As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 18-111. Interpretation and enforcement of limited liability company agreement.
Any action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement, or the duties, obligations
or liabilities of a limited liability company to the members or managers of the limited liability company, or the duties,
obligations or liabilities among members or managers and of members or managers to the limited liability company, or the rights
or powers of, or restrictions on, the limited liability company, members or managers, or any provision of this chapter, or
any other instrument, document, agreement or certificate contemplated by any provision of this chapter, may be brought in
the Court of Chancery.
As used in this section, the term "manager" refers to a person:
(1) Who is a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title; and
(2) Whether or not a member of a limited liability company, who, although not a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this
title, participates materially in the management of the limited liability company;
provided however, that the power to elect or otherwise select or to participate in the election or selection of a person to
be a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title shall not, by itself, constitute participation in the management of
the limited liability company.
69 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 6; 76 Del. Laws, c. 387, § 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 58, § 1.;
(1) "Bankruptcy" means an event that causes a person to cease to be a member as provided in § 18-304 of this title.
(2) "Certificate of formation" means the certificate referred to in § 18-201 of this title, and the certificate as amended.
(3) "Contribution" means any cash, property, services rendered or a promissory note or other obligation to contribute cash
or property or to perform services, which a person contributes to a limited liability company in the person's capacity as
a member.
(4) "Foreign limited liability company" means a limited liability company formed under the laws of any state or under the
laws of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction and denominated as such under the laws of such state or foreign
country or other foreign jurisdiction.
(5) "Knowledge" means a person's actual knowledge of a fact, rather than the person's constructive knowledge of the fact.
(6) "Limited liability company" and "domestic limited liability company" means a limited liability company formed under the
laws of the State of Delaware and having 1 or more members.
(7) "Limited liability company agreement" means any agreement (whether referred to as a limited liability company agreement,
operating agreement or otherwise), written, oral or implied, of the member or members as to the affairs of a limited liability
company and the conduct of its business. A member or manager of a limited liability company or an assignee of a limited liability
company interest is bound by the limited liability company agreement whether or not the member or manager or assignee executes
* * *