Subchapter IV. Powers, Conditions and Prohibitions
§ 1541. Powers and limitations.
(a) Any corporation formed under this chapter may engage only in the business of credit card operations and accepting deposits
of money, as described in this section. In engaging in such business, such corporations may exercise only the powers described
below:
(1) To sue and be sued, complain and defend in any court of law or equity;
(2) To make, hold, purchase, mortgage or lease such real or personal property as is necessary for the conduct of its business;
(3) To borrow money;
(4) To accept savings or time deposits of money in an amount not less than $100,000, and to accept collateral for extensions
of credit by holding deposits under $100,000, and by other means; provided, that such deposits shall be insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation such that the credit card institution qualifies as an insured depository institution, as defined
in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act at 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c);
(5) To engage in credit card operations by extending credit to any natural person or persons, the proceeds of which are used
primarily for personal, family or household purposes, and to take security interests of any kind in property of any type to
secure such loans or credits; provided, however, that a loan or credit card account in the name of not more than 2 natural
persons shall be deemed to be primarily for personal, family or household purposes;
(6) To create and, except for directors' qualifying shares, to own all of the capital stock of 1 or more subsidiary corporations
that engage only in activities permitted by this chapter; provided, that no subsidiary corporation of a corporation organized
under this chapter may accept deposits.
(b) No credit card institution shall possess or exercise any power:
(1) To act as a fiduciary of any sort including, but not limited to, an executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, trustee
by will or other instrument, receiver or attorney-in-fact;
(2) To make commercial loans or extend credits to any corporation or to any natural person or persons when the proceeds of
such loan or credit is to be used for business purposes of such individuals; provided, however, that a credit card account
in the name of not more than 2 natural persons shall be deemed to be primarily for personal, family or household purposes;
(3) To accept demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties
or others;
(4) To do any business prohibited by § 767 of this title or any business not authorized by subsection (a) of this section.
70 Del. Laws, c. 112, § 77; 72 Del. Laws, c. 15, § 21.;