Statutes > Delaware > Title24 > C053 > C053-sc02
§ 5313. Grounds for refusal, revocation or suspension of licenses and certificates.
(a) A practitioner licensed or certified under this chapter shall be subject to disciplinary actions set forth in § 5315 of this title, if, after a hearing, the Board finds that the massage or bodywork therapist or massage technician:
(1) Has employed or knowingly cooperated in fraud or material deception in order to acquire a license as a massage or bodywork therapist or certification as a massage technician; has impersonated another person holding a license or certification, or allowed another person to use the massage or bodywork license or massage technician certification, or aided or abetted a person not licensed as a massage or bodywork therapist or certified as a massage technician to represent that person as a massage or bodywork therapist or massage technician;
(2) Has been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of massage and bodywork. However, after a hearing or review of documentation demonstrating that the applicant meets the specified criteria for a waiver, the Board, by an affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum, may waive this paragraph (a)(2), if it finds all of the following:
a. More than 5 years have elapsed since the applicant has fully discharged all imposed sentences. As used herein, the term "sentence" includes, but is not limited to, all periods of modification of a sentence, probation, parole or suspension. However, "sentence" does not include fines, restitution or community service, as long as the applicant is in substantial compliance with such fines, restitution and community service.
b. The applicant is capable of practicing massage and bodyworks in a competent and professional manner.
c. The granting of the waiver will not endanger the public health, safety or welfare;
(3) Has excessively used or abused drugs (including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals);
(4) Has violated a lawful provision of this chapter, or any lawful regulation established thereunder;
(5) Has had that practitioner's license as a massage or bodywork therapist or that practitioner's certificate as massage technician suspended or revoked, or other disciplinary action taken by the appropriate licensing authority in another jurisdiction; provided however, that the underlying grounds for such action in another jurisdiction have been presented to the Board by certified record; and the Board has determined that the facts found by the appropriate authority in the other jurisdiction constitute 1 or more of the acts defined in this chapter. Every person licensed as a massage or bodywork therapist or certified as a massage technician in this State shall be deemed to have given consent to the release of this information by the Board of Massage and Bodywork Therapy or other comparable agencies in another jurisdiction and to waive all objections to the admissibility of previously adjudicated evidence of such acts or offenses;
(6) Has failed to notify the Board that the practitioner's license as a massage or bodywork therapist or certificate as massage technician in another state has been subject to discipline, or has been surrendered, suspended or revoked. A certified copy of the record of disciplinary action, surrender, suspension or revocation shall be conclusive evidence thereof; or
(7) Has engaged directly or indirectly in the division, transferring, assigning, rebating or refunding of fees received for professional services or who profits by means of a credit or other valuable consideration such as wages or an unearned commission, discount or gratuity with any person who referred a patient or with any relative or business associate of the referring person. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting the members of any regularly and properly organized business entity recognized by the Delaware law and comprised of massage therapists from making any division of their total fees among themselves as they determine by contract necessary to defray their joint operating costs.
(b) Where a practitioner fails to comply with the Board's request that the practitioner attend a hearing, the Board may petition the Superior Court to order such attendance, and the said Court or any judge assigned thereto shall have jurisdiction to issue such order.
(c) Subject to the provisions of this chapter and subchapter IV of Chapter 101 of Title 29, no license shall be restricted, suspended or revoked by the Board, and no practitioner's right to practice shall be limited by the Board, until such practitioner has been given notice and an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.
70 Del. Laws, c. 582, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 108, §§ 2, 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 262, § 100; 75 Del. Laws, c. 436, § 52; 77 Del. Laws, c. 199, § 40.;