A person may be named or designated as a manager of the limited liability company as provided in § 18-101(10) of this title.
§ 18-404. Classes and voting.
(a) A limited liability company agreement may provide for classes or groups of managers having such relative rights, powers
and duties as the limited liability company agreement may provide, and may make provision for the future creation in the manner
provided in the limited liability company agreement of additional classes or groups of managers having such relative rights,
powers and duties as may from time to time be established, including rights, powers and duties senior to existing classes
and groups of managers. A limited liability company agreement may provide for the taking of an action, including the amendment
of the limited liability company agreement, without the vote or approval of any manager or class or group of managers, including
an action to create under the provisions of the limited liability company agreement a class or group of limited liability
company interests that was not previously outstanding.
(b) A limited liability company agreement may grant to all or certain identified managers or a specified class or group of
the managers the right to vote, separately or with all or any class or group of managers or members, on any matter. Voting
by managers may be on a per capita, number, financial interest, class, group or any other basis.
(c) A limited liability company agreement may set forth provisions relating to notice of the time, place or purpose of any
meeting at which any matter is to be voted on by any manager or class or group of managers, waiver of any such notice, action
by consent without a meeting, the establishment of a record date, quorum requirements, voting in person or by proxy, or any
other matter with respect to the exercise of any such right to vote.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, meetings of managers may be held by means of conference
telephone or other communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the meeting can hear each other,
and participation in a meeting pursuant to this subsection shall constitute presence in person at the meeting. Unless otherwise
provided in a limited liability company agreement, on any matter that is to be voted on, consented to or approved by managers,
the managers may take such action without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote if a consent or consents in writing,
setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the managers having not less than the minimum number of votes that would
be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all managers entitled to vote thereon were present and
voted. Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, on any matter that is to be voted on by managers,
the managers may vote in person or by proxy, and such proxy may be granted in writing, by means of electronic transmission
or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a consent
transmitted by electronic transmission by a manager or by a person or persons authorized to act for a manager shall be deemed
to be written and signed for purposes of this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term "electronic transmission"
means any form of communication not directly involving the physical transmission of paper that creates a record that may be
retained, retrieved and reviewed by a recipient thereof and that may be directly reproduced in paper form by such a recipient
through an automated process.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 77, § 27; 71 Del. Laws, c. 341, § 13; 72 Del. Laws, c. 389, § 22; 73 Del. Laws, c. 83, § 17; 75 Del. Laws, c. 317, § 34.;