§ 8-501. Securities account; acquisition of security entitlement from securities intermediary.
§ 8-508. Duty of securities intermediary to change entitlement holder's position to other form of security holding.
A securities intermediary shall act at the direction of an entitlement holder to change a security entitlement into another
available form of holding for which the entitlement holder is eligible, or to cause the financial asset to be transferred
to a securities account of the entitlement holder with another securities intermediary. A securities intermediary satisfies
the duty if:
(1) the securities intermediary acts as agreed upon by the entitlement holder and the securities intermediary; or
(2) in the absence of agreement, the securities intermediary exercises due care in accordance with reasonable commercial standards
to follow the direction of the entitlement holder.
71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.;