(a) Other law governs alienability; exceptions. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Sections 9-406, 9-407,
§ 9-406. Discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment; restrictions on
assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes ineffective.
(a) Discharge of account debtor; effect of notification. -- Subject to subsections (b) through (i), an account debtor on an
account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after,
the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become
due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor
may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
(b) When notification ineffective. -- Subject to subsection (h), notification is ineffective under subsection (a):
(1) if it does not reasonably identify the rights assigned;
(2) to the extent that an agreement between an account debtor and a seller of a payment intangible limits the account debtor's
duty to pay a person other than the seller and the limitation is effective under law other than this Article; or
(3) at the option of an account debtor, if the notification notifies the account debtor to make less than the full amount
of any installment or other periodic payment to the assignee, even if:
(A) only a portion of the account, chattel paper, or payment intangible has been assigned to that assignee;
(B) a portion has been assigned to another assignee; or
(C) the account debtor knows that the assignment to that assignee is limited.
(c) Proof of assignment. -- Subject to subsection (h), if requested by the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish
reasonable proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation
by paying the assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under subsection (a).
(d) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) and Sections 2A-303
and 9-407, and subject to subsection (h), a term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor or in a promissory
note is ineffective to the extent that it:
(1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor or person obligated on the promissory note to the
assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account,
chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest
may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under
the account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note.
* * *