Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6960. Prevailing wage requirements.
(a) The specifications for every contract or aggregate of contracts relating to a public works project in excess of $100,000
* * *
shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Delaware Department of Labor, Division of Industrial Affairs,
to be prevailing in the county in which the work is to be performed. The Delaware Department of Labor, Division of Industrial
Affairs shall establish the prevailing wage for each respective craft or class of laborers and mechanics at the same rates
established in collective bargaining agreements between labor organizations and their employers that govern work of a similar
nature and similar crafts or classes of laborers and mechanics for the county where the public works contract will be performed
if that particular labor organization's collective bargaining rate prevailed and they participated in the survey, for that
particular trade or craft in that particular county for 2 consecutive years. The agreed rate of pay designated by the craft's
collective bargaining agreement will become the prevailing wage for a period of 5 years and the raise be determined by the
collective bargaining agreement rate at the time the prevailing wage survey is conducted for that craft, county, and year.
If the prevailing wage cannot be reasonably and fairly determined in any locality because no such agreements exists or the
collective bargaining rate has not prevailed for 2 consecutive years the Department shall use the prevailing wage as established
by the Department's annual prevailing wage survey. There will be a 1-time challenge of the prevailing wage rate per cycle
as in the Department regulations. All other provisions of this law are to remain unchanged.
(b) Every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that the employer shall pay all mechanics and
laborers employed directly upon the site of the work, unconditionally and not less often than once a week and without subsequent
deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment, computed at wage rates not less than those
stated in the specifications, regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the employer
and such laborers and mechanics. The specifications shall further stipulate that the scale of wages to be paid shall be posted
by the employer in a prominent and easily accessible place at the site of the work, and that there may be withheld from the
employer so much of accrued payments as may be considered necessary by the Department of Labor to pay to laborers and mechanics
employed by the employer the difference between the rates of wages required by the contract to be paid laborers and mechanics
on the work and rates of wages received by such laborers and mechanics to be remitted to the Department of Labor for distribution
upon resolution of any claims.
(c) Every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipulation that sworn payroll information, as required
by the Department of Labor, be furnished weekly. The Department of Labor shall keep and maintain the sworn payroll information
for a period of 6 months from the last day of the work week covered by the payroll.
(d) The Department of Labor shall investigate all claims that the prevailing wage rates as provided for under this section
are not being or have not been paid. Upon finding that an employer has not paid or is not paying the prevailing wage rates,
the Department of Labor shall notify the employer of the violations by certified mail and make an effort to obtain compliance.
Upon failure to obtain compliance within 15 days of receipt of said certified mail, the Secretary may terminate all rights
of the employer to proceed with the work under the public construction contract, and the employer shall be responsible for
all damages resulting therefrom.
(e) Any employer who knowingly fails or refuses to pay the prevailing wage rates provided for under this section, or who fails
to submit payroll reports or post notice of the wage rates which apply to the project shall, for each such violation, be subject
to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each violation. No public construction contract in this
State shall be bid on, awarded to or received by any contractor or subcontractor or any person, firm, partnership or corporation
in which such employer has an interest who, within 2 years after entry of a judgment pursuant to this chapter, is adjudicated
in violation of this chapter in a subsequent proceeding until 3 years have elapsed from the date of the subsequent penalty
judgment. A civil penalty claim may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(f) Any laborer or mechanic employed by any employer, or the Department of Labor on behalf of any laborer or mechanic employed
by any employer, who is paid in a sum less than the prevailing wage rates provided for under this section shall have a right
of action against the employer in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover treble the difference between the amount
so paid and the prevailing wage rate. Such action may be brought by the Department of Labor in the name and for the benefit
of the laborer or mechanic with or without an assignment of the claim from the employee and upon notice to the aggrieved employee,
the Department of Labor shall have the power to settle and adjust any such claim to the same extent as would the aggrieved
employee. It shall not be a defense to such action that the underpayment was received by the laborer or mechanic without protest.
Upon the filing of an action under this section, the employer shall post suitable bond approved by the court for the damages
which may be recoverable thereunder. Any judgment entered for plaintiff shall include an award for reasonable attorney's
fees and costs of prosecution. The Department of Labor shall not be required to pay the filing fee or other costs of the action
* * *