Statutes > Delaware > Title7 > C060 > C060-sc02
§ 6002. Definitions.
The following words and phrases shall have the meaning ascribed to them in this chapter unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(55) "Marinas" are those facilities adjacent to the water which provide for mooring, berthing, or storage of boats, and which include any or all of the related ancillary structures and functions of marinas, such as docks, piers, boat storage areas, boat ramps, anchorages, breakwaters, channels, moorings, basins, boat repair services, boat sales, sales of supplies which are normally associated with boating such as fuel, bait and tackle, boat rentals and parking areas for users of the marina.
(56) "Slip" means a place where a boat may be secured to a fixed or floating structure, including, but not limited to a dock, pier, mooring or anchorage. Slips may be wet (in the water) or dry (in a rack or other device on land).
(57) "Dump station" means a type of pumpout facility that receives vessel sewage from portable marine sanitation devices and delivers that sewage to an approved sewage disposal facility.
(58) "Dedicated pumpout facility" means a semi-permanent connection made to a vessel for the purpose of removing sewage from the vessel on a continuous basis or automatic intermittent basis to an approved disposal facility.
(59) "Pumpout facility" means a mechanical device which is temporarily connected to a vessel for the purpose of removing sewage from a vessel to an approved sewage disposal facility.
(60) "Water supply system" means all plants, systems, facilities or properties used or useful, or having the present capacity for future use, in connection with the supply or distribution of water, and any integral part thereof, including water distribution systems, mains, laterals, pumping stations, stand pipes, filtration plants, purification plants, hydrants, meters, valves and equipment, appurtenances and all properties, rights, easements and franchises relating thereto and deemed necessary or convenient by the authority for the operation thereof. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the term "water supply system" shall not mean a dam, reservoir, surface water intake, water obstruction or well.
(61) "Debris disposal area" means an excavation, pit or depression into which land clearing debris, along with small amounts of construction or demolition waste incidental to construction, has been placed and which is not a permitted or approved waste management facility.
(62) "Commercial landfill" means a waste disposal facility available for use by the general public and which accepts waste for disposal for profit.
(63) "Delineation" shall mean the process of defining and/or mapping a boundary that approximates the areas that contribute water to a particular water source used as a public water supply.
(64) "Public drinking water system" shall mean a community, noncommunity or non-transient non-community water system which provides piped water to the public for human consumption. The system must have at least 15 service connections or regularly serve at least 25 individuals daily for at least 60 days.
(65) "Source water" shall mean any aquifer or surface water body from which water is taken either periodically or continuously by a public drinking water system for drinking or food-processing purposes.
(66) "Source water assessment area" shall mean the delineated area which contributes water to a public water supply system. This is called a wellhead protection area for a well and a watershed or basin for a surface water intake. A source water assessment area shall constitute a critical area as defined under Chapter 92 of Title 29.
(67) "Source water assessment plan" shall mean the October 1999 U.S. EPA-approved plan for evaluating the sources of public drinking water in Delaware for their vulnerability and susceptibility to contamination.
(68) "Source water assessment" shall mean the identification and evaluation of the sources of water within the State that are used by public drinking water systems in an effort to determine the susceptibility of those sources to contamination.
(69) "Wellhead protection area" shall mean the surface and subsurface area surrounding a water well or wellfield supplying a public water system through which contaminants are likely to reach such a well or wellfield. A Wellhead Protection Area shall constitute a critical area as defined under Chapter 92 of Title 29.
(70) "Wellhead protection plan" shall mean the March 1990 U.S. EPA-approved plan for protecting the quality of drinking water derived from public water supply wells in Delaware.
(71) "Excellent ground-water recharge potential area" shall mean any area where soils and sedimentary deposits of the most coarse grained nature have the best ability to transmit water vertically through the unsaturated zone to the water table as mapped by the methods described in the Delaware Geological Survey Open File Report No. 34, "Methodology For Mapping Ground-Water Recharge Areas in Delaware's Coastal Plain" (August 1991), and as depicted on a series of maps prepared by the Delaware Geological Survey. An excellent ground-water recharge potential area shall constitute a critical area as defined under Chapter 92 of Title 29.
* * *