Statutes > Delaware > Title6 > C018 > C018-sc02
§ 18-202. Amendment to certificate of formation.
(a) A certificate of formation is amended by filing a certificate of amendment thereto in the office of the Secretary of State. The certificate of amendment shall set forth:
(1) The name of the limited liability company; and
(2) The amendment to the certificate of formation.
(b) A manager or, if there is no manager, then any member who becomes aware that any statement in a certificate of formation was false when made, or that any matter described has changed making the certificate of formation false in any material respect, shall promptly amend the certificate of formation.
(c) A certificate of formation may be amended at any time for any other proper purpose.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in this chapter or unless a later effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) is provided for in the certificate of amendment, a certificate of amendment shall be effective at the time of its filing with the Secretary of State.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1.;