Statutes > Delaware > Title24 > C029 > C029-sc01
§ 2907. Qualifications for certificate; application; examination.
(a) An applicant who is applying for a certificate of registration under this chapter shall have the following qualifications:
(1) The applicant shall be competent to transact the business of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the public;
(2) The applicant shall provide such information as may be required on an application form designed and furnished by the Board with the approval of the Division of Professional Regulation. No application form shall require a picture of the applicant; require information relating to citizenship, place of birth or length of state residency; nor require personal references;
(3) The applicant shall be required to pass a uniform national and state examination, as is contractually arranged for, with a nationally recognized independent testing service, by the Director of the Division of Regulation; and
(4) The applicant shall not have been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of real estate brokering or real estate sales, nor have been professionally penalized, nor convicted for drug addiction nor have been professionally penalized or convicted for fraud. However, after a hearing or review of documentation demonstrating that the applicant meets the specified criteria for a waiver, the Commission, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum, may waive this paragraph (a)(4), if it finds all of the following:
a. More than 5 years have elapsed since the applicant has fully discharged all imposed sentences. As used herein, the term "sentence" includes, but is not limited to, all periods of modification of a sentence, probation, parole or suspension. However, "sentence" does not include fines, restitution or community service, as long as the applicant is in substantial compliance with such fines, restitution and community service.
b. The applicant is capable of practicing as a real estate broker or salesperson in a competent and professional manner.
c. The granting of the waiver will not endanger the public health, safety or welfare.
(b) Where the Commission has found to its satisfaction that an applicant has been intentionally fraudulent or that false information has been intentionally supplied, it shall report its findings to the Attorney General for further action.
(c) Where the application of a person has been refused or rejected and such applicant feels that the Commission has acted without justification; has imposed higher or different standards for that person than for other applicants or registrants; or has in some other manner contributed to or caused the failure of such application, the applicant may appeal to the Superior Court.
(d) Every application for a certificate under this chapter shall be accompanied by the fee prescribed by § 2908 of this title.
35 Del. Laws, c. 63, §§ 5, 6; Code 1935, §§ 5477, 5478; 24 Del. C. 1953, § 2907; 63 Del. Laws, c. 463, § 8; 67 Del. Laws, c. 121, §§ 7, 23; 67 Del. Laws, c. 381, § 6; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186 § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 603, § 8; 74 Del. Laws, c. 262, § 56; 75 Del. Laws, c. 436, § 31; 77 Del. Laws, c. 199, §§ 21, 22.;