Budget, Fiscal, Procurement and Contracting Regulations
§ 6962. Large public works contract procedures.
(a) Applicability. -- Any state contract for which an agency is a party and for which the probable cost is greater than the
* * *
A. The Energy Star rated equipment is not available competitively,
B. The Energy Star rated equipment is not available within a reasonable time frame, or
C. The Energy Star rated equipment does not meet appropriate performance standards.
The agency may include non-Energy Star rated equipment as an alternate in the bid documents to enable lifecycle costing analysis
to be performed as part of the analysis of responsive bids. The agency shall be required to award a contract that includes
the procurement of Energy Star rated equipment unless the agency can demonstrate, in writing, to the satisfaction of the Director,
that the interests of the state would be better served by procuring non-Energy Star rated equipment.
b. Preference for Delaware labor. -- In the construction of all public works for the State or any political subdivision thereof
or by firms contracting with the State or any political subdivision thereof, preference in employment of laborers, workers
or mechanics shall be given to bona fide legal citizens of the State who have established citizenship by residence of at least
90 days in the State. Each public works contract for the construction of public works for the State or any political subdivision
thereof shall contain a stipulation that any person, company or corporation who violates this section shall pay a penalty
to the Secretary of Finance equal to the amount of compensation paid to any person in violation of this section.
(5) Retainages and substitution of securities. --
a. Authority to withhold contract retainage. --
1. Agencies may retain a portion of the payments to be made to a contractor for work performed pursuant to a public works
contract. The percentage of the value of work performed which may be retained shall be established for each particular contract
in the contract bidding documents and shall be incorporated into the contract. The percentage retained shall be 5% of the
value of the work completed by the contractor under the contract. Upon completion of the work under the contract, the agency
may release 60% of the amount then retained. The balance of the amount retained will be held until:
A. All reports required of the contract are received;
B. All subcontractors in trades listed on the bid form are paid by the contractor, unless the amount owed to the subcontractor
is disputed, in which case the agency may withhold 150% of the amount withheld by the contractor in its dispute with the subcontractor;
and
C. Final payment is authorized by the agency.
2. The agency may, at its option, retain, temporarily or permanently, a small amount and may cause the contractor to be paid,
temporarily or permanently, from time to time, such portion of the amount retained as it deems equitable. The contractor shall
be paid for all work that is due to the contractor under the contract except for the amount retained.
3. The agency may at the beginning of each public works contract establish a time schedule for the completion of the project.
If the project is delayed beyond the completion date due to the contractor's failure to meet his or her responsibilities,
the agency may forfeit all or part of retainage at its discretion.
b. Procedures requirement. -- Agencies shall establish standard procedures and regulations for the administration of contract
retainages prior to entering into contracts which require retainages. All agency procedures shall provide for contract retainage
and substitution of securities for retainage.
c. Substitution of securities. --
1. The contractor under a public works contract, with the approval of the agency, may deposit securities as authorized by
this section in substitution for monies being withheld from the contractor as retainage. Securities allowable for substitution
of retainage shall be: United States Treasury Bonds, United States Treasury Notes, United States Treasury Certificates of
Indebtedness or United States Treasury Bills; bonds or notes of the State; bonds of any political subdivision of the State;
or certificates of deposit from state or national banks located in this State; or any letter of credit or other security approved
by the agency.
* * *