(a) In connection with the formation of a limited partnership, a person is admitted as a limited partner of the limited partnership
§ 17-303. Liability to third parties.
(a) A limited partner is not liable for the obligations of a limited partnership unless he or she is also a general partner
or, in addition to the exercise of the rights and powers of a limited partner, he or she participates in the control of the
business. However, if the limited partner does participate in the control of the business, he or she is liable only to persons
who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited partner's conduct, that the
limited partner is a general partner.
(b) A limited partner does not participate in the control of the business within the meaning of subsection (a) of this section
by virtue of possessing or, regardless of whether or not the limited partner has the rights or powers, exercising or attempting
to exercise 1 or more of the following rights or powers or having or, regardless of whether or not the limited partner has
the rights or powers, acting or attempting to act in 1 or more of the following capacities:
(1) To be an independent contractor for or to transact business with, including being a contractor for, or to be an agent
or employee of, the limited partnership or a general partner, or to be an officer, director or stockholder of a corporate
general partner, or to be a partner of a partnership that is a general partner of the limited partnership, or to be a trustee,
administrator, executor, custodian or other fiduciary or beneficiary of an estate or trust which is a general partner, or
to be a trustee, officer, advisor, stockholder or beneficiary of a business trust or a statutory trust which is a general
partner or to be a member, manager, agent or employee of a limited liability company which is a general partner;
(2) To consult with or advise a general partner or any other person with respect to any matter, including the business of
the limited partnership, or to act or cause a general partner or any other person to take or refrain from taking any action,
including by proposing, approving, consenting or disapproving, by voting or otherwise, with respect to any matter, including
the business of the limited partnership;
(3) To act as surety, guarantor or endorser for the limited partnership or a general partner, to guaranty or assume 1 or more
obligations of the limited partnership or a general partner, to borrow money from the limited partnership or a general partner,
to lend money to the limited partnership or a general partner, or to provide collateral for the limited partnership or a general
partner;
(4) To call, request, or attend or participate at a meeting of the partners or the limited partners;
(5) To wind up a limited partnership pursuant to § 17-803 of this title;
(6) To take any action required or permitted by law to bring, pursue or settle or otherwise terminate a derivative action
in the right of the limited partnership;
* * *