As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
§ 18-109. Service of process on managers and liquidating trustees.
(a) A manager or a liquidating trustee of a limited liability company may be served with process in the manner prescribed
in this section in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business
of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager or the liquidating trustee of a duty to the limited liability
company or any member of the limited liability company, whether or not the manager or the liquidating trustee is a manager
or a liquidating trustee at the time suit is commenced. A manager's or a liquidating trustee's serving as such constitutes
such person's consent to the appointment of the registered agent of the limited liability company (or, if there is none, the
Secretary of State) as such person's agent upon whom service of process may be made as provided in this section. Such service
as a manager or a liquidating trustee shall signify the consent of such manager or liquidating trustee that any process when
so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such manager or liquidating trustee within the State
of Delaware and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.
As used in this subsection (a) and in subsections (b), (c) and (d) of this section, the term "manager" refers (i) to a person
who is a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title and (ii) to a person, whether or not a member of a limited liability
company, who, although not a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title, participates materially in the management of
the limited liability company; provided however, that the power to elect or otherwise select or to participate in the election
or selection of a person to be a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title shall not, by itself, constitute participation
in the management of the limited liability company.
(b) Service of process shall be effected by serving the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) with
1 copy of such process in the manner provided by law for service of writs of summons. In the event service is made under
this subsection upon the Secretary of State, the plaintiff shall pay to the Secretary of State the sum of $50 for the use
of the State of Delaware, which sum shall be taxed as part of the costs of the proceeding if the plaintiff shall prevail therein.
In addition, the Prothonotary or the Register in Chancery of the court in which the civil action or proceeding is pending
shall, within 7 days of such service, deposit in the United States mails, by registered mail, postage prepaid, true and attested
copies of the process, together with a statement that service is being made pursuant to this section, addressed to such manager
or liquidating trustee at the registered office of the limited liability company and at the manager's or liquidating trustee's
address last known to the party desiring to make such service.
(c) In any action in which any such manager or liquidating trustee has been served with process as hereinabove provided, the
time in which a defendant shall be required to appear and file a responsive pleading shall be computed from the date of mailing
by the Prothonotary or the Register in Chancery as provided in subsection (b) of this section; however, the court in which
such action has been commenced may order such continuance or continuances as may be necessary to afford such manager or liquidating
trustee reasonable opportunity to defend the action.
(d) In a written limited liability company agreement or other writing, a manager or member may consent to be subject to the
nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts of, or arbitration in, a specified jurisdiction, or the exclusive jurisdiction of
the courts of the State of Delaware, or the exclusivity of arbitration in a specified jurisdiction or the State of Delaware,
and to be served with legal process in the manner prescribed in such limited liability company agreement or other writing.
Except by agreeing to arbitrate any arbitrable matter in a specified jurisdiction or in the State of Delaware, a member who
is not a manager may not waive its right to maintain a legal action or proceeding in the courts of the State of Delaware with
respect to matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a limited liability company.
(e) Nothing herein contained limits or affects the right to serve process in any other manner now or hereafter provided by
law. This section is an extension of and not a limitation upon the right otherwise existing of service of legal process upon
nonresidents.
(f) The Court of Chancery and the Superior Court may make all necessary rules respecting the form of process, the manner of
issuance and return thereof and such other rules which may be necessary to implement this section and are not inconsistent
with this section.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 6; 72 Del. Laws, c. 129, § 3; 72 Del. Laws, c. 389, §§ 2, 3.;