§ 15-1201. Uniformity of application and construction.
This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the
subject of this chapter among states enacting it. The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly
construed shall have no application to this chapter. Action validly taken pursuant to one provision of this chapter shall
not be deemed invalid solely because it is identical or similar in substance to an action that could have been taken pursuant
to some other provision of this chapter but fails to satisfy one or more requirements prescribed by such other provision.
72 Del. Laws, c. 151, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 59, § 16.;