Statutes > Delaware > Title4 > C005 > C005-sc02
§ 512A. License fees.
(a) Upon proper application and subject to the provisions, restrictions and prohibitions of this title, the Commissioner may grant a license to any person who is the owner or lessee of a farm winery to manufacture, ferment, blend, age, store and bottle wine containing 14 percent or less of ethyl alcohol by volume on the premises designated in the license. For purposes of this title, a "farm winery" is defined as an establishment at which the basic ingredients, including but not limited to the harvesting of grapes, to make wine are grown and where wine is fermented or manufactured. Notwithstanding any provisions of this title to the contrary, a farm winery licensee shall be authorized to sell, deliver and ship such wine in barrels, bottles or other closed containers to persons licensed under the provisions of this title to import wine; and to sell and ship wine to persons outside of the State in accordance with this title.
(b) A farm winery licensee shall also be authorized to store and sell wine on the premises by the bottle or by the glass for consumption on or off the premises where sold.
(c) A farm winery licensee shall be exempt from the distance requirements for establishments licensed, or to be licensed, for consumption off the premises, as contained in § 543(d) of this title, and shall not affect the granting of a license of the same type.
(d) A farm winery licensee may sell, on the licensed premises, food items, souvenirs, wine-related supplies and educational material as approved by the Commissioner.
(e) The Commissioner may grant a wine testing license to a farm winery licensee consistent with the provisions of §§ 525 and 554(ff) of this title.
(f) All wine sold by a farm winery licensee shall be in a container which is securely sealed and has attached thereto a label setting forth such information as required by this title, Commission rules and laws of the State.
(g) A farm winery licensee may not engage in any business or activity in the licensed establishment unless authorized by this title or approved by the Commissioner.
(h) A farm winery licensee or a temporary licensee not to exceed 3 years shall be authorized to purchase and receive shipments of bottled, finished wine from importers located within the State that are licensed in accordance with this title. Such purchases and shipments, if in bottled, finished form, must be manufactured specifically for the Delaware farm winery licensee and bear the private label of the Delaware farm winery licensee on each bottle, and, if being imported from without the State, shall be limited, as follows:
(1) During the first year of operation, no more than 10,000 gallons of wine;
(2) During the second year of operation, no more than 7,500 gallons of wine;
(3) During the third year of operation, no more than 5,000 gallons of wine; and
(4) After 3 years of operation, no more than 25% of the total gallons of wine manufactured within the State.
* * *