Statutes > Delaware > Title30 > C054 > C054-sc02
§ 5423. Delaware Land and Water Conservation Trust Fund.
(a) There is created and established under the jurisdiction and control of the Department a trust fund to be known as the Delaware Land and Water Conservation Trust Fund to implement the conservation program described in Volume 65, Chapter 212 of the Laws of Delaware. Within the Conservation T
* * *
(d)(1) Funds in the Earnings Account, and the earnings thereon, which are to be retained therein, shall be disbursed, upon application, to state agencies, counties, municipal governments and local park districts, to pay the costs of planning, and acquisition and development of property, to achieve the purposes of this subchapter. Not more than 50% of a total project cost may be paid from the Conservation Trust Fund; except that up to 75% of a project cost may be paid where the applicant is a local park district and up to 100% of a total project cost may be paid where the applicant is a state agency, if the park district or state agency, as applicable, provides evidence satisfactory to the Department that no other matching funds or in-kind contributions are available. In any given year, state agencies shall only be eligible to receive funds as defined in this section where the Secretary determines that available funds exceed the eligible project requests from nonstate applicants. Private entities, including nonprofit entities, and school districts shall not be eligible for a grant from the Earnings Account. At the end of each fiscal year the Secretary may transfer from the Earnings Account to the Project Account all funds in the Earnings Account which have not been reserved for grants under this subsection. Funds in the Earnings Account shall be eligible to fund Greenways Projects in accordance with the provisions of § 6102A(c)(1) of Title 29 and the provisions of § 8017A of Title 29.
(2) The applicant requesting funds from the Earnings Account must provide evidence satisfactory to the Department that the required matching funds have been committed or will be expended for the proposed project. Any property already held or expenditures already made by the applicant may not be counted as part of an applicant's matching contribution. In-kind contributions of land, services and/or materials provided by the applicant or received by the applicant from other sources may be used by the applicant to satisfy its matching requirement.
(3) All expenses of operation and maintenance for property acquired with funds from the Earnings Account shall be borne perpetually by the applicant.
(4) It is intended that property acquired or improved with funds from the Earnings Account shall remain in public outdoor recreation and conservation use in perpetuity. Said property may not be converted to other uses without a subsequent act of the General Assembly. If the General Assembly approved the sale or lease of any project or a portion thereof, the State shall receive its pro rata share of net sale and/or lease income. Said funds shall be deposited in the Earnings Account to be immediately available for other projects.
(e) Funds in the Stewardship Account, and the earnings thereon, which are to be retained therein, shall be disbursed proportionately by the Secretary according to the following formula: 35% to the Division of Parks and Recreation, 35% to the Division of Fish and Wildlife, 10% to the Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs, and 20% to the Department of Agriculture Forest Service. The Secretary shall maintain an annual accounting of all expenditures for reporting to the General Assembly and shall include a summary of all program activities in the 5-year Open Space Report. The Stewardship Account is intended to provide funds for current expenditure, although the state agencies may, in their discretion, accumulate funds in the Stewardship Account for particular project purposes. It is the intent of the General Assembly that funds in the Stewardship Account shall be used by the state agencies for management and preservation of biological and cultural resources in addition to any other funds which have been previously appropriated for this purpose or which may be so appropriated in the future.
67 Del. Laws, c. 336, § 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 14, §§ 1, 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 385, §§ 2, 3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 210, § 29; 71 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 5-11; 72 Del. Laws, c. 489, §§ 95, 96; 73 Del. Laws, c. 8, § 4; 73 Del. Laws, c. 88, §§ 1-7, 9[8]; 77 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 83.;
§§ 5424, 5425. Revenue bonds; Payment of tax receipts to Conservation Trust Fund.
Repealed by 71 Del. Laws, c. 349, § 12.