Subchapter VII. Assignment of Limited Liability Company Interests
§ 18-703. Member's limited liability company interest subject to charging order.
(a) On application by a judgment creditor of a member or of a member's assignee, a court having jurisdiction may charge the
limited liability company interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment. To the extent so charged, the judgment
creditor has only the right to receive any distribution or distributions to which the judgment debtor would otherwise have
been entitled in respect of such limited liability company interest.
(b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest.
(c) This chapter does not deprive a member or member's assignee of a right under exemption laws with respect to the judgment
debtor's limited liability company interest.
(d) The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or of a member's assignee
may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest.
(e) No creditor of a member or of a member's assignee shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise
legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.
(f) The Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine any matter relating to any such charging order.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 389, § 24; 75 Del. Laws, c. 51, §§ 9-15.;