Statutes > Delaware > Title24 > C029 > C029-sc01
§ 2912. Revocation of certificate; reprimand of licensee; causes.
(a) The Commission may, upon its own motion, and shall upon the verified complaint in writing of any person, provided such complaint, together with evidence documentary or otherwise presented in connection therewith, shall make out a prima facie case, direct all complaints to the investigative staff of the Division of Professional Regulation for the investigation of the actions of any real estate broker or real estate salesperson or any person who shall assume to act in any of such capacities within this State, and may discipline a certificate-holder in accordance with § 2914 of this title at any time where the certificate holder has by false or fraudulent representation obtained a certificate, or where the certificate holder, in performing or attempting to perform any of the acts mentioned herein, is guilty of:
(1) Making any substantial misrepresentation; or
(2) Making any false promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce; or
(3) Pursuing a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation or the making of false promises through agents or salespersons or advertising or otherwise; or
(4) Acting for more than 1 party in a transaction without the knowledge and written consent of all parties for whom the certificate holder acts; or
(5) Failing, within a reasonable time, to account for or to remit any moneys coming into the certificate holder's possession which belong to others; or
(6) Being incompetent to act as a real estate broker or salesperson in such manner as to safeguard the interest of the public; or
(7) Paying a commission or valuable consideration to any person for acts or services performed in violation of this chapter; or
(8) A violation of any of the rules and regulations of the Commission; or
(9) Receiving or making an arrangement or agreement to receive, directly or indirectly, any form of valuable consideration in exchange for the placement of, or favor in, any business transaction, or any business transaction or transactions incidental thereto, negotiated or handled by said broker, salesperson, or appraiser as agent unless, prior to the time of the placement of, or favor in, said business transaction, the broker, salesperson or appraiser shall have fully disclosed in writing to the parties to such business transaction for whom the broker, salesperson or appraiser is acting as agent the existence of such agreement or arrangement. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed as limiting the right of a broker, salesperson or appraiser to arrange for and receive valuable consideration for the rendition of any real estate related service in connection with any business transaction which is in addition to those services which the broker, salesperson or appraiser is obligated to provide pursuant to the written agency agreement with one or more of the parties to such business transaction, so long as all parties are, as required above, notified in writing of the existence of such agreement or arrangement; or
(10) Violating the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act as found in Chapter 25 of Title 6; or
(11) Misrepresenting the availability of or content of the form of Seller's Disclosure of Condition of Real Property as provided in Chapter 25 of Title 6; or
(12) Any other conduct, whether of the same or a different character from that specified in this section, which constitutes improper, fraudulent or dishonest dealing.
(b) Any unlawful act or violation of this chapter by any real estate salesperson, employee, or partner or associate of a licensed real estate broker shall not be cause for the revocation of a license of any real estate broker, partial or otherwise, unless it appears to the satisfaction of the Commission that such employer, partner or associate had guilty knowledge thereof.
(c) The Commission shall suspend or revoke any certificate issued under this chapter at any time where the certificate holder has been convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state, or a federal court, of the crime of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, bribery, larceny, extortion, conspiracy to defraud or any similar offense or has had entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any similar offense.
(d) The Commission may request from the Secretary of State a waiver of the requirement that the investigation be conducted by the Division of Professional Regulation. Granting of this waiver would permit the Commission itself to investigate the particular complaint or complaints.
35 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 9; Code 1935, § 5481; 41 Del. Laws, c. 218, § 2; 24 Del. C. 1953, § 2912; 60 Del. Laws, c. 714, §§ 4, 5; 67 Del. Laws, c. 121, §§ 10-12, 23; 67 Del. Laws, c. 171, § 2; 67 Del. Laws, c. 256, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 381, § 13; 68 Del. Laws, c. 166, § 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 103, § 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 17(2).;