Statutes > Delaware > Title6 > C017 > C017-sc08
§ 17-801. Nonjudicial dissolution.
A limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following:
(1) At the time specified in a partnership agreement, but if no such time is set forth in the partnership agreement, then the limited partnership shall have a perpetual existence;
(2) Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, upon the affirmative vote or written consent of (i) all general partners and (ii) the limited partners of a limited partnership or, if there is more than 1 class or group of limited partners, then by each class or group of limited partners, in either case, by limited partners who own more than two-thirds of the then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited partnerhip owned by all of the limited partners or by the limited partners in each class or group, as appropriate.
(3) An event of withdrawal of a general partner unless at the time there is at least 1 other general partner and the partnership agreement permits the business of the limited partnership to be carried on by the remaining general partner and that partner does so, but the limited partnership is not dissolved and is not required to be wound up by reason of any event of withdrawal if (i) within 90 days or such other period as is provided for in a partnership agreement after the withdrawal either (A) if provided for in the partnership agreement, the then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited partnership specified in the partnership agreement owned by the remaining partners agree, in writing or vote, to continue the business of the limited partnership and to appoint, effective as of the date of withdrawal, 1 or more additional general partners if necessary or desired, or (B) if no such right to agree or vote to continue the business of the limited partnership and to appoint 1 or more additional general partners is provided for in the partnership agreement, then more than 50% of the then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited partnership owned by the remaining partners or, if there is more than 1 class or group of remaining partners, then more than 50% of the then-current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited partnership owned by each class or classes or group or groups of remaining partners agree, in writing or vote, to continue the business of the limited partnership and to appoint, effective as of the date of withdrawal, 1 or more additional general partners if necessary or desired, or (ii) the business of the limited partnership is continued pursuant to a right to continue stated in the partnership agreement and; the appointment, effective as of the date of withdrawal, of 1 or more additional general partners if necessary or desired;
(4) At the time there are no limited partners; provided, that the limited partnership is not dissolved and is not required to be wound up if:
a. Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, within 90 days or such other period as is provided for in the partnership agreement after the occurrence of the event that caused the last remaining limited partner to cease to be a limited partner, the personal representative of the last remaining limited partner and all of the general partners agree, in writing or by vote, to continue the business of the limited partnership and to the admission of the personal representative of such limited partner or its nominee or designee to the limited partnership as a limited partner, effective as of the occurrence of the event that caused the last remaining limited partner to cease to be a limited partner; provided, that a partnership agreement may provide that the general partners or the personal representative of the last remaining limited partner shall be obligated to agree in writing to continue the business of the limited partnership and to the admission of the personal representative of such limited partner or its nominee or designee to the limited partnership as a limited partner, effective as of the occurrence of the event that caused the last limited partner to cease to be a limited partner; or
b. A limited partner is admitted to the limited partnership in the manner provided for in the partnership agreement, effective as of the occurrence of the event that caused the last remaining limited partner to cease to be a limited partner, within 90 days or such other period as is provided for in the partnership agreement after the occurrence of the event that caused the last remaining limited partner to cease to be a limited partner, pursuant to a provision of the partnership agreement that specifically provides for the admission of a limited partner to the limited partnership after there is no longer a remaining limited partner of the limited partnership.
(5) Upon the happening of events specified in a partnership agreement; or
(6) Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under § 17-802 of this title.
63 Del. Laws, c. 420, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 188, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 41; 71 Del. Laws, c. 78, §§ 39-41; 72 Del. Laws, c. 128, §§ 13-15; 72 Del. Laws, c. 386, §§ 24, 25.;