(a) In connection with the formation of a limited partnership, a person is admitted as a limited partner of the limited partnership
§ 17-305. Access to and confidentiality of information; records.
(a) Each limited partner has the right, subject to such reasonable standards (including standards governing what information
and documents are to be furnished, at what time and location and at whose expense) as may be set forth in the partnership
agreement or otherwise established by the general partners, to obtain from the general partners from time to time upon reasonable
demand for any purpose reasonably related to the limited partner's interest as a limited partner:
(1) True and full information regarding the status of the business and financial condition of the limited partnership;
(2) Promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited partnership's federal, state and local income tax returns for
each year;
(3) A current list of the name and last known business, residence or mailing address of each partner;
(4) A copy of any written partnership agreement and certificate of limited partnership and all amendments thereto, together
with executed copies of any written powers of attorney pursuant to which the partnership agreement and any certificate and
all amendments thereto have been executed;
(5) True and full information regarding the amount of cash and a description and statement of the agreed value of any other
property or services contributed by each partner and which each partner has agreed to contribute in the future, and the date
on which each became a partner; and
(6) Other information regarding the affairs of the limited partnership as is just and reasonable.
(b) A general partner shall have the right to keep confidential from limited partners for such period of time as the general
partner deems reasonable, any information which the general partner reasonably believes to be in the nature of trade secrets
or other information the disclosure of which the general partner in good faith believes is not in the best interest of the
limited partnership or could damage the limited partnership or its business or which the limited partnership is required by
law or by agreement with a third party to keep confidential.
(c) A limited partnership may maintain its records in other than a written form if such form is capable of conversion into
written form within a reasonable time.
(d) Any demand under this section shall be in writing and shall state the purpose of such demand.
(e) Any action to enforce any right arising under this section shall be brought in the Court of Chancery. If a general partner
refuses to permit a limited partner to obtain from the general partner the information described in subsection (a) of this
section or does not reply to the demand that has been made within 5 business days (or such shorter or longer period of time
as is provided for in a partnership agreement but not longer than 30 business days) after the demand has been made, the limited
partner may apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such disclosure. The Court of Chancery is hereby vested
with exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether or not the person seeking such information is entitled to the information
sought. The Court of Chancery may summarily order the general partner to permit the limited partner to obtain the information
described in subsection (a) of this section and to make copies or abstracts therefrom, or the Court of Chancery may summarily
order the general partner to furnish to the limited partner the information described in subsection (a) of this section on
the condition that the limited partner first pay to the limited partnership the reasonable cost of obtaining and furnishing
such information and on such other conditions as the Court of Chancery deems appropriate. When a limited partner seeks to
obtain the information described in subsection (a) of this section, the limited partner shall first establish (1) that the
limited partner has complied with the provisions of this section respecting the form and manner of making demand for obtaining
such information, and (2) that the information the limited partner seeks is reasonably related to the limited partner's interest
as a limited partner. The Court of Chancery may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference
to the obtaining of information, or award such other or further relief as the Court of Chancery may deem just and proper.
The Court of Chancery may order books, documents and records, pertinent extracts therefrom, or duly authenticated copies thereof,
to be brought within the State of Delaware and kept in the State of Delaware upon such terms and conditions as the order may
prescribe.
(f) The rights of a limited partner to obtain information as provided in this section may be restricted in an original partnership
agreement or in any subsequent amendment approved or adopted by all of the partners or in compliance with any applicable requirements
of the partnership agreement. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to limit the ability to impose restrictions
on the rights of a limited partner to obtain information by any other means permitted under this chapter.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 1710; 59 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 316, § 35; 70 Del. Laws, c. 362, § 15; 73 Del. Laws, c. 73, § 20; 77 Del. Laws, c. 288, §§ 22, 23.;