(a) In connection with the formation of a limited partnership, a person is admitted as a limited partner of the limited partnership
§ 17-303. Liability to third parties.
(a) A limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he or she is also a general partner
or, in addition to the exercise of the rights and powers of a limited partner, he or she participates in the control of the
business. However, if the limited partner does participate in the control of the business, he or she is liable only to persons
who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited partner's conduct, that the
limited partner is a general partner.
(b) A limited partner does not participate in the control of the business within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section
by virtue of possessing or, regardless of whether or not the limited partner has the rights or powers, exercising or attempting
to exercise 1 or more of the following rights or powers or having or, regardless of whether or not the limited partner has
the rights or powers, acting or attempting to act in 1 or more of the following capacities:
(1) To be an independent contractor for or to transact business with, including being a contractor for, or to be an agent
or employee of, the limited partnership or a general partner, or to be an officer, director or stockholder of a corporate
general partner, or to be a partner of a partnership that is a general partner of the limited partnership, or to be a trustee,
administrator, executor, custodian or other fiduciary or beneficiary of an estate or trust which is a general partner, or
to be a trustee, officer, advisor, stockholder or beneficiary of a business trust or a statutory trust which is a general
partner or to be a member, manager, agent or employee of a limited liability company which is a general partner;
(2) To consult with or advise a general partner or any other person with respect to any matter, including the business of
the limited partnership, or to act or cause a general partner or any other person to take or refrain from taking any action,
including by proposing, approving, consenting or disapproving, by voting or otherwise, with respect to any matter, including
the business of the limited partnership;
(3) To act as surety, guarantor or endorser for the limited partnership or a general partner, to guaranty or assume 1 or more
obligations of the limited partnership or a general partner, to borrow money from the limited partnership or a general partner,
to lend money to the limited partnership or a general partner, or to provide collateral for the limited partnership or a general
partner;
(4) To call, request, or attend or participate at a meeting of the partners or the limited partners;
(5) To wind up a limited partnership pursuant to § 17-803 of this title;
(6) To take any action required or permitted by law to bring, pursue or settle or otherwise terminate a derivative action
in the right of the limited partnership;
(7) To serve on a committee of the limited partnership or the limited partners or partners or to appoint, elect or otherwise
participate in the choice of a representative or another person to serve on any such committee, and to act as a member of
any such committee directly or by or through any such representative or other person;
(8) To act or cause the taking or refraining from the taking of any action, including by proposing, approving, consenting
or disapproving, by voting or otherwise, with respect to 1 or more of the following matters:
a. The dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership or an election to continue the limited partnership or an election
to continue the business of the limited partnership;
b. The sale, exchange, lease, mortgage, assignment, pledge or other transfer of, or granting of a security interest in, any
asset or assets of the limited partnership;
c. The incurrence, renewal, refinancing or payment or other discharge of indebtedness by the limited partnership;
d. A change in the nature of the business;
e. The admission, removal or retention of a general partner;
f. The admission, removal or retention of a limited partner;
g. A transaction or other matter involving an actual or potential conflict of interest;
h. An amendment to the partnership agreement or certificate of limited partnership;
i. The merger or consolidation of a limited partnership;
j. In respect of a limited partnership which is registered as an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940,
as amended [15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.], any matter required by the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, or the rules
and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission thereunder, to be approved by the holders of beneficial interests
in an investment company, including the electing of directors or trustees of the investment company, the approving or terminating
of investment advisory or underwriting contracts and the approving of auditors;
k. The indemnification of any partner or other person;
l. The making of, or calling for, or the making of other determinations in connection with, contributions;
m. The making of, or the making of other determinations in connection with or concerning, investments, including investments
in property, whether real, personal or mixed, either directly or indirectly, by the limited partnership;
n. The nomination, appointment, election or other manner of selection or removal of an independent contractor for, or an agent
or employee of, the limited partnership or a general partner, or an officer, director or stockholder of a corporate general
partner, or a partner of a partnership which is a general partner, or a trustee, administrator, executor, custodian or other
fiduciary or beneficiary of an estate or trust which is a general partner, or a trustee, officer, advisor, stockholder or
* * *