(a) The administrator and head of the Department shall be the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services, who
§ 7903. Powers, duties and functions of the Secretary.
The Secretary may:
(1) Supervise, direct and account for the administration and operation of the Department, its divisions, subdivisions, offices,
* * *
or fully funded by the State, to provide direct healthcare services to persons diagnosed as having Alzheimer's disease or
other forms of dementia. The mandatory training must include the following topics:
1. Communicating with persons diagnosed as having Alzheimer's disease or other forms of dementia;
2. The psychological, social, and physical needs of those persons; and
3. Safety measures which need to be taken with those persons.
The mandatory training required under this paragraph applies only to those healthcare providers who must participate in continuing
education programs;
b. The provisions of paragraph (10)a. of this section do not apply to persons certified to practice medicine under the Medical
Practice Act, Chapter 17 of Title 24 or first responders including police officers, firefighters and emergency medical technicians.
(11) Maintain such facilities throughout the State as may be required for the effective and efficient operation of the Department;
(12) Adopt an official seal or seals for the Department;
(13) The Secretary in cooperation with the division directors shall prepare a proposed budget for the operation of the Department
to be submitted for the consideration of the Governor and the General Assembly. The Department shall be operated within the
limitations of the annual appropriation and any other funds appropriated by the General Assembly. Special funds may be used
in accordance with approved programs, grants and appropriations;
(14) The Secretary shall be the successor to the State Board of Health exercising the powers and duties granted the Board
by Title 16 or § 7904 of this title, which are not inconsistent with the laws of this State;
(15) The Secretary is empowered to administer a state revolving loan program in accordance with requirements set forth in
the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act.
a. Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund. -- There is hereby established a "Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund"
as contemplated by and to be administered pursuant to the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act. All federal capitalization grants
received pursuant to the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act, all required matching state funds, and all loan repayments received
by the State pursuant to any loan agreement made under the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund shall be credited to
the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund. In addition, all proceeds of obligations issued by the State and supported
by a pledge or other interest in the funds in the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund shall be held in or for such
fund. The Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund shall be deemed to be a special fund and shall be approved by the Governor
for the following purposes:
1. To accept and retain the funds and revenues specified herein;
2. To make loans to eligible persons for qualifying purposes under the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act;
3. To buy or refinance debt obligations of eligible persons for qualifying purposes under the Federal Safe Drinking Water
Act;
4. To guarantee or purchase insurance for obligations of eligible persons for qualifying purposes under the Safe Drinking
Water Act;
5. To be a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on revenue bonds of the State if the proceeds
of the sale of such bonds will be deposited in the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund;
6. To earn interest on amounts on deposit in such fund;
7. To establish all necessary interest bearing accounts for deposit of loan repayments;
8. To finance the reasonable costs incurred by the State in the administration of the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving
Fund as permitted under the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act; and
9. To accomplish any other allowable purpose under the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act.
The Department is designated as the administering agency of the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund and shall have
such power necessary to administer such fund including, but not limited to, the power to enter into capitalization grant agreements
with the Environmental Protection Agency, the power to accept capitalization grant awards made under the Federal Safe Drinking
Water Act and the power to recommend the approval of loans from the fund to the Cabinet Committee on State Planning Issues
in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act, and Chapter 61 of this title, or any successor
statute. The Department shall coordinate implementation of the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund with the Delaware
Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control which shall be responsible for financial administration of the loan
portion of the Drinking Water State Revolving Fund. The Department shall take all actions necessary to secure for the State
the benefits of the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act.
b. Standards and procedures. -- Before making any loan from the Delaware Safe Drinking Water Revolving Fund, the Department
shall specify:
1. Standards for the eligibility of borrowers and the type of projects to be financed with loans;
2. Procedures for the preparation, review and approval of the "project priority" list, which must contain those projects for
which financial assistance is sought;
3. Procedures for submitting applications for financial assistance and procedures for Department approval of such applications;
4. Procedures for completing an environmental review of projects otherwise qualifying under this subsection which shall be
sufficiently consistent with the provisions for environmental review established under applicable state and federal requirements;
5. Conditions for financial assistance; and
* * *