As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 18-106. Nature of business permitted; powers.
(a) A limited liability company may carry on any lawful business, purpose or activity, whether or not for profit, with the
exception of the business of banking as defined in § 126 of Title 8.
(b) A limited liability company shall possess and may exercise all the powers and privileges granted by this chapter or by
any other law or by its limited liability company agreement, together with any powers incidental thereto, including such powers
and privileges as are necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of the business, purposes or activities
of the limited liability company.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, without limiting the general powers enumerated in subsection
(b) of this section, a limited liability company shall, subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth
in its limited liability company agreement, have the power and authority to make contracts of guaranty and suretyship and
enter into interest rate, basis, currency, hedge or other swap agreements or cap, floor, put, call, option, exchange or collar
agreements, derivative agreements, or other agreements similar to any of the foregoing.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company has the power and authority
to grant, hold or exercise a power of attorney, including an irrevocable power of attorney.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 5; 72 Del. Laws, c. 129, § 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 295, § 3; 75 Del. Laws, c. 51, § 2; 77 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 3.;