An obligation or written contract of several persons shall be joint and several, unless otherwise expressed.
§ 2704. Exculpatory clauses in certain contracts void.
(a) A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement (including
but not limited to a contract or agreement with the State, any county, municipality or political subdivision of the State,
or with any agency, commission, department, body or board of any of them, as well as any contract or agreement with a private
party or entity) relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance in the State of a road, highway, driveway,
street, bridge or entrance or walkway of any type constructed thereon in the State, and building, structure, appurtenance
or appliance in the State, including without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the moving, demolition and excavating
connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee or others, or their agents, servants
and employees, for damages arising from liability for bodily injury or death to persons or damage to property caused partially
or solely by, or resulting partially or solely from, or arising partially or solely out of the negligence of such promisee
or indemnitee or others than the promisor or indemnitor, or its subcontractors, agents, servants or employees, is against
public policy and is void and unenforceable, even where such covenant, promise, agreement or understanding is crystal clear
and unambiguous in obligating the promisor or indemnitor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee from liability
resulting from such promisee's or indemnitee's own negligence. This section shall apply to all phases of the preconstruction,
construction, repairs and maintenance described in this subsection, and nothing in this section shall be construed to limit
its application to preconstruction professionals such as designers, planners and architects; provided, however, that this
section shall not apply to any obligation owed to the Department of Transportation pursuant to a contract awarded under Title
17 or Chapter 69 of Title 29.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to void or render unenforceable policies of insurance issued
by duly authorized insurance companies and insuring against losses or damages from any causes whatsoever.
(c) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to any covenant, promise, agreement, understanding, or other provision in
a partnership agreement of a partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability company agreement, trust agreement,
governing instrument of a trust, certificate of incorporation or bylaw.
6 Del. C. 1953, § 2704; 56 Del. Laws, c. 444; 57 Del. Laws, c. 706; 66 Del. Laws, c. 394, §§ 1-5; 74 Del. Laws, c. 105, §§ 1, 2.;