Subchapter IV. Relations of Partners to Each Other and to Partnership
§ 15-404. General standards of partner's conduct.
(a) The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty
of care set forth in subsections (b) and (c).
(b) A partner's duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is limited to the following:
(1) to account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit or benefit derived by the partner in the
conduct or winding up of the partnership business or affairs or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property,
including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;
(2) to refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business or affairs as or
on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership; and
(3) to refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business or affairs before the dissolution
of the partnership.
(c) A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business
or affairs is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing
violation of law.
(d) A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the partnership agreement solely because the
partner's conduct furthers the partner's own interest.
(e) A partner may lend money to, borrow money from, act as a surety, guarantor or endorser for, guarantee or assume 1 or more
specific obligations of, provide collateral for and transact other business with, the partnership and, subject to other applicable
law, has the same rights and obligations with respect thereto as a person who is not a partner.
(f) This section applies to a person winding up the partnership business or affairs as the personal or legal representative
of the last surviving partner as if the person were a partner.
72 Del. Laws, c. 151, § 1; 74 Del. Laws, c. 266, § 5.;