Subchapter VII. Assignment of Limited Liability Company Interests
§ 18-704. Right of assignee to become member.
(a) An assignee of a limited liability company interest may become a member:
(1) As provided in the limited liability company agreement; or
(2) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, upon the affirmative vote or written consent of
all of the members of the limited liability company.
(b) An assignee who has become a member has, to the extent assigned, the rights and powers, and is subject to the restrictions
and liabilities, of a member under a limited liability company agreement and this chapter. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, an assignee who becomes a member is liable for the obligations
of the assignor to make contributions as provided in § 18-502 of this title, but shall not be liable for the obligations of
the assignor under subchapter VI of this chapter. However, the assignee is not obligated for liabilities, including the obligations
of the assignor to make contributions as provided in § 18-502 of this title, unknown to the assignee at the time the assignee
became a member and which could not be ascertained from a limited liability company agreement.
(c) Whether or not an assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member, the assignor is not released from
liability to a limited liability company under subchapters V and VI of this chapter.
68 Del. Laws, c. 434, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 287, § 24.;