A person may be named or designated as a manager of the limited liability company as provided in § 18-101(10) of this title.
§ 18-406. Reliance on reports and information by member or manager.
A member, manager or liquidating trustee of a limited liability company shall be fully protected in relying in good faith
upon the records of the limited liability company and upon information, opinions, reports or statements presented by another
manager, member or liquidating trustee, an officer or employee of the limited liability company, or committees of the limited
liability company, members or managers, or by any other person as to matters the member, manager or liquidating trustees reasonably
believes are within such other person's professional or expert competence, including information, opinions, reports or statements
as to the value and amount of the assets, liabilities, profits or losses of the limited liability company, or the value and
amount of assets or reserves or contracts, agreements or other undertakings that would be sufficient to pay claims and obligations
of the limited liability company or to make reasonable provision to pay such claims and obligations, or any other facts pertinent
to the existence and amount of assets from which distributions to members or creditors might properly be paid.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 75 Del. Laws, c. 51, § 8.;