This definition shall not apply to an "auctioneer" as that term is defined in § 2301(a)(3) of Title 30.
(5) "Substantially related" means the nature of the criminal conduct, for which the person was convicted, has a direct bearing on the fitness or ability to perform 1 or more of the duties or responsibilities necessarily related to the practice of real estate brokering, real estate sales or real estate appraisal.
(6) "Broker of record" means that individual broker who is primarily responsible for the day to day management of a real estate brokerage office.
(7) "Brokerage organization" means that individual or entity which is not licensed but is acting as a broker under § 2910 of this title.
(8) "Broker owner" means the licensed broker who is also an owner of the Brokerage Organization but does not included owners, partners, members, shareholders or other holders of an equity interest who do not actively participate in the brokerage business of the organization.
(9) "Client" means the principal in a statutory agency or common law agency relationship.
(10) "Consumer" or "prospect" means a member of the public who has not yet become a "client" or "customer".
(11) "Customer" means someone working with a broker or salesperson as a potential buyer, seller, exchangor, tenant, or landlord of real property or is consulting with a broker or salesperson in 1 of these capacities for the purpose of entering into a brokerage agreement or transaction, but who is not yet in the statutory agency or common law agency relationship of principal and agent with the broker or salesperson.
(12) "Consumer Information Statement" or "CIS" means the disclosure form required by § 2972 of this title.
(13) "Licensee" means a person licensed under this chapter as a broker or salesperson without implying what legal relationship they have with a consumer.
(14) "Ministerial task" means a task that does not involve discretion or the exercise of the licensee's own judgment for example:
a. Performing tasks for a client or customer according to the brokerage agreement or other form of consent before or after the signing of an agreement of sale or lease such as arranging an inspection; or
b. Assisting other people to perform their part of the transaction such as providing information to the mortgage lender.
(15) "Statutory agent" or "agent" means a licensee functioning as party in an agency relationship created according to subchapter IV of this chapter as an independent contractor and not as a fiduciary. The agent offers products and services to the public to make a market in real estate by bringing buyer and seller, or landlord and tenant together for the transaction and assisting the parties with advice, assistance with negotiations, and performing ministerial tasks to complete the transaction. Every licensee shall be presumed to be a statutory agent and may refer to themselves as agent or statutory agent unless specifically identified as a common law agent in their brokerage agreement.
(b) This chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Any person who, as owner or lessor, performs any of the acts enumerated in this section with reference to property owned or leased by such person or to the regular employee thereof, with respect to the property so owned or leased, where such acts are performed in the regular course of or as an incident to the management of such property and the investment therein; or
(2) Persons acting as attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney from the owner authorizing the final consummation by performance of any contract of sale, leasing or exchange of real estate.
(c) This chapter shall not be construed to include in any way the services rendered by an attorney-at-law, nor shall it be held to include, while acting as such, the receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator or executor, or any person selling real estate under order of any court, or a trustee acting under a trust agreement, deed of trust or will, or the regular salaried employee thereof.
35 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 4; Code 1935, § 5476; 24 Del. C. 1953, § 2901; 57 Del. Laws, c. 151; 59 Del. Laws, c. 468, § 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 121, §§ 1, 2, 23; 67 Del. Laws, c. 381, §§ 2, 9; 67 Del. Laws, c. 438, §§ 1, 2; 74 Del. Laws, c. 262, § 54; 75 Del. Laws, c. 277, §§ 3-5; 76 Del. Laws, c. 258, §§ 1, 2.;