As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 18-110. Contested matters relating to managers; contested votes.
(a) Upon application of any member or manager, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any admission,
election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right of any person to
become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability company, and, in case the right to serve as a manager is claimed
by more than 1 person, may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers; and to that end make such order
or decree in any such case as may be just and proper, with power to enforce the production of any books, papers and records
of the limited liability company relating to the issue. In any such application, the limited liability company shall be named
as a party and service of copies of the application upon the registered agent of the limited liability company shall be deemed
to be service upon the limited liability company and upon the person or persons whose right to serve as a manager is contested
and upon the person or persons, if any, claiming to be a manager or claiming the right to be a manager; and the registered
agent shall forward immediately a copy of the application to the limited liability company and to the person or persons whose
right to serve as a manager is contested and to the person or persons, if any, claiming to be a manager or the right to be
a manager, in a postpaid, sealed, registered letter addressed to such limited liability company and such person or persons
at their post-office addresses last known to the registered agent or furnished to the registered agent by the applicant member
or manager. The Court may make such order respecting further or other notice of such application as it deems proper under
these circumstances.
(b) Upon application of any member or manager, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the result of any vote of members
or managers upon matters as to which the members or managers of the limited liability company, or any class or group of members
or managers, have the right to vote pursuant to the limited liability company agreement or other agreement or this chapter
(other than the admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of managers). In any such application, the limited
liability company shall be named as a party and service of the application upon the registered agent of the limited liability
company shall be deemed to be service upon the limited liability company, and no other party need be joined in order for the
Court to adjudicate the result of the vote. The Court may make such order respecting further or other notice of such application
as it deems proper under these circumstances.
(c) As used in this section, the term "manager" refers to a person:
a. Who is a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title; and
b. Whether or not a member of a limited liability company, who, although not a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this
title, participates materially in the management of the limited liability company;
provided however, that the power to elect or otherwise select or to participate in the election or selection of a person to
be a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title shall not, by itself, constitute participation in the management of
the limited liability company.
(d) Nothing herein contained limits or affects the right to serve process in any other manner now or hereafter provided by
law. This section is an extension of and not a limitation upon the right otherwise existing of service of legal process upon
nonresidents.
69 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 5; 71 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 7; 76 Del. Laws, c. 387, § 2.;