Statutes > Delaware > Title24 > C029 > C029-sc01
§ 2922. Real Estate Guaranty Fund.
(a) The Commission shall establish and maintain a Real Estate Guaranty Fund (hereinafter referred to as the "Fund") from which, subject to this section, any person who obtains a final judgment against a real estate broker or salesperson holding a certificate issued under this chapter for loss or damage sustained by reason of theft or forgery (as defined in Title 11) or by reason of any fraud, misrepresentation or deceit by or on the part of any such real estate broker or salesperson or any employee thereof who does not hold a certificate, may recover, on order of the Commission, compensation in an amount not exceeding in the aggregate the sum of $25,000 in connection with any 1 transaction or claim, regardless of the number of persons aggrieved or parcels of real estate involved in such transaction or claim.
(b) When an aggrieved person commences an action which may result in collection from the Fund, the aggrieved person's attorney shall notify the Commission in writing within 60 days of the commencement of the action. The written notification shall identify the parties to the action, the court in which the action is brought and the date the action was commenced and shall state the relief sought in the action and shall state that the action may result in a claim against the Fund. A copy of the complaint, counterclaim or cross-claim, if any, setting forth the allegations of the action shall be enclosed with such written notification. Upon receiving notice of an action pursuant to this subsection, the Commission shall have the right to enter an appearance, intervene in or defend the action and may appeal from any judgment entered against a real estate broker or salesperson holding a certificate issued under this chapter.
(c) If the aggrieved person obtains a final judgment against a real estate broker or salesperson holding a certificate issued under this chapter for loss or damage sustained by reason of theft or forgery (as defined in Title 11) or by reason of fraud, misrepresentation or deceit by or on the part of such real estate broker or salesperson or employee thereof who does not hold a certificate, such aggrieved person may file a verified claim with the Commission seeking an order directing payment from the Fund of any amount unpaid upon the judgment, subject to the limitations stated in subsection (a) of this section and this subsection. The Commission shall proceed upon such claim in a summary manner and, upon the hearing thereof, the aggrieved person shall be required to show:
(1) That the aggrieved person is not a spouse of the judgment debtor or the personal representative of said spouse;
(2) That the aggrieved person has complied with all the requirements of this section;
(3) That the aggrieved person has obtained a final judgment as set out in this subsection, stating the amount thereof and the amount owing thereon at the date of the filing of the aggrieved person's verified claim; and
(4) That the aggrieved person has fully pursued and exhausted all available remedies and taken all reasonable steps to collect the amount of the judgment, stating the total amount collected.
If the Commission is satisfied that the aggrieved person has satisfied all the requirements of this section and is entitled to recover compensation from the Fund, it shall enter an order requiring payment from the Fund of whatever sum it shall find to be payable upon the claim, subject to the limitations of subsection (a) of this section. The Commission, in its discretion, may authorize payment of an amount from the Fund less than the claim made pursuant to this subsection.
(d) If the Commission pays from the Fund any amount in settlement of a claim or toward satisfaction of a judgment against a real estate broker or salesperson holding a certificate issued under this chapter, the certificate of such broker or salesperson may be suspended or revoked by the Commission and, in the discretion of the Commission, such broker or salesperson shall be ineligible to receive a new certificate until the broker or salesperson has repaid in full, plus interest at the legal rate, the amount paid from the Fund on the person's account. A discharge in bankruptcy shall not relieve a person from the penalties and disabilities provided in this subsection.
(e) If at any time the money on deposit in the Fund is insufficient to satisfy any duly authorized claim or portion thereof, the Commission shall, when sufficient money has been deposited in the Fund, satisfy such unpaid claims or portions thereof in the order that such claims or portions thereof were originally filed pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, plus accumulated interest at the legal rate.
(f) Any person filing with the Commission any notice, statement or other document required under subsection (b) or (d) of this section which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement of fact shall be fined not less than $300 nor more than $3,000.
(g) When, upon the order of the Commission or pursuant to a compromise, the Commission has caused to be paid from the Fund any sum to a judgment creditor, the Commission shall be subrogated to all of the rights of the judgment creditor up to the amount paid and the judgment creditor shall assign all of that judgment creditor's right, title and interest in the judgment up to such amount paid to the Commission, and any sums recovered by the Commission on the judgment shall be deposited to the Fund.
* * *