(a) Other law governs alienability; exceptions. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Sections 9-406, 9-407,
§ 9-406. Discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment; restrictions on
* * *
(3) at the option of an account debtor, if the notification notifies the account debtor to make less than the full amount
of any installment or other periodic payment to the assignee, even if:
(A) only a portion of the account, chattel paper, or payment intangible has been assigned to that assignee;
(B) a portion has been assigned to another assignee; or
(C) the account debtor knows that the assignment to that assignee is limited.
(c) Proof of assignment. -- Subject to subsection (h), if requested by the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish
reasonable proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation
by paying the assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under subsection (a).
(d) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) and Sections 2A-303
and 9-407, and subject to subsection (h), a term in an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor or in a promissory
note is ineffective to the extent that it:
(1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor or person obligated on the promissory note to the
assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account,
chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest
may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under
the account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note.
(e) Inapplicability of subsection (d) to certain sales. -- Subsection (d) does not apply to the sale of a payment intangible
or promissory note.
(f) Legal restrictions on assignment generally ineffective. -- Except as otherwise provided in Sections 2A-303 and 9-407 and
subject to subsections (h) and (i), a rule of law, statute, or regulation that prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent
of a government, governmental body or official, or account debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or creation of a security
interest in, an account or chattel paper is ineffective to the extent that the rule of law, statute, or regulation:
(1) prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the government, governmental body or official, or account debtor to the
assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account
or chattel paper; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest
may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under
the account or chattel paper.
(g) Subsection (b)(3) not waivable. -- Subject to subsection (h), an account debtor may not waive or vary its option under
subsection (b)(3).
(h) Rule for individual under other law. -- This section is subject to law other than this Article which establishes a different
rule for an account debtor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes.
(i) Inapplicability. -- This section does not apply to:
(1) an assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable;
(2) a claim or right to receive compensation for injuries or sickness as described in 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1) or (2), as amended
from time to time;
(3) a claim or right to receive benefits under a special needs trust as described in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4), as amended from
time to time;
(4) an interest in a trust, including any right or power of a beneficiary (including a settlor) or owner of a trust, arising
under a governing instrument (as defined in Section 3301(e) of Title 12), Title 12, or other applicable law, to the extent
* * *