Subchapter IV. Relations of Partners to Each Other and to Partnership
§ 15-403. Partner's rights and duties with respect to information.
(a) Each partner and the partnership shall provide partners, former partners and the legal representative of a deceased partner
* * *
the partnership agreement, the partnership or the partner from whom access is sought may impose, reasonable standards (including
standards governing what information and documents are to be furnished at what time and location and at whose expense) with
respect to exercise of the right of access.
(b) A partnership agreement may provide that the partnership shall have the right to keep confidential from partners for such
period of time as the partnership deems reasonable, any information which the partnership reasonably believes to be in the
nature of trade secrets or other information the disclosure of which the partnership in good faith believes is not in the
best interest of the partnership or could damage the partnership or its business or affairs or which the partnership is required
by law or by agreement with a third party to keep confidential.
(c) A partnership and its partners may maintain the books and records and other information concerning the partnership in
other than a written form if such form is capable of conversion into written form within a reasonable time.
(d) Any demand by a partner under this section shall be in writing and shall state the purpose of such demand.
(e) Any action to enforce any right arising under this section shall be brought in the Court of Chancery. If the partnership
or a partner refuses to permit access as described in subsection (a) of this section or does not reply to a demand that has
been made within 5 business days (or such shorter or longer period of time as is provided for in a partnership agreement but
not longer than 30 business days) after the demand has been made, the demanding partner, former partner, or legal representative
of a deceased partner or partner under a legal disability may apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such disclosure.
The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person making the demand
is entitled to the books and records or other information concerning the partnership's business and affairs sought. The Court
of Chancery may summarily order the partnership or partner to permit the demanding partner, former partner or legal representative
of a deceased partner or partner under a legal disability and their agents and attorneys to provide access to the information
described in subsection (a) of this section and to make copies or extracts therefrom; or the Court of Chancery may summarily
order the partnership or partner to furnish to the demanding partner, former partner or legal representative of a deceased
partner or partner under a legal disability and their agents and attorneys the information described in subsection (a) of
this section on the condition that the partner, former partner or legal representative of a deceased partner or partner under
a legal disability first pay to the partnership or to the partner from whom access is sought the reasonable cost of obtaining
and furnishing such information and on such other conditions as the Court of Chancery deems appropriate. When a demanding
partner, former partner or legal representative of a deceased partner or partner under a legal disability seeks to obtain
access to information described in subsection (a) of this section, the demanding partner, former partner or legal representative
of a deceased partner or partner under a legal disability shall first establish (1) that the demanding partner, former partner
or legal representative of a deceased partner or partner under a legal disability has complied with the provisions of this
section respecting the form and manner of making demand for obtaining access to such information and (2) that the information
the demanding partner, former partner or legal representative of a deceased partner or partner under a legal disability seeks
is reasonably related to the partner's interest as a partner in the partnership. The Court of Chancery may, in its discretion,
prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the access to information, or award such other or further relief
as the Court of Chancery may deem just and proper. The Court of Chancery may order books, documents and records, pertinent
extracts therefrom, or duly authenticated copies thereof, to be brought within the State of Delaware and kept in the State
of Delaware upon such terms and conditions as the order may prescribe.
(f) The rights of a partner to obtain information as provided in this section may be restricted in an original partnership
agreement or in any subsequent amendment approved or adopted by all of the partners or in compliance with any applicable requirements
of the partnership agreement.
72 Del. Laws, c. 151, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 9; 77 Del. Laws, c. 289, §§ 9, 10.;