§ 8-501. Securities account; acquisition of security entitlement from securities intermediary.
§ 8-503. Property interest of entitlement holder in financial asset held by securities intermediary.
(a) To the extent necessary for a securities intermediary to satisfy all security entitlements with respect to a particular
financial asset, all interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary are held by the securities intermediary
for the entitlement holders, are not property of the securities intermediary, and are not subject to claims of creditors of
the securities intermediary, except as otherwise provided in Section 8-511.
(b) An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial asset under subsection (a) is a pro rata
property interest in all interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary, without regard to the time
the entitlement holder acquired the security entitlement or the time the securities intermediary acquired the interest in
that financial asset.
(c) An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial asset under subsection (a) may be enforced
against the securities intermediary only by exercise of the entitlement holder's rights under Sections 8-505 through 8-508.
(d) An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial asset under subsection (a) may be enforced
against a purchaser of the financial asset or interest therein only if:
(1) insolvency proceedings have been initiated by or against the securities intermediary;
(2) the securities intermediary does not have sufficient interests in the financial asset to satisfy the security entitlements
of all of its entitlement holders to that financial asset;
(3) the securities intermediary violated its obligations under Section 8-504 by transferring the financial asset or interest
therein to the purchaser; and
(4) the purchaser is not protected under subsection (e).
The trustee or other liquidator, acting on behalf of all entitlement holders having security entitlements with respect to
a particular financial asset, may recover the financial asset, or interest therein, from the purchaser. If the trustee or
other liquidator elects not to pursue that right, an entitlement holder whose security entitlement remains unsatisfied has
the right to recover its interest in the financial asset from the purchaser.
(e) An action based on the entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial asset under subsection
(a), whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory, may not be asserted against
any purchaser of a financial asset or interest therein who gives value, obtains control, and does not act in collusion with
the securities intermediary in violating the securities intermediary's obligations under Section 8-504.
71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.;