Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6308A. Government Support Services.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Duly authorized volunteer fire department" shall mean a volunteer fire department recognized as such by the State Fire
* * *
to be surplus by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall be transferred to the Facilities Management Section
for maintenance and restoration of state buildings and grounds maintained by the Facilities Management Section.
(c) The Government Support Services Section shall have the powers, duties and functions relating to the central contracting
for materiel and services throughout the State as outlined in § 6908 of this title.
(d) The Government Support Services Section shall not contract for, procure or purchase printed matter, forms, bond paper
or pads larger than 81/2 inches by 11 inches unless such printed matter, forms, bond paper or pads are perforated or otherwise
designed to produce finished printed matter or forms not larger than 81/2 inches by 11 inches.
(e) The Government Support Services Section shall not contract for vertical file cabinets designed to hold completed documents
larger than 81/2 inches by 11 inches.
(f) Each agency may use its existing supply of printed matter, forms, bond paper and pads until the supply is exhausted and
each agency may use its existing vertical file cabinets for so long as such cabinets remain serviceable.
(g) This section shall not prohibit the purchase or use of printed matter or forms larger than 81/2 inches by 11 inches, if
the printed matter or forms are to be used to maintain accounting or bookkeeping records, for preparing architectural or engineering
drafts or documents or for preparing maps, graphs, posters, charts or art work, or if the printed matter or forms are authorized
by the State Archivist and Records Administrator. This section does not prohibit the purchase or use of fan-fold paper designed
for use in computer peripheral devices.
(h) The Government Support Services Section shall provide messenger and mail services to state agencies.
(i) The Government Support Services Section shall provide graphics and printing services, including but not limited to printing,
duplicating, photography and photocopying, to all state agencies. If appropriate, the Government Support Services Administrator
may award a contract in accordance with Chapter 69 of this title. The acquisition of copiers in state buildings which are
managed by the Office of Management and Budget, Facilities Management, shall have the approval of the Director of the Office
of Management and Budget.
(j) The Government Support Services Section shall provide transportation services to state agencies, including institutions
of higher education, through the Office of Fleet Services.
(k) The Government Support Services Section shall provide information services to the general public through a State Information
Guide System.
(l) No agency of state government shall procure, purchase or lease any postage meters or equipment for the metering of mail
or the affixing of postage without the prior approval of the Government Support Services Section.
(m) The Office of Fleet Services is hereby established within the Government Support Services Section and shall have the following
powers, duties and functions. The Office of Fleet Services shall:
(1) Have the administrative, ministerial, budgetary and clerical functions of Fleet Services;
(2) Establish and operate a statewide fleet management system, as established by § 7105 of this title;
(3) Investigate and resolve all citizens' complaints relating to abuse or misuse of all agency/school district owned vehicles;
(4) Recommend to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget appropriate funding levels for all agency/school districts
for in-state travel requirements;
(5) Be the sole agency to receive the proceeds from the disposal of vehicles and vehicle parts, including all nongeneral funds
except those funds that, as a basis for their authorization, require the proceeds of such disposal to be returned to the original
source of the funds; and
(6) Establish an appropriated special fund account to sustain the total cost and operation of the Office of Fleet Services
and its function, including staff salaries and the statewide fleet management system.
(n) The Government Support Services Administrator shall assume such other powers, duties and functions as the Director of
the Office of Management and Budget may assign which are not otherwise inconsistent with the laws of this State.
75 Del. Laws, c. 88, § 4; 77 Del. Laws, c. 84, §§ 324, 325.;