Statutes > Delaware > Title24 > C029 > C029-sc01
§ 2914. Remedial actions and disciplinary sanctions.
(a) The Commission may impose any of the following sanctions, partially, singly or in combination, when it finds that 1 of the conditions or violations set forth in § 2912 of this title applies to a certificate-holder regulated under this chapter:
(1) Publicly reprimand;
(2) Issue a public letter of reprimand;
(3) Place a certificate-holder on probationary status and require the certificate-holder to:
a. Report regularly to the Commission upon the matters which are the basis for the probation; and/or
b. Limit all practice and professional activities to those areas prescribed by the Commission; and/or
c. Continue or renew the certificate-holder's professional education until the required degree of skill has been attained in those areas which are the basis of the probation. Documentation of this professional education must be submitted to the Commission;
(4) Impose a civil penalty;
(5) Suspend or revoke any certificate issued under this chapter.
(b) The Commission may withdraw or reduce conditions of probation when it finds that deficiencies requiring such action have been remedied.
(c) Where the Commission has placed a certificate-holder on probationary status under certain restrictions or conditions and the Commission has determined that such restrictions or conditions are being or have been violated by the certificate-holder, it may, after a hearing on the matter, suspend or revoke the certificate-holder's certificate.
(d) No civil penalty imposed by the Commission may exceed $1,000 for each violation of this chapter, nor shall the Commission impose a civil penalty on a certificate-holder where the certificate of such certificate-holder has been revoked by the Commission for such violation. The power and authority of the Commission to impose such civil penalties is not to be affected by any other proceeding, civil or criminal, concerning the same violation, nor shall the imposition of such civil penalty preclude the Commission from imposing other sanctions short of revocation. The certificate of any certificate-holder upon whom a civil penalty has been imposed by the Commission may be suspended by order of the Commission until the civil penalty is paid. The Commission may seek judicial enforcement of civil penalty imposed by the Commission.
(e) The Commission may temporarily suspend a certificate-holder's certificate in advance of a final adjudication or during the appeals process, with 24 hours' written notice to the certificate-holder, but only in cases where there is a clear and immediate danger to the health, safety or welfare of the public if the certificate-holder is allowed to continue to practice. Such suspension may be appealed to the Superior Court.
(f) Where a certificate has been suspended due to the disability of the certificate-holder, the Commission may reinstate such certificate if, after a hearing, the Commission is satisfied that the certificate-holder is able to practice with reasonable skill and safety.
(g) As a condition for reinstatement of a suspended certificate or removal from probationary status, the Commission may impose such disciplinary or corrective measures as are authorized under this chapter.
71 Del. Laws, c. 103, § 5; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;