§ 2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired.
§ 2-702. Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency.
(1) Where the seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all
goods theretofore delivered under the contract, and stop delivery under this Article (Section 2-705).
(2) Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand
made within ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing
within three months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller
may not base a right to reclaim goods on the buyer's fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to
pay.
(3) The seller's right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good
faith purchaser or lien creditor under this Article (Section 2-403). Successful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies
with respect to them.
5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-702; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;