Except as provided in this subchapter, to the extent and at the times or upon the happening of the events specified in a limited
§ 18-603. Resignation of member.
A member may resign from a limited liability company only at the time or upon the happening of events specified in a limited
liability company agreement and in accordance with the limited liability company agreement. Notwithstanding anything to the
contrary under applicable law, unless a limited liability company agreement provides otherwise, a member may not resign from
a limited liability company prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company. Notwithstanding anything
to the contrary under applicable law, a limited liability company agreement may provide that a limited liability company interest
may not be assigned prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company.
Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company whose original certificate
of formation was filed with the Secretary of State and effective on or prior to July 31, 1996, shall continue to be governed
by this section as in effect on July 31, 1996, and shall not be governed by this section.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 27; 70 Del. Laws, c. 360, § 13.;