Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6960. Prevailing wage requirements.
(a) The specifications for every contract or aggregate of contracts relating to a public works project in excess of $100,000
* * *
particular trade or craft in that particular county for 2 consecutive years. The agreed rate of pay designated by the craft's
collective bargaining agreement will become the prevailing wage for a period of 5 years and the raise be determined by the
collective bargaining agreement rate at the time the prevailing wage survey is conducted for that craft, county, and year.
If the prevailing wage cannot be reasonably and fairly determined in any locality because no such agreements exists or the
collective bargaining rate has not prevailed for 2 consecutive years the Department shall use the prevailing wage as established
by the Department's annual prevailing wage survey. There will be a 1-time challenge of the prevailing wage rate per cycle
as in the Department regulations. All other provisions of this law are to remain unchanged.
(b) Every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that the employer shall pay all mechanics and
laborers employed directly upon the site of the work, unconditionally and not less often than once a week and without subsequent
deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment, computed at wage rates not less than those
stated in the specifications, regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the employer
and such laborers and mechanics. The specifications shall further stipulate that the scale of wages to be paid shall be posted
by the employer in a prominent and easily accessible place at the site of the work, and that there may be withheld from the
employer so much of accrued payments as may be considered necessary by the Department of Labor to pay to laborers and mechanics
employed by the employer the difference between the rates of wages required by the contract to be paid laborers and mechanics
on the work and rates of wages received by such laborers and mechanics to be remitted to the Department of Labor for distribution
upon resolution of any claims.
(c) Every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that sworn payroll information, as required
by the Department of Labor, be furnished weekly. The Department of Labor shall keep and maintain the sworn payroll information
for a period of 6 months from the last day of the work week covered by the payroll.
(d) The Department of Labor shall investigate all claims that the prevailing wage rates as provided for under this section
are not being or have not been paid. Upon finding that an employer has not paid or is not paying the prevailing wage rates,
the Department of Labor shall notify the employer of the violations by certified mail and make an effort to obtain compliance.
Upon failure to obtain compliance within 15 days of receipt of said certified mail, the Secretary may terminate all rights
* * *
nor more than $500. A civil penalty claim under this subsection may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction. A contract
manager's liability for a civil penalty pursuant to this subsection shall not constitute a violation of this section for purposes
of the termination, civil penalty and debarment provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of this section.
(k) Any employer who discharges or in any manner discriminates against an employee because that employee has made a complaint
or has given information to the Department pursuant to this chapter, or because that employee has caused to be instituted
or is about to cause to be instituted any proceedings under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such
proceedings, shall be deemed in violation of this chapter and shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000
nor more than $5,000 for each violation.
(l) A Prevailing Wage Advisory Council is hereby established to assist the Department in carrying out its duties under the
prevailing wage law. Such advisory council shall be appointed by the Secretary of Labor, shall be convened by the Director
of the Division of Industrial Affairs (who shall serve as a non-voting member) and shall consist of 10 representatives from
construction industry organizations/associations. The members shall be appointed for a term of 3 years provided, however,
that the initial members may be appointed to terms shorter than 3 years but not less than 1 year to ensure staggered term
expirations. The members shall receive no compensation.
29 Del. C. 1953, § 6913; 53 Del. Laws, c. 380, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 454, § 17; 58 Del. Laws, c. 408; 63 Del. Laws, c. 80, § 69; 65 Del. Laws, c. 368, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 64, § 28; 69 Del. Laws, c. 295, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 99, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 601, §§ 6, 8; 71 Del. Laws, c. 310, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 312, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 170, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 129, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 279, §§ 1, 3; 76 Del. Laws, c. 185, § 1.;