§ 9203. Local land use planning actions subject to review process.
§ 9204. Pre-application review process.
(a) Pre-application reviews shall be conducted and concluded, unless otherwise provided for herein, prior to the formal submission
of any document required by the first step under any local jurisdiction's land use review regulation, including, but not limited
to, a "preliminary" or "sketch" subdivision or site plan, or a written request for a re-zoning, conditional use, or annexation
by an applicant to the local jurisdiction. The applicant may elect to initiate the pre-application review process simultaneously
with the formal submission or application to any local jurisdiction with an approved Memorandum of Understanding as provided
for in § 9205(c) of this title. The applicant is responsible for complying with any and all local regulations and is strongly
encouraged to meet with local officials prior to initiating the pre-application review process. The applicant shall be responsible
for requesting a pre-application review under this chapter.
(b) The Office of State Planning Coordination shall develop an application and procedures for review and shall be responsible
for scheduling and coordinating all pre-application review meetings. Meeting dates shall be designated for 1 or more days
certain each month and held in accordance with procedures outlined by the Office of State Planning Coordination. Projects
shall be heard at a pre-application meeting within 45 calendar days of receipt of a request by the Office of State Planning
Coordination. The Office of State Planning Coordination shall give public notice of all pre-application review meetings by
following the requirements of § 10004(e) of this title.
(c) Within 20 business days following the date of the pre-application meeting with the applicant, the Office of State Planning
Coordination shall furnish to the applicant and the local jurisdiction a written compilation of all comments received at the
meeting. Failure of Office of State Planning Coordination to meet the 20 business day requirement will result in the State
forfeiting the opportunity to comment on the local land use planning action. The length of review may be extended by mutual
consent of the Office of State Planning Coordination and the applicant. The local jurisdiction shall be notified immediately
of any mutually acceptable delays.
(d) Following the pre-application review process and upon filing of an application with the local jurisdiction, the applicant
shall provide to the local jurisdiction and the Office of State Planning Coordination a written response to comments received
as a result of the pre-application process, noting whether comments were incorporated into the project design or not and the
reason therefore.
74 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;