An obligation or written contract of several persons shall be joint and several, unless otherwise expressed.
§ 2707. Agreements not to compete.
Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership or corporate agreement between and/or among physicians
which restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine in a particular locale and/or for a defined period of time,
upon the termination of the principal agreement of which the said provision is a part, shall be void; except that all other
provisions of such an agreement shall be enforceable at law, including provisions which require the payment of damages in
an amount that is reasonably related to the injury suffered by reason of termination of the principal agreement. Provisions
which require the payment of damages upon termination of the principal agreement may include, but not be limited to, damages
related to competition.
64 Del. Laws, c. 175, § 1.;