A person may be named or designated as a manager of the limited liability company as provided in § 18-101(10) of this title.
§ 18-402. Management of limited liability company.
Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the management of a limited liability company shall be
vested in its members in proportion to the then current percentage or other interest of members in the profits of the limited
liability company owned by all of the members, the decision of members owning more than 50 percent of the said percentage
or other interest in the profits controlling; provided however, that if a limited liability company agreement provides for
the management, in whole or in part, of a limited liability company by a manager, the management of the limited liability
company, to the extent so provided, shall be vested in the manager who shall be chosen in the manner provided in the limited
liability company agreement. The manager shall also hold the offices and have the responsibilities accorded to the manager
by or in the manner provided in a limited liability company agreement. Subject to § 18-602 of this title, a manager shall
cease to be a manager as provided in a limited liability company agreement. A limited liability company may have more than
1 manager. Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, each member and manager has the authority to
bind the limited liability company.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 24; 70 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 19; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 341, § 12; 72 Del. Laws, c. 129, § 11.;