CHAPTER 58. LAWS REGULATING THE CONDUCT OF OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE
§ 5831. Definitions.
(a) As used in this subchapter, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
(1) "Commission" means the State Public Integrity Commission.
(2) "Compensation" means any money, thing of value or any other economic benefit of any kind or nature whatsoever conferred
on or received by any person in return for services rendered or to be rendered by such person or another.
(3) "Employer" means any person on whose behalf a lobbyist acts.
(4) "General Assembly" includes any member, committee or subcommittee of either House of the General Assembly.
(5) "Lobbyist" means any individual who acts to promote, advocate, influence or oppose any matter pending before the General
Assembly by direct communication with the General Assembly or any matter pending before a state agency by direct communication
with that state agency, and who in connection therewith either:
a. Has received or is to receive compensation in whole or in part from any person; or
b. Is authorized to act as a representative of any person who has as a substantial purpose the influencing of legislative
or administrative action; or
c. Expends any funds during the calendar year for the type of expenditures listed in § 5835(b) of this title.
(6) "Matter" means any application, petition, request, business dealing, transaction or decision of any sort.
(7) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, joint venture and any other association of individuals
or entities.
(8) "State agency" means any office, department, board, commission, committee, school district, board of education and all
public bodies existing by virtue of an act of the General Assembly or of the Constitution of the State, excepting only political
subdivisions of the State, their agencies and other public agencies not specifically included in this definition that exist
by virtue of state law and whose jurisdiction:
a. Is limited to a political subdivision of the State or to a portion thereof; or
b. Extends beyond the boundaries of the State.
(9) "State employee" means person who receives compensation as an employee of a state agency (including the elected or appointed
heads of such agencies) or who serves as an appointed member, trustee, director or the like of any state agency.
(b) Subparagraphs a. and b. of subsection (a)(5) of this section shall not apply to:
(1) Persons performing professional services in drafting bills or regulations or in advising and rendering opinions to clients
as to the construction or effect of proposed, pending or enacted legislation or regulations who do not otherwise act as lobbyists;
(2) Persons appearing pursuant to their official duties as employees or elected officials of the State, or any political subdivision
thereof, or of the United States, and not as representatives of any other person; moreover, expenditures listed in § 5835
of this title made by such persons or their employers in connection with these official duties shall not qualify such persons
as lobbyists under subsection (a)(5)c. of this section;
(3) Persons who, in relation to the duties or interests of their employment or at the request or suggestion of their employer,
communicate with the General Assembly or a state agency concerning any legislation, regulation or other matter before the
General Assembly or such state agency, if such communication is an isolated, exceptional or infrequent activity in relation
to the usual duties of their employment;
(4) Persons communicating with the General Assembly or a state agency if such communication is undertaken by them as a personal
expression and not as an agent of their employers as to matters of interest to a person by whom or by which they are employed
and if they receive no additional compensation or reward, in money or otherwise, for or as a result of such communication;
(5) Persons testifying at public hearings conducted by the General Assembly or a state agency who do not otherwise act as
lobbyists;
(6) Persons appearing on behalf of any religious organization with respect to subjects of legislation or regulation that directly
relate to the religious beliefs and practices of that organization who do not otherwise act as lobbyists;
(7) Attorneys representing clients in administrative adjudications governed by the provisions of subchapter III of Chapter
101 of this title, representing clients before the Tax Appeals Board, or in other administrative procedures where ex parte
communications with the state agency with authority over the matter are prohibited;
(8) Attorneys representing clients with regard to criminal or civil law enforcement proceedings, or in any judicial proceedings.
69 Del. Laws, c. 467, § 28; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;