The contribution of a member to a limited liability company may be in cash, property or services rendered, or a promissory
§ 18-503. Allocation of profits and losses.
The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members, and among classes or groups of
members, in the manner provided in a limited liability company agreement. If the limited liability company agreement does
not so provide, profits and losses shall be allocated on the basis of the agreed value (as stated in the records of the limited
liability company) of the contributions made by each member to the extent they have been received by the limited liability
company and have not been returned.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1.;