Statutes > Delaware > Title7 > C060 > C060-sc02
§ 6002. Definitions.
The following words and phrases shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this chapter unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(20) "Rubbish" means any nonputrescible solid waste, excluding ashes, such as cardboard, paper, plastic, metal or glass food containers, rags, waste metal, yard clippings, small pieces of wood, excelsior, rubber, leather, crockery and other waste materials.
(21) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control or the Secretary's duly authorized designee.
(22) "Sewage" means water-carried human or animal wastes from septic tanks, water closets, residences, buildings, industrial establishments, or other places, together with such ground water infiltration, subsurface water, admixtures of industrial wastes or other wastes as may be present.
(23) "Solid waste" means any garbage, refuse, refuse-derived fuel, demolition and construction waste wood, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not include solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved material in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under this chapter, as amended, or source, special nuclear or by-product material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended. By-products of a uniform and known composition produced as a result of a production process are not solid wastes when incinerated onsite. All incinerators under state permit as of March 1, 2000, and renewal permit applications for these incinerators shall not come under the provisions of this section and § 6003 of this title.
(24) "Surface water" means water occurring generally on the surface of the earth.
(25) "Variance" means a permitted deviation from an established rule or regulation, or plan, or standard or procedure.
(26) "Water facility" means any well, dam, reservoir, surface water intake or waterway obstruction.
(27) "Water utility" shall mean any person or entity operating within this State any water service, system, plant or equipment for public use.
(28) "Water pollution" means the human-made or human-induced alteration of the chemical, physical, biological or radiological integrity of water.
(29) "Water well contractor" means any person engaged in the business of contracting for the construction of water wells and/or installation of pumping equipment in or for wells.
(30) "Categorical pretreatment standard" means a pretreatment standard which applies to industrial users in a specific industrial subcategory.
(31) "Discharge or indirect discharge" means the discharge or the introduction of pollutants from any nondomestic source into a POTW.
(32) "Industrial user" means a source of indirect discharge. The term "industrial user" shall include, but not be limited to, the original source of the indirect discharge as well as the owners or operators of any intervening connections, other than those owned or operated by the receiving POTW, which convey the indirect discharge to the POTW.
(33) "POTW pretreatment program" means a program administered by a POTW for the purpose of enforcing pretreatment standards in accordance with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq. and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(34) "Pretreatment standard" means any pollutant discharge limit promulgated by the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency in accordance with § 307(b) and (c) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, 33 U.S.C. § 1317(b) and (c), or by the Secretary, which applies to industrial users.
(35) "Publicly owned treatment works" or "POTW" means either:
a. A treatment works which is owned by a city, town, county, district or other public body created by or pursuant to the laws of the State; or
b. Any such public body which has jurisdiction over the discharges to such treatment works.
(36) "Treatment works" means any device and system used in the storage, treatment, recycling and reclamation of municipal sewage, or industrial wastes of a liquid nature, or necessary to recycle or reuse water at the most economical cost over the estimated life of the works, including intercepting sewers, outfall sewers, sewage collection systems, pumping, power and other equipment, and their appurtenances, extensions, improvements, remodeling, additions and alterations thereof; elements essential to provide a reliable recycled supply such as standby treatment units and clear well facilities and improvements to exclude or minimize inflow and infiltration.
(37) "Open dump" means any facility or site where solid waste is disposed which is not a sanitary landfill and which is not a facility for disposal for hazardous waste.
(38) "Sanitary landfill" means a facility for the disposal of solid waste which meets the criteria promulgated under paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of § 6010 of this title.
(39) "Domestic wastewater" means the liquid and water-borne human and/or household type waste derived from residential, industrial, institutional or commercial sources.
(40) "At cost" means the expense to the government to conduct tests and analyses. No added service fee, or other fees and charges, may be included in this cost.
(41) "Hydrocarbon chemical" means any compound composed of carbon and hydrogen.
(42) "Restricted chemical material" means:
a. Any halogenated hydrocarbon chemical (aliphatic or aromatic) including but not limited to trichloroethane, tetrachloroethylene, methylene chloride, halogenated benzenes and carbon tetrachloride; or
b. Any aromatic hydrocarbon chemical including, but not limited to, benzene, toluene and naphthalene; or
* * *