Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6962. Large public works contract procedures.
(a) Applicability. -- Any state contract for which an agency is a party and for which the probable cost is greater than the
* * *
2. The contractor will, in all solicitations or advertisements for employees placed by or on behalf of the contractor, state
that all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation or national origin.
b. The Secretary of the Department of Labor shall be responsible for the administration of this provision and shall adopt
such rules and regulations and issue such orders as deemed necessary to achieve the purposes thereof; provided, that no requirement
established hereby shall be in conflict with § 6904 of this title.
(8) Bid bonding requirements. --
a. All bids shall be accompanied by a deposit of either a good and sufficient bond to the agency for the benefit of the agency,
with corporate surety authorized to do business in this State, the form of the bond and the surety to be approved by the agency,
and the bond form used shall be the standard form issued by the Office of Management and Budget for this purpose or a security
of the bidder assigned to the agency, for a sum equal to at least 10% of the bid. The bid bond need not be for a specific
sum, but may be stated to be for a sum equal to 10% of the bid to which it relates and not to exceed a certain stated sum,
if said sum is equal to at least 10% of the bid. Any bid which, at the time it is submitted, is not accompanied by a bid bond
or sufficient security as required by this paragraph shall not be opened or read, and shall be rejected.
b. Upon the execution of a formal contract and performance bond, the bid bond or security shall be returned to the successful
bidder. The security of the unsuccessful bidders shall be returned to them immediately upon the awarding of the contract or
the rejection of all bids, but in no event later than 30 days after the opening of bids with the exception of school districts
and the Department of Public Instruction, which shall be no more than 60 days unless the contracting agency or school district
extends the bid evaluation period by 5 working days per the requirements of paragraph (d)(13)a. of this section. If the bid
evaluation period is extended by 5 working days, then the security of each unsuccessful bidder shall be returned to them on
the first working day after the end of the extended bid evaluation period.
c. Loss of bid bond as damages. -- In the event of any successful bidder refusing or neglecting to execute a formal contract
and bond within 20 days of the awarding of the contract, the bid bond or security deposited by the successful bidder shall
be taken and become the absolute property of the State for the benefit of the agency as liquidated damages. Such damages shall
neither constitute a forfeiture nor a penalty and shall be deposited with the Secretary of Finance. Such monies pertaining
* * *
b. Standards of construction; protection of physically handicapped. -- All contracts shall conform with the standards established
by the Delaware Architectural Accessibility Board as authorized by Chapter 73 of this title, unless otherwise exempted by
the Board.
(12) Public bid opening requirements. --
a. Bids shall be opened publicly and the contractor and total bid price or the contractor, base bid, and alternate price should
be read aloud at the time and place designated in the plans and specifications.
b. Bids shall be unconditionally accepted without alteration. After the bid opening, no corrections in bid prices or other
provisions of bids prejudicial to the interests of the State or fair competition shall be permitted.
(13) Bid evaluation, contract award and execution procedure. --
a. The contracting agency shall award any public works contract within 30 days of the bid opening to the lowest responsive
and responsible bidder, unless the agency elects to award on the basis of best value, in which case the election to award
on the basis of best value shall be stated in the invitation to bid. Any public school district and its board shall award
public works contracts in accordance with this section's requirements except it shall award the contract within 60 days of
the bid opening. A contracting agency shall extend the 30-day bid evaluation period by a total of 5 working days and a school
district shall extend the 60-day bid evaluation period by a total of 5 working days if a bid is nonresponsive or a bidder
is judged to be not responsible, and the bidder cannot be notified in writing a minimum of 5 days prior to the end of the
30-day bid evaluation period in the case of an agency, or the 60-day bid evaluation period in the case of a school district.
Written notification to the bidder or bidders whose bid is non-responsive or who have been determined to be not responsible
shall be received at least 5 working days prior to the end of the original or the extended evaluation period and shall specify
the reason(s) why the bid is nonresponsive or the bidder determined to be not responsible. If the bid evaluation period is
extended by 5 working days, the contracting agency or school district shall notify each bidder in writing prior to the end
of the 30-day bid evaluation period in the case of an agency, or the 60-day bid evaluation period in the case of a school
district, that the bid evaluation period is being extended by 5 working days. The written notification to all bidders shall
include the calendar date by which the agency or school district shall award a contract or reject all bids.
Each bid on any public works contract must be deemed responsive by the agency to be considered for award. A responsive bid
shall conform in all material respects to the requirements and criteria set forth in the contract plans and specifications.
* * *