(a) In connection with the formation of a limited partnership, a person is admitted as a limited partner of the limited partnership
§ 17-306. Remedies for breach of partnership agreement by limited partner.
A partnership agreement may provide that:
(1) A limited partner who fails to perform in accordance with, or to comply with the terms and conditions of, the partnership
agreement shall be subject to specified penalties or specified consequences; and
(2) At the time or upon the happening of events specified in the partnership agreement, a limited partner shall be subject
to specified penalties or specified consequences.
Such specified penalties or specified consequences may include and take the form of any penalty or consequence set forth in
§ 17-502(c) of this title.
67 Del. Laws, c. 348, § 18; 73 Del. Laws, c. 73, § 21.;