Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6962. Large public works contract procedures.
(a) Applicability. -- Any state contract for which an agency is a party and for which the probable cost is greater than the
* * *
b. Standards of construction; protection of physically handicapped. -- All contracts shall conform with the standards established
by the Delaware Architectural Accessibility Board as authorized by Chapter 73 of this title, unless otherwise exempted by
the Board.
(12) Public bid opening requirements. --
a. Bids shall be opened publicly and the contractor and total bid price or the contractor, base bid, and alternate price should
be read aloud at the time and place designated in the plans and specifications.
b. Bids shall be unconditionally accepted without alteration. After the bid opening, no corrections in bid prices or other
provisions of bids prejudicial to the interests of the State or fair competition shall be permitted.
(13) Bid evaluation, contract award and execution procedure. --
a. The contracting agency shall award any public works contract within 30 days of the bid opening to the lowest responsive
and responsible bidder, unless the agency elects to award on the basis of best value, in which case the election to award
on the basis of best value shall be stated in the invitation to bid. Any public school district and its board shall award
public works contracts in accordance with this section's requirements except it shall award the contract within 60 days of
the bid opening. A contracting agency shall extend the 30-day bid evaluation period by a total of 5 working days and a school
district shall extend the 60-day bid evaluation period by a total of 5 working days if a bid is nonresponsive or a bidder
is judged to be not responsible, and the bidder cannot be notified in writing a minimum of 5 days prior to the end of the
30-day bid evaluation period in the case of an agency, or the 60-day bid evaluation period in the case of a school district.
Written notification to the bidder or bidders whose bid is non-responsive or who have been determined to be not responsible
shall be received at least 5 working days prior to the end of the original or the extended evaluation period and shall specify
the reason(s) why the bid is nonresponsive or the bidder determined to be not responsible. If the bid evaluation period is
extended by 5 working days, the contracting agency or school district shall notify each bidder in writing prior to the end
of the 30-day bid evaluation period in the case of an agency, or the 60-day bid evaluation period in the case of a school
district, that the bid evaluation period is being extended by 5 working days. The written notification to all bidders shall
include the calendar date by which the agency or school district shall award a contract or reject all bids.
Each bid on any public works contract must be deemed responsive by the agency to be considered for award. A responsive bid
shall conform in all material respects to the requirements and criteria set forth in the contract plans and specifications.
* * *