An obligation or written contract of several persons shall be joint and several, unless otherwise expressed.
§ 2705. Age of majority; capacity to contract.
Any person who has attained 18 years of age shall have full capacity to contract; provided such person has not been declared
legally incompetent to contract for reasons other than age. Any person who has attained the age of 18 years shall become fully
responsible for that person's own contracts.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 2705; 57 Del. Laws, c. 74; 58 Del. Laws, c. 511, § 8; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;