As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 18-105. Service of process on domestic limited liability companies.
(a) Service of legal process upon any domestic limited liability company shall be made by delivering a copy personally to
any manager of the limited liability company in the State of Delaware or the registered agent of the limited liability company
in the State of Delaware, or by leaving it at the dwelling house or usual place of abode in the State of Delaware of any such
manager or registered agent (if the registered agent be an individual), or at the registered office or other place of business
of the limited liability company in the State of Delaware. If the registered agent be a corporation, service of process upon
it as such may be made by serving, in the State of Delaware, a copy thereof on the president, vice-president, secretary, assistant
secretary or any director of the corporate registered agent. Service by copy left at the dwelling house or usual place of
abode of a manager or registered agent, or at the registered office or other place of business of the limited liability company
in the State of Delaware, to be effective, must be delivered thereat at least 6 days before the return date of the process,
and in the presence of an adult person, and the officer serving the process shall distinctly state the manner of service in
the officer's return thereto. Process returnable forthwith must be delivered personally to the manager or registered agent.
(b) In case the officer whose duty it is to serve legal process cannot by due diligence serve the process in any manner provided
for by subsection (a) of this section, it shall be lawful to serve the process against the limited liability company upon
the Secretary of State, and such service shall be as effectual for all intents and purposes as if made in any of the ways
provided for in subsection (a) of this section. Process may be served upon the Secretary of State under this subsection by
means of electronic transmission but only as prescribed by the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State is authorized to
issue such rules and regulations with respect to such service as the Secretary of State deems necessary or appropriate. In
the event that service is effected through the Secretary of State in accordance with this subsection, the Secretary of State
shall forthwith notify the limited liability company by letter, directed to the limited liability company at its address as
it appears on the records relating to such limited liability company on file with the Secretary of State or, if no such address
appears, at its last registered office. Such letter shall be sent by a mail or courier service that includes a record of mailing
or deposit with the courier and a record of delivery evidenced by the signature of the recipient. Such letter shall enclose
a copy of the process and any other papers served on the Secretary of State pursuant to this subsection. It shall be the duty
of the plaintiff in the event of such service to serve process and any other papers in duplicate, to notify the Secretary
of State that service is being effected pursuant to this subsection, and to pay the Secretary of State the sum of $50 for
the use of the State of Delaware, which sum shall be taxed as part of the costs in the proceeding if the plaintiff shall prevail
therein. The Secretary of State shall maintain an alphabetical record of any such service setting forth the name of the plaintiff
and defendant, the title, docket number and nature of the proceeding in which process has been served upon the Secretary,
the fact that service has been effected pursuant to this subsection, the return date thereof, and the day and hour when the
service was made. The Secretary of State shall not be required to retain such information for a period longer than 5 years
from the Secretary's receipt of the service of process.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 2.;