Statutes > Delaware > Title24 > C029 > C029-sc01
§ 2903. Election of officers; quorum; special meetings.
(a) In the same month of each year, the members shall elect from among their number a Chairperson, Vice-Chairperson and Secretary. Each officer shall serve for 1 year, and shall not succeed himself or herself in the same office.
(b) The Commission shall hold regularly scheduled business meetings at least once in each quarter of a calendar year and at such other times as the Chair deems necessary, or at the request of a majority of Commission members. Special or emergency meetings may be held without notice, provided a quorum is present.
(c) A majority of members shall constitute a quorum, and no certificate issued under this chapter shall be suspended or revoked nor any civil penalty imposed without the affirmative vote of at least 5 members. Any member who fails to attend 3 consecutive unexcused meetings or who fails to attend at least half of all regular business meetings during any calendar year shall automatically, upon such occurrence, be deemed to have resigned from office and a replacement shall be appointed.
(d) Minutes of all meetings shall be recorded and copies shall be maintained by the Division of Professional Regulation. At any hearing where evidence is presented, such hearing shall be recorded and transcribed by the Division. Each party in such a hearing shall be entitled, upon request, to obtain a copy of such transcript at that party' own expense.
(e) The Commission may adopt a seal and may use that seal on all official documents.
35 Del. Laws, c. 63, § 2; Code 1935, § 5474; 41 Del. Laws, c. 218, § 1; 24 Del. C. 1953, § 2903; 57 Del. Laws, c. 151; 63 Del. Laws, c. 463, §§ 6, 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186 § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 603, § 7; 71 Del. Laws, c. 103, § 1.;
§ 2904. [Reserved.]