Statutes > Delaware > Title6 > C017 > C017-sc08
§ 17-805. Trustees or receivers for limited partnerships; appointment; powers; duties.
When the certificate of limited partnership of any limited partnership formed under this chapter shall be canceled by the filing of a certificate of cancellation pursuant to § 17-203 of this title, the Court of Chancery, on application of any creditor or partner of the limited partnership, or any other person who shows good cause therefor, at any time, may either appoint 1 or more of the general partners of the limited partnership to be trustees, or appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers, of and for the limited partnership, to take charge of the limited partnership's property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the limited partnership, with the power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the limited partnership, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid, and to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which might be done by the limited partnership, if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the limited partnership. The powers of the trustees or receivers may be continued as long as the Court of Chancery shall think necessary for the purposes aforesaid.
74 Del. Laws, c. 104, § 18.;