Statutes > Delaware > Title24 > C029 > C029-sc01
§ 2911. Renewal of certificates.
(a) On or before the first day of July biennially, each certificate holder shall make application to the Commission for a renewal of certificate and make payment of the fee prescribed in this chapter.
(b) In addition to the other provisions of this section, each Delaware real estate certificate holder applying for renewal shall be required to successfully complete in the 2-year period prior to renewal continuing education hours in an amount to be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Commission. Each Delaware real estate certificate holder at the time of certificate renewal shall be required to furnish to the Commission satisfactory evidence that they have attended the required number of hours in approved courses, seminars and lectures. The Commission shall publish guidelines as to acceptable courses of instruction, seminars and lectures, and shall keep the guidelines current.
35 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 12; Code 1935, § 5484; 24 Del. C. 1953, § 2911; 63 Del. Laws, c. 463, § 9; 64 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 603, § 9.;