Statutes > Delaware > Title6 > C073
§ 7302. Definitions.
(a) Generally. -- When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Attorney General" means the Attorney General of the State or the Attorney General's duly appointed deputy.
* * *
or a member of a bona fide agricultural cooperative whose securities are exempt from registration under § 7309(a)(12) of this title. A partner, officer or director of a broker-dealer or issuer, or a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, is an agent only if such person otherwise comes within this definition.
(3) "Broker-dealer" means any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for the broker-dealer's own account. "Broker-dealer" does not include:
a. An agent;
b. An issuer;
c. A bank, savings institution or trust company, to the extent that these entities are exempt or excluded from broker-dealer registration requirements under federal securities law;
d. A person who has no place of business in this State and effects transactions in this State exclusively with or through (i) the issuers of the securities involved in the transactions, (ii) other broker-dealers, or (iii) banks, savings institutions, trust companies, insurance companies, investment companies as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.], pension or profit-sharing trust, or other financial institutions or institutional buyers, whether acting for themselves or as trustees;
e. An issuer or an individual who represents an issuer or a member of such issuer provided said issuer is exempt from registration under § 7309(a)(12) of this title.
(4) "Commissioner" means the Securities Commissioner, the principal executive officer of the Division of Securities designated in § 7325 of this title.
(5) "Federal covered adviser" means a person who is registered under § 203 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. § 80b-3].
* * *
c. Every sale or offer of a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to another security of the same or another issuer, as well as every sale or offer of a security which gives the holder a present or future right or privilege to convert into another security of the same or another issuer, is considered to include an offer of the other security.
d. The terms defined in this subsection do not include any bona fide pledge or loan; any stock dividend whether the corporation distributing the dividend is the issuer of the stock or not, if nothing of value is given by stockholders for the dividend other than the surrender of a right to a cash or property dividend when each stockholder may elect to take the dividend in cash or property or in stock; any act incident to a vote by stockholders (or approval pursuant to § 228 of Title 8) pursuant to the certificate of incorporation, or the provisions of Title 8, on a merger, consolidation, reclassification of securities, dissolution, or sale of corporate assets in consideration of the issuance of securities of the same or another corporation; or any act incident to a judicially approved reorganization in which a security is issued in exchange for one or more outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash.
(16) "Securities Act of 1933," "Securities Exchange Act of 1934," "Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935," and "Investment Company Act of 1940" mean the federal statutes of those names as amended before or after the effective date of this chapter.
(17) "Security" means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement; collateral-trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable share; investment contract, including pyramid promotion which includes any plan or operation for the sale or distribution of property, services, or any other thing of value wherein a person for a consideration is offered an opportunity to obtain a benefit which is based in whole or in part on the inducement, by himself or herself or by others, of additional persons to purchase the same or a similar opportunity; voting-trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; certificate of interest of participation in an oil, gas or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease; options on commodities; or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a "security," or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate, for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the aforegoing. "Security" does not include any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract under which an insurance company promises to pay money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or for some other specified period.
* * *