Subchapter V. Cancellation or Suspension of License
§ 561. Grounds for cancellation or suspension.
(a) The Commissioner may cancel every license made use of on behalf of any person other than the one to whom or on behalf
* * *
(b) The Commissioner may suspend any license and/or fine any licensee for the sale of alcoholic liquors if it has reasonable
grounds to believe that the licensee has committed any of the following violations, or may cancel any license for the sale
of alcoholic liquors for the following violations, if repeated and continuous:
(1) The licensee has violated any provision of this title or any regulation of the Commissioner pursuant hereto;
(2) The licensee has made any false representation or statement to the Commissioner in order to induce or prevent action by
the Commissioner;
(3) The licensee is not maintaining an acceptable bond, if said bond is required;
(4) The licensee is acting as an agent of a manufacturer of alcoholic liquor or has borrowed money or accepted gratuities
from such a manufacturer or any agent thereof;
(5) The licensee maintains a noisy, lewd, disorderly, or unsanitary establishment or has been supplying impure or otherwise
deleterious beverages or food;
(6) The licensee is in the habit of using dangerous or narcotic drugs, or is in the habit of using alcoholic beverages to
excess;
(7) The licensee has sold alcoholic liquor in contravention of § 708 of this title;
(8) The licensee has in the licensee's possession on the licensee's licensed premises or has sold or offered for sale any
alcoholic beverages not purchased or sold pursuant to this title;
(9) The licensee has misrepresented any alcoholic liquor sold by the licensee as purchased through the Commissioner or has
in the licensee's possession, or has used any wrappers, labels, corks, caps, stamps or bottles not purchased from or through
the Commissioner which are deceptively similar to those used by the Commissioner;
(10) The licensee has since the granting of the licensee's license been convicted of a felony or has been convicted of violating
any of the liquor laws of this State, general or local, including the provisions of this title;
(11) The licensee has admitted guilt or has been adjudged guilty of violations of local, municipal, county or State regulations,
ordinances or codes related to the operation of a licensed premises;
(12) There is any other reason which in the opinion of the Commissioner based on public convenience or necessity warrants
cancelling or suspending the license;
(13) The licensee or a representative thereof has disciplined, threatened or otherwise penalized any person for refusing to
violate or aiding the enforcement of the provisions of this title or the rules of the Commissioner.
(c) The Commissioner shall not cancel or suspend any license for the sale of alcoholic liquors or impose any fine for an alleged
violation of § 708 or § 904 of this title where the licensee or its employee has made a reasonable effort to determine the
age of a purchaser of alcoholic liquors. For purposes of this subsection, a licensee or its employee shall be deemed to have
made a reasonable effort to determine the age of a purchaser if, prior to any sale of alcoholic liquors, the licensee or its
employee requires the purchaser to display identification, with a photograph of the purchaser thereon affixed, which sets
forth information that would lead a reasonable man to believe the purchaser to be 21 years of age or older.
(d) Any of the grounds for refusal of a license as provided for in § 543 of this title shall also be adequate grounds for
suspension of a license.
(e) The Commissioner may cancel any retail license if it has reasonable grounds to believe that the license was granted in
violation of § 546(b) of this title, or any rule enacted pursuant to § 546(d) of this title.
(f) If the Commissioner receives notice from the appropriate political subdivision that any Certificate of Compliance issued
to satisfy an applicant's duty under § 543(g) of this title has been suspended, then the Commissioner shall suspend any license
or extension of an existing license granted in reliance on such Certificate of Compliance until such time as the Commissioner
receives notice from the appropriate political subdivision that such Certificate has been reinstated. If the Commissioner
receives notice from the appropriate political subdivision that any Certificate of Compliance issued to satisfy an applicant's
duty under § 543(g) of this title has been canceled, then the Commissioner shall revoke any license or extension of an existing
license granted in reliance on such Certificate of Compliance.
(g) The Commissioner may suspend any license for the sale of alcoholic liquors held by any taproom or restaurant or fine any
licensee holding such a license if it has reasonable grounds to believe that the licensee has operated, caused the operation
of or permitted the operation of any stationary source of sound in such a manner as to create an operative average sound level
which is equal to or greater than 65 dBA, but less than 75 dBA, when measured at any location 100 feet or more from the licensed
premises' real property boundary. The Commissioner shall suspend any license for the sale of alcoholic liquors held by any
taproom or restaurant and fine any licensee holding such a license if it has reasonable grounds to believe that the licensee
has operated, caused the operation of or permitted the operation of any stationary source of sound in such a manner as to
create an operative average sound level which is equal to or greater than 75 dBA when measured at any location 100 feet or
more from the real property boundary of the licensed premises. For the purpose of this section, "operative average sound level"
means the energy average of the A-weighted sound pressure level during the business hours of operation of the licensed premises.
The operative average sound level may be determined by an average of not less than 3 individual decibel readings taken not
* * *