(a) The Commissioner shall distribute and receive all of the applications for licensure under this chapter, and shall refer
§ 544. Finality of Commissioner's decision refusing license.
If an application is not timely protested, but the Commissioner determines that the application should nevertheless be denied,
the Commissioner shall render the decision promptly in writing. The Commissioner's decision shall be final and conclusive
unless, within 30 days after notice thereof has been mailed by the Commissioner's office, the applicant files an appeal in
the office of the Commissioner. The appeal shall follow the procedure outlined in § 541 of this title.
38 Del. Laws, c. 18, § 22; Code 1935, § 6151; 45 Del. Laws, c. 262, § 1; 4 Del. C. 1953, § 544; 59 Del. Laws, c. 107, § 38; 72 Del. Laws, c. 486, § 9; 73 Del. Laws, c. 133, § 3.;