Subchapter VII. Assignment of Limited Liability Company Interests
§ 18-702. Assignment of limited liability company interest.
(a) A limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part except as provided in a limited liability company
agreement. The assignee of a member's limited liability company interest shall have no right to participate in the management
of the business and affairs of a limited liability company except as provided in a limited liability company agreement or,
unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, upon the affirmative vote or written consent of all
of the members of the limited liability company.
(b) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement:
(1) An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights
or powers of a member;
(2) An assignment of a limited liability company interest entitles the assignee to share in such profits and losses, to receive
such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar
item to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned; and
(3) A member ceases to be a member and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member upon assignment of all
of the member's limited liability company interest. Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the
pledge of, or granting of a security interest, lien or other encumbrance in or against, any or all of the limited liability
company interest of a member shall not cause the member to cease to be a member or to have the power to exercise any rights
or powers of a member.
(c) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a member's interest in a limited liability company
may be evidenced by a certificate of limited liability company interest issued by the limited liability company. A limited
liability company agreement may provide for the assignment or transfer of any limited liability company interest represented
by such a certificate and make other provisions with respect to such certificates. A limited liability company shall not have
the power to issue a certificate of limited liability company interest in bearer form.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement and except to the extent assumed by agreement, until
an assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member, the assignee shall have no liability as a member solely
as a result of the assignment.
(e) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may acquire, by purchase,
redemption or otherwise, any limited liability company interest or other interest of a member or manager in the limited liability
company. Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, any such interest so acquired by the limited
liability company shall be deemed canceled.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 260, §§ 30, 31; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 360, § 14; 73 Del. Laws, c. 83, § 18; 76 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 31; 77 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 23.;