Except as provided in this subchapter, to the extent and at the times or upon the happening of the events specified in a limited
§ 18-607. Limitations on distribution.
(a) A limited liability company shall not make a distribution to a member to the extent that at the time of the distribution,
after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited liability company, other than liabilities to members
on account of their limited liability company interests and liabilities for which the recourse of creditors is limited to
specified property of the limited liability company, exceed the fair value of the assets of the limited liability company,
except that the fair value of property that is subject to a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited shall
be included in the assets of the limited liability company only to the extent that the fair value of that property exceeds
that liability. For purposes of this subsection (a), the term "distribution" shall not include amounts constituting reasonable
compensation for present or past services or reasonable payments made in the ordinary course of business pursuant to a bona
fide retirement plan or other benefits program.
(b) A member who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (a) of this section, and who knew at the time of the distribution
that the distribution violated subsection (a) of this section, shall be liable to a limited liability company for the amount
of the distribution. A member who receives a distribution in violation of subsection (a) of this section, and who did not
know at the time of the distribution that the distribution violated subsection (a) of this section, shall not be liable for
the amount of the distribution. Subject to subsection (c) of this section, this subsection shall not affect any obligation
or liability of a member under an agreement or other applicable law for the amount of a distribution.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed, a member who receives a distribution from a limited liability company shall have no liability
under this chapter or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of 3 years from the date
of the distribution unless an action to recover the distribution from such member is commenced prior to the expiration of
the said 3-year period and an adjudication of liability against such member is made in the said action.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 29; 72 Del. Laws, c. 389, § 23.;