Cooperative Agricultural Associations or Corporations
§ 8533. Liability of stockholders and officers for debts of association.
The officers and stockholders of an association, organized under and accepting this chapter, shall not be individually liable
for the debts of the association otherwise than as provided in this chapter. Each common stockholder of an association shall
be liable in his individual capacity to the amount of stock held by him for all work and labor done to carry on the operations
of the association. The terms "work" and "labor" as used in this section mean only such obligations incurred by the association
for salary and wages for actual labor and services performed by individuals.
41 Del. Laws, c. 132, §§ 8, 9; 3 Del. C. 1953, § 8533.;