As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 18-111. Interpretation and enforcement of limited liability company agreement.
Any action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement, or the duties, obligations
or liabilities of a limited liability company to the members or managers of the limited liability company, or the duties,
obligations or liabilities among members or managers and of members or managers to the limited liability company, or the rights
or powers of, or restrictions on, the limited liability company, members or managers, or any provision of this chapter, or
any other instrument, document, agreement or certificate contemplated by any provision of this chapter, may be brought in
the Court of Chancery.
As used in this section, the term "manager" refers to a person:
(1) Who is a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title; and
(2) Whether or not a member of a limited liability company, who, although not a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this
title, participates materially in the management of the limited liability company;
provided however, that the power to elect or otherwise select or to participate in the election or selection of a person to
be a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title shall not, by itself, constitute participation in the management of
the limited liability company.
69 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 6; 76 Del. Laws, c. 387, § 3; 77 Del. Laws, c. 58, § 1.;
(1) "Bankruptcy" means an event that causes a person to cease to be a member as provided in § 18-304 of this title.
(2) "Certificate of formation" means the certificate referred to in § 18-201 of this title, and the certificate as amended.
(3) "Contribution" means any cash, property, services rendered or a promissory note or other obligation to contribute cash
or property or to perform services, which a person contributes to a limited liability company in the person's capacity as
a member.
(4) "Foreign limited liability company" means a limited liability company formed under the laws of any state or under the
laws of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction and denominated as such under the laws of such state or foreign
country or other foreign jurisdiction.
(5) "Knowledge" means a person's actual knowledge of a fact, rather than the person's constructive knowledge of the fact.
(6) "Limited liability company" and "domestic limited liability company" means a limited liability company formed under the
laws of the State of Delaware and having 1 or more members.
(7) "Limited liability company agreement" means any agreement (whether referred to as a limited liability company agreement,
operating agreement or otherwise), written, oral or implied, of the member or members as to the affairs of a limited liability
company and the conduct of its business. A member or manager of a limited liability company or an assignee of a limited liability
company interest is bound by the limited liability company agreement whether or not the member or manager or assignee executes
the limited liability company agreement. A limited liability company is not required to execute its limited liability company
agreement. A limited liability company is bound by its limited liability company agreement whether or not the limited liability
company executes the limited liability company agreement. A limited liability company agreement of a limited liability company
having only 1 member shall not be unenforceable by reason of there being only 1 person who is a party to the limited liability
company agreement. A limited liability company agreement is not subject to any statute of frauds (including § 2714 of this
title). A limited liability company agreement may provide rights to any person, including a person who is not a party to the
limited liability company agreement, to the extent set forth therein. A written limited liability company agreement or another
written agreement or writing:
a. May provide that a person shall be admitted as a member of a limited liability company, or shall become an assignee of
a limited liability company interest or other rights or powers of a member to the extent assigned:
1. If such person (or a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action such as payment for
a limited liability company interest) executes the limited liability company agreement or any other writing evidencing the
intent of such person to become a member or assignee; or
2. Without such execution, if such person (or a representative authorized by such person orally, in writing or by other action
such as payment for a limited liability company interest) complies with the conditions for becoming a member or assignee as
set forth in the limited liability company agreement or any other writing; and
b. Shall not be unenforceable by reason of its not having been signed by a person being admitted as a member or becoming an
assignee as provided in paragraph (7)a. of this section, or by reason of its having been signed by a representative as provided
in this chapter.
(8) "Limited liability company interest" means a member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and
a member's right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets.
(9) "Liquidating trustee" means a person carrying out the winding up of a limited liability company.
(10) "Manager" means a person who is named as a manager of a limited liability company in, or designated as a manager of a
limited liability company pursuant to, a limited liability company agreement or similar instrument under which the limited
liability company is formed.
(11) "Member" means a person who is admitted to a limited liability company as a member as provided in § 18-301 of this title
or, in the case of a foreign limited liability company, in accordance with the laws of the state or foreign country or other
* * *