As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 18-102. Name set forth in certificate.
The name of each limited liability company as set forth in its certificate of formation:
(1) Shall contain the words "Limited Liability Company" or the abbreviation "L.L.C." or the designation "LLC";
(2) May contain the name of a member or manager;
(3) Must be such as to distinguish it upon the records in the office of the Secretary of State from the name on such records
of any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, statutory trust or limited liability company reserved, registered, formed
or organized under the laws of the State of Delaware or qualified to do business or registered as a foreign corporation, foreign
limited partnership, foreign statutory trust, foreign partnership, or foreign limited liability company in the State of Delaware;
provided however, that a limited liability company may register under any name which is not such as to distinguish it upon
the records in the office of the Secretary of State from the name on such records of any domestic or foreign corporation,
partnership, limited partnership, statutory trust or limited liability company reserved, registered, formed or organized under
the laws of the State of Delaware with the written consent of the other corporation, partnership, limited partnership, statutory
trust or limited liability company, which written consent shall be filed with the Secretary of State; and
(4) May contain the following words: "Company," "Association," "Club," "Foundation," "Fund," "Institute," "Society," "Union,"
"Syndicate," "Limited" or "Trust" (or abbreviations of like import).
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 4; 72 Del. Laws, c. 389, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 83, § 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 25.;