Statutes > Delaware > Title6 > C018 > C018-sc02
§ 18-203. Cancellation of certificate.
A certificate of formation shall be canceled upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company, or as provided in § 18-104(d) or § 18-104(i)(4) or § 18-1108 of this title, or upon the filing of a certificate of merger or consolidation or a certificate of ownership and merger if the limited liability company is not the surviving or resulting entity in a merger or consolidation or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of merger or consolidation or a certificate of ownership and merger if the limited liability company is not the surviving or resulting entity in a merger or consolidation, or upon the filing of a certificate of transfer or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of transfer, or upon the filing of a certificate of conversion to non-Delaware entity or upon the future effective date or time of a certificate of conversion to non-Delaware entity. A certificate of cancellation shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State to accomplish the cancellation of a certificate of formation upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company and shall set forth:
(1) The name of the limited liability company;
(2) The date of filing of its certificate of formation;
(3) The future effective date or time (which shall be a date or time certain) of cancellation if it is not to be effective upon the filing of the certificate; and
(4) Any other information the person filing the certificate of cancellation determines.
The Secretary of State shall not issue a certificate of good standing with respect to a limited liability company if its certificate of formation is canceled.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 8; 71 Del. Laws, c. 341, § 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 389, §§ 4-6; 73 Del. Laws, c. 295, § 4; 74 Del. Laws, c. 85, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 317, § 4; 76 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 10; 77 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 4.;