(a) Other law governs alienability; exceptions. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Sections 9-406, 9-407,
§ 9-406. Discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment; restrictions on
* * *
(g) Subsection (b)(3) not waivable. -- Subject to subsection (h), an account debtor may not waive or vary its option under
subsection (b)(3).
(h) Rule for individual under other law. -- This section is subject to law other than this Article which establishes a different
rule for an account debtor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes.
(i) Inapplicability. -- This section does not apply to:
(1) an assignment of a health-care-insurance receivable;
(2) a claim or right to receive compensation for injuries or sickness as described in 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1) or (2), as amended
from time to time;
(3) a claim or right to receive benefits under a special needs trust as described in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4), as amended from
time to time;
(4) an interest in a trust, including any right or power of a beneficiary (including a settlor) or owner of a trust, arising
under a governing instrument (as defined in Section 3301(e) of Title 12), Title 12, or other applicable law, to the extent
that Delaware law governs such interest; or
(5) an interest in a partnership or limited liability company.
Subsection (f) does not apply to an assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of,
a security interest in, a right the transfer of which is prohibited or restricted by any of the following statutes, to the
extent that the statute is inconsistent with subsection (f): Section 9011 of Title 11 (prohibiting assignment of victim awards
and recoveries); Section 2728 of Title 18 (restricting transferability of benefits, rights, privileges or options accruing
under certain annuity contracts); Section 6863 of Title 18 (prohibiting assignment of medical negligence compensation claims);
Section 2355 of Title 19 (prohibiting assignment of workers' compensation claims or payment for compensation due or to become
due); and Section 4808 of Title 29 (prohibiting assignment of lottery prizes).
(j) Section prevails over inconsistent law. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (i), this section prevails over
any inconsistent provision of an existing or future statute, rule or regulation of this State unless the provision is contained
in a statute of this State, refers expressly to this section and states that the provision prevails over this section.
72 Del. Laws, c. 401, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 236, §§ 1, 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 330, §§ 3, 4.;