Except as provided in this subchapter, to the extent and at the times or upon the happening of the events specified in a limited
§ 18-602. Resignation of manager.
A manager may resign as a manager of a limited liability company at the time or upon the happening of events specified in
a limited liability company agreement and in accordance with the limited liability company agreement. A limited liability
company agreement may provide that a manager shall not have the right to resign as a manager of a limited liability company.
Notwithstanding that a limited liability company agreement provides that a manager does not have the right to resign as a
manager of a limited liability company, a manager may resign as a manager of a limited liability company at any time by giving
written notice to the members and other managers. If the resignation of a manager violates a limited liability company agreement,
in addition to any remedies otherwise available under applicable law, a limited liability company may recover from the resigning
manager damages for breach of the limited liability company agreement and offset the damages against the amount otherwise
distributable to the resigning manager.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1.;