Statutes > Delaware > Title6 > C073
§ 7309. Exemptions.
(a) The following securities are exempted from §§ 7304, 7309A and 7312 of this title:
(1) Any security (including a revenue obligation) issued or guaranteed by the United States, any state, any political subdivision of a state, or any agency or corporation or other instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, or any certificate of deposit for any of the foregoing;
* * *
(9) Any security issued by any person organized and operated not for private profit but exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, charitable, fraternal, social, athletic, or reformatory purposes, or as a chamber of commerce, local industrial development corporation, or trade or professional association;
(10) Any commercial paper which arises out of a current transaction or the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for current transactions, and which evidences an obligation to pay cash within 9 months of the date of issuance, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal of such paper which is likewise limited, or any guarantee of such paper or of any such renewal;
(11) Any investment contract issued after the effective date of this act in connection with an employee's stock purchase, savings, pension, profit-sharing or similar benefit plan if the Commissioner is notified in writing 30 days before the inception of the plan, or, with respect to plans which are in effect on July 1, 1973, within 60 days, thereafter (or within 30 days before they are reopened if they are closed on July 1, 1973);
(12) Any security issued by a bona fide agricultural cooperative operating in this State that is organized under Chapter 85 of Title 3 of this Code or as a foreign cooperative association organized under the law of another state that has been duly qualified to transact business in this State;
(13) Any security traded pursuant to the National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations System for which the Commissioner by rule has determined that registration is not necessary for the protection of investors.
(b) The following transactions are exempted from §§ 7304, 7309A and 7312 of this title:
(1) Any isolated nonissuer transaction, whether effected through a broker-dealer or not;
(2) Any nonissuer transaction by a registered agent of a registered broker-dealer, and any resale transaction by a sponsor of a unit investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.], in a security of a class that has been outstanding in the hands of the public for at least 90 days, provided, at the time of the transaction:
a. The issuer of the security is actually engaged in business and not in the organization stage or in bankruptcy or receivership and is not a blank check, blind pool or shell company whose primary plan of business is to engage in a merger or combination of the business with, or an acquisition of, an unidentified person or persons;
b. The security is sold at a price reasonably related to the current market price of the security;
c. The security does not constitute the whole or part of an unsold allotment to, or a subscription or participation by, the broker-dealer as an underwriter of the security;
* * *
(4) Any transaction between the issuer or other person on whose behalf the offering is made and an underwriter, or among underwriters;
(5) Any transaction in a bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a real or chattel mortgage or deed of trust, or by an agreement for the sale of real estate or chattels, if the entire mortgage, deed of trust or agreement, together with all the bonds or other evidences of indebtedness secured thereby, is offered and sold as a unit;
(6) Any transaction by an executor, administrator, sheriff, marshal, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian, or conservator;
(7) Any transaction executed by a bona fide pledgee without any purpose of evading this chapter;
(8) Any offer or sale to a bank, savings institution, trust company, insurance company, investment company as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.], pension or profit-sharing trust, or other financial institution or institutional buyer, or to a broker-dealer, whether the purchaser is acting for itself or in some fiduciary capacity;
(9) Any transaction pursuant to an offer directed by the offerer to not more than 25 persons [other than those designated in paragraph (8) of this subsection] in this State during any period of 12 consecutive months, whether or not the offerer or any of the offerees is then present in this State, if the seller reasonably believes that all the buyers in this State, other than those designated in paragraph (8) of this subsection, are purchasing for investment; but the Commissioner may by rule or order, as to any security or transaction or any type of security or transaction, withdraw or further condition this exemption, or increase or decrease the number of offerees permitted, or waive the condition relating to investment intent; provided, however, the Commissioner may by rule or order exempt transactions that are exempt under federal securities laws or regulations;
(10) Any offer or sale of a preorganization certificate or subscription if no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting any prospective subscriber, the number of subscribers does not exceed 10, and no payment is made by any subscriber;
* * *