(a) In connection with the formation of a limited partnership, a person is admitted as a limited partner of the limited partnership
§ 17-302. Classes and voting.
(a) A partnership agreement may provide for classes or groups of limited partners having such relative rights, powers and
duties as the partnership agreement may provide, and may make provision for the future creation in the manner provided in
the partnership agreement of additional classes or groups of limited partners having such relative rights, powers and duties
as may from time to time be established, including rights, powers and duties senior to existing classes and groups of limited
partners.
A partnership agreement may provide for the taking of an action, including the amendment of the partnership agreement, without
the vote or approval of any limited partner or class or group of limited partners, including an action to create under the
provisions of the partnership agreement a class or group of partnership interests that was not previously outstanding.
(b) Subject to § 17-303 of this title, the partnership agreement may grant to all or certain identified limited partners or
a specified class or group of the limited partners the right to vote separately or with all or any class or group of the limited
partners or the general partners, on any matter. Voting by limited partners may be on a per capita, number, financial interest,
class, group or any other basis.
(c) A partnership agreement may set forth provisions relating to notice of the time, place or purpose of any meeting at which
any matter is to be voted on by any limited partners, waiver of any such notice, action by consent without a meeting, the
establishment of a record date, quorum requirements, voting in person or by proxy, or any other matter with respect to the
exercise of any such right to vote.
(d) Any right or power, including voting rights, granted to limited partners as permitted under § 17-303 of this title shall
be deemed to be permitted by this section.
(e) Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, meetings of limited partners may be held by means of conference
telephone or other communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other,
and participation in a meeting pursuant to this subsection shall constitute presence in person at the meeting. Unless otherwise
provided in a partnership agreement, on any matter that is to be voted on, consented to or approved by limited partners, the
limited partners may take such action without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote if a consent or consents
in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the limited partners having not less than the minimum number
of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all limited partners entitled to vote
thereon were present and voted. Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, on any matter that is to be voted on
by limited partners, the limited partners may vote in person or by proxy, and such proxy may be granted in writing, by means
of electronic transmission or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement,
a consent transmitted by electronic transmission by a limited partner or by a person or persons authorized to act for a limited
partner shall be deemed to be written and signed for purposes of this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term
"electronic transmission" means any form of communication not directly involving the physical transmission of paper that creates
a record that may be retained, retrieved and reviewed by a recipient thereof and that may be directly reproduced in paper
form by such a recipient through an automated process.
(f) If a partnership agreement provides for the manner in which it may be amended, including by requiring the approval of
a person who is not a party to the partnership agreement or the satisfaction of conditions, it may be amended only in that
manner or as otherwise permitted by law, including as permitted by § 17-211(g) of this title (provided that the approval of
any person may be waived by such person and that any such conditions may be waived by all persons for whose benefit such conditions
were intended). If a partnership agreement does not provide for the manner in which it may be amended, the partnership agreement
may be amended with the approval of all the partners or as otherwise permitted by law, including as permitted by § 17-211(g)
of this title. A limited partner and any class or group of limited partners have the right to vote only on matters as specifically
set forth in this chapter, on matters specifically provided by agreement, including a partnership agreement, and on any matter
with respect to which a general partner may determine in its discretion to seek a vote of a limited partner or a class or
group of limited partners if a vote on such matter is not contrary to a partnership agreement or another agreement to which
a general partner or the limited partnership is a party. A limited partner and any class or group of limited partners have
no other voting rights. A partnership agreement may provide that any limited partner or class or group of limited partners
shall have no voting rights.
63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 316, §§ 21-23; 71 Del. Laws, c. 78, § 34; 71 Del. Laws, c. 340, §§ 12, 13; 72 Del. Laws, c. 128, § 10; 72 Del. Laws, c. 386, § 20; 73 Del. Laws, c. 73, § 19; 74 Del. Laws, c. 265, § 12; 75 Del. Laws, c. 414, § 40; 77 Del. Laws, c. 69, § 4.;