(a) Other law governs alienability; exceptions. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Sections 9-406, 9-407,
§ 9-402. Secured party not obligated on contract of debtor or in tort.
The existence of a security interest, agricultural lien, or authority given to a debtor to dispose of or use collateral, without
more, does not subject a secured party to liability in contract, tort or otherwise for the debtor's acts or omissions.
72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1.;