As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 18-104. Registered office; registered agent.
(a) Each limited liability company shall have and maintain in the State of Delaware:
(1) A registered office, which may but need not be a place of its business in the State of Delaware; and
* * *
of formation under § 18-202 of this title.
(d) The registered agent of 1 or more limited liability companies may resign without appointing a successor registered agent
by paying a fee as set forth in § 18-1105(a)(2) of this title and filing a certificate of resignation with the Secretary of
State, but such resignation shall not become effective until 30 days after the certificate is filed. The certificate shall
contain a statement that written notice of resignation was given to each affected limited liability company at least 30 days
prior to the filing of the certificate by mailing or delivering such notice to the limited liability company at its address
last known to the registered agent and shall set forth the date of such notice. After receipt of the notice of the resignation
of its registered agent, the limited liability company for which such registered agent was acting shall obtain and designate
a new registered agent, to take the place of the registered agent so resigning. If such limited liability company fails to
obtain and designate a new registered agent as aforesaid prior to the expiration of the period of 30 days after the filing
by the registered agent of the certificate of resignation, the certificate of formation of such limited liability company
shall be canceled. After the resignation of the registered agent shall have become effective as provided in this section and
if no new registered agent shall have been obtained and designated in the time and manner aforesaid, service of legal process
against each limited liability company for which the resigned registered agent had been acting shall thereafter be upon the
Secretary of State in accordance with § 18-105 of this title.
(e) Every registered agent shall:
(1) If an entity, maintain a business office in the State of Delaware which is generally open, or if an individual, be generally
present at a designated location in the State of Delaware, at sufficiently frequent times to accept service of process and
otherwise perform the functions of a registered agent;
(2) If a foreign entity, be authorized to transact business in the State of Delaware;
(3) Accept service of process and other communications directed to the limited liability companies and foreign limited liability
companies for which it serves as registered agent and forward same to the limited liability company or foreign limited liability
company to which the service or communication is directed; and
(4) Forward to the limited liability companies and foreign limited liability companies for which it serves as registered agent
the statement for the annual tax described in § 18-1107 of this title or an electronic notification of same in a form satisfactory
to the Secretary of State.
* * *