Statutes > Delaware > Title7 > C060 > C060-sc02
§ 6009. Appeal from the Board's decision.
(a) Any person or persons, jointly or severally, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the State, aggrieved by any decision of the Board, may appeal to the Superior Court in and for the county in which the activity in question is wholly or principally located by filing a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. Any such appeal shall be perfected within 30 days of the receipt of the written opinion of the Board.
(b) The Court may affirm, reverse or modify the Board's decision. The Board's findings of fact shall not be set aside unless the Court determines that the records contain no substantial evidence that would reasonably support the findings. If the Court finds that additional evidence should be taken, the Court may remand the case to the Board for completion of the record.
(c) No appeal shall operate to stay automatically any action of the Secretary, but upon application, and for good cause, the Board or the Court of Chancery may stay the action pending disposition of the appeal.
7 Del. C. 1953, § 6009; 59 Del. Laws, c. 212, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 537, §§ 5, 6; 68 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 1.;