(a) Other law governs alienability; exceptions. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Sections 9-406, 9-407,
§ 9-408. Restrictions on assignment of promissory notes, health-care-insurance receivables, and certain general intangibles
* * *
(a) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a term in a promissory
note or in an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health-care-insurance receivable or a general
intangible, including a contract, permit, license, or franchise, and which term prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent
of the person obligated on the promissory note or the account debtor to, the assignment or transfer of, or creation, attachment,
or perfection of a security interest in, the promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible, is
ineffective to the extent that the term:
(1) would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, or perfection of the security interest may give
rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the promissory
note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible.
(b) Applicability of subsection (a) to sales of certain rights to payment. -- Subsection (a) applies to a security interest
in a payment intangible or promissory note only if the security interest arises out of a sale of the payment intangible or
promissory note.
(c) Legal restrictions on assignment generally ineffective. -- A rule of law, statute, or regulation that prohibits, restricts,
or requires the consent of a government, governmental body or official, person obligated on a promissory note, or account
debtor to the assignment or transfer of, or creation of a security interest in, a promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable,
or general intangible, including a contract, permit, license, or franchise between an account debtor and a debtor, is ineffective
to the extent that the rule of law, statute, or regulation:
(1) would impair the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest; or
(2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, or perfection of the security interest may give
rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the promissory
note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible.
(d) Limitation on ineffectiveness under subsections (a) and (c). -- To the extent that a term in a promissory note or in an
agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health-care-insurance receivable or general intangible
or a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (c) would be effective under law other than this Article
but is ineffective under subsection (a) or (c), the creation, attachment, or perfection of a security interest in the promissory
note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible:
(1) is not enforceable against the person obligated on the promissory note or the account debtor;
(2) does not impose a duty or obligation on the person obligated on the promissory note or the account debtor;
(3) does not require the person obligated on the promissory note or the account debtor to recognize the security interest,
* * *