Statutes > Delaware > Title24 > C053 > C053-sc01
§ 5303. Board of Massage and Bodywork; appointments; qualifications; term; vacancies; suspension or removal; unexcused absences; compensation.
(a) There is created a state Board of Massage and Bodywork, which shall administer and enforce this chapter.
(b) The Board shall consist of 7 members appointed by the Governor, who are residents of this state: Two of whom shall be massage and bodywork therapists licensed under this chapter; 2 shall be massage technicians, certified under this chapter; and 3 shall be members of the public. The public members shall not be, nor ever have been, massage and bodywork therapists, massage technicians, nor members of the immediate family of a massage and bodywork therapist or massage technician; shall not have been employed by a massage and bodywork therapist or massage technician; shall not have a material interest in the providing of goods and services to massage and bodywork therapists or massage technicians; nor have been engaged in an activity directly related to massage. The public members shall be accessible to inquiries, comments and suggestions from the general public.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, each member shall serve a term of 3 years, and may succeed himself or herself for 1 additional term; provided, however, that where a member was initially appointed to fill a vacancy, such member may succeed himself or herself for only one additional full term. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy on the Board shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term of the former member. Each term of office shall expire on the date specified in the appointment; however, the Board member shall remain eligible to participate in Board proceedings unless and until replaced by the Governor.
(d) A person who has never served on the Board may be appointed to the Board for 2 consecutive terms; but, no such person shall thereafter be eligible for 2 consecutive appointments to the Board. No person, who has been twice appointed to the Board or who has served on the Board for 6 years within any 9-year period, shall again be appointed to the Board until an interim period of at least 1 year has expired since such person last served.
(e) Members of the initial Board shall be appointed by the Governor such that 1 massage and bodywork therapist, 1 massage technician, and 1 public member shall serve a term of 3 years; 1 massage and bodywork therapist, 1 massage technician and 1 public member shall serve a term of 2 years; and 1 public member shall serve a term of 1 year.
(f) Any act or vote by a person appointed in violation of this section shall be invalid. An amendment or revision of this chapter is not sufficient cause for any appointment or attempted appointment in violation of subsection (d) of this section, unless such an amendment or revision amends this section to permit such an appointment.
(g) A member of the Board shall be suspended or removed by the Governor for misfeasance, nonfeasance, malfeasance, misconduct, incompetency or neglect of duty. A member subject to disciplinary hearing shall be disqualified from Board business until the charge is adjudicated or the matter is otherwise concluded. A Board member may appeal any suspension or removal to the Superior Court.
(h) No member of the Board, while serving on the Board, shall hold elective office in any professional association of massage or bodywork practitioners.
(i) The provisions set forth for "employees" in Chapter 58 of Title 29 shall apply to all members of the Board, and to all agents appointed or otherwise employed by the Board.
(j) Any member who is absent without adequate reason for 3 consecutive meetings, or fails to attend at least half of all regular business meetings during any calendar year, shall be guilty of neglect of duty and automatically shall be considered to have resigned from the Board.
(k) Each member of the Board shall be reimbursed, according to Division policy, for all expenses involved in each meeting, including travel; and, in addition, shall receive not more than $50 for each meeting attended but not more than $500 in any calendar year. After 10 meetings have been attended, the member shall not be compensated for any subsequent meetings attended in that year.
68 Del. Laws, c. 236, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 404, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 582, § 1.;