§ 2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired.
§ 2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy.
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation
of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit
or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods
and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is
the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided
in this title.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential
damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where
the loss is commercial is not.
5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-719; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349.;