Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6962. Large public works contract procedures.
(a) Applicability. -- Any state contract for which an agency is a party and for which the probable cost is greater than the
* * *
The agency may include non-Energy Star rated equipment as an alternate in the bid documents to enable lifecycle costing analysis
to be performed as part of the analysis of responsive bids. The agency shall be required to award a contract that includes
the procurement of Energy Star rated equipment unless the agency can demonstrate, in writing, to the satisfaction of the Director,
that the interests of the state would be better served by procuring non-Energy Star rated equipment.
b. Preference for Delaware labor. -- In the construction of all public works for the State or any political subdivision thereof
or by firms contracting with the State or any political subdivision thereof, preference in employment of laborers, workers
or mechanics shall be given to bona fide legal citizens of the State who have established citizenship by residence of at least
90 days in the State. Each public works contract for the construction of public works for the State or any political subdivision
thereof shall contain a stipulation that any person, company or corporation who violates this section shall pay a penalty
to the Secretary of Finance equal to the amount of compensation paid to any person in violation of this section.
(5) Retainages and substitution of securities. --
a. Authority to withhold contract retainage. --
1. Agencies may retain a portion of the payments to be made to a contractor for work performed pursuant to a public works
contract. The percentage of the value of work performed which may be retained shall be established for each particular contract
in the contract bidding documents and shall be incorporated into the contract. The percentage retained shall be 5% of the
value of the work completed by the contractor under the contract. Upon completion of the work under the contract, the agency
may release 60% of the amount then retained. The balance of the amount retained will be held until:
A. All reports required of the contract are received;
* * *
nonperishable or noncontaminative nature which have been produced or furnished for incorporation as a permanent part of work
yet to be completed, provided acceptable provisions have been made for storage. Any allowance made for materials on hand will
not exceed the delivered cost of the materials as verified by invoices furnished by the contractor, nor will it exceed the
contract bid price for the material complete in place.
(7) Equality of employment opportunity on public works. --
a. As a condition of the awarding of any contract for public works financed in whole or in part by state appropriation, such
contracts shall include the following provisions:
"During the performance of this contract, the contractor agrees as follows:
1. The contractor will not discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because of race, creed, color, sex,
sexual orientation or national origin. The contractor will take positive steps to ensure that applicants are employed and
that employees are treated during employment without regard to their race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation or national
origin. Such action shall include, but not be limited to, the following: employment, upgrading, demotion or transfer; recruitment
or recruitment advertising; layoff or termination; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training,
including apprenticeship. The contractor agrees to post in conspicuous places available to employees and applicants for employment
notices to be provided by the contracting agency setting forth this nondiscrimination clause.
2. The contractor will, in all solicitations or advertisements for employees placed by or on behalf of the contractor, state
that all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation or national origin.
* * *