Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6962. Large public works contract procedures.
(a) Applicability. -- Any state contract for which an agency is a party and for which the probable cost is greater than the
* * *
(6) Partial payments. -- Any public works contract executed by any agency may provide for partial payments with respect to
materials placed along or upon the sites or stored at secured locations, which are suitable for use in the performance of
the contract. When approved by the agency, partial payments may include the values of tested and acceptable materials of a
nonperishable or noncontaminative nature which have been produced or furnished for incorporation as a permanent part of work
yet to be completed, provided acceptable provisions have been made for storage. Any allowance made for materials on hand will
not exceed the delivered cost of the materials as verified by invoices furnished by the contractor, nor will it exceed the
contract bid price for the material complete in place.
(7) Equality of employment opportunity on public works. --
a. As a condition of the awarding of any contract for public works financed in whole or in part by state appropriation, such
contracts shall include the following provisions:
"During the performance of this contract, the contractor agrees as follows:
1. The contractor will not discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because of race, creed, color, sex,
sexual orientation or national origin. The contractor will take positive steps to ensure that applicants are employed and
that employees are treated during employment without regard to their race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation or national
origin. Such action shall include, but not be limited to, the following: employment, upgrading, demotion or transfer; recruitment
or recruitment advertising; layoff or termination; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training,
including apprenticeship. The contractor agrees to post in conspicuous places available to employees and applicants for employment
notices to be provided by the contracting agency setting forth this nondiscrimination clause.
2. The contractor will, in all solicitations or advertisements for employees placed by or on behalf of the contractor, state
that all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, creed, color, sex, sexual
orientation or national origin.
b. The Secretary of the Department of Labor shall be responsible for the administration of this provision and shall adopt
such rules and regulations and issue such orders as deemed necessary to achieve the purposes thereof; provided, that no requirement
established hereby shall be in conflict with § 6904 of this title.
(8) Bid bonding requirements. --
a. All bids shall be accompanied by a deposit of either a good and sufficient bond to the agency for the benefit of the agency,
with corporate surety authorized to do business in this State, the form of the bond and the surety to be approved by the agency,
* * *