Statutes > Delaware > Title7 > C060 > C060-sc02
§ 6008. Appeals to Board.
(a) Any person whose interest is substantially affected by any action of the Secretary may appeal to the Environmental Appeals Board within 20 days after receipt of the Secretary's decision or publication of the decision. The Board shall conduct a public hearing for all appeals in accordance with Chapter 101 of Title 29. Deliberations of the Board may be conducted in executive session. Each member who votes shall indicate the nature of his or her vote in the written decision.
(b) Whenever a final decision of the Secretary concerning any case decision, including but not limited to any permit or enforcement action is appealed, the Board shall hold a public hearing in accordance with Chapter 101 of Title 29. The record before the Board shall include the entire record before the Secretary. All parties to the appeal may appear personally or by counsel at the hearing and may produce any competent evidence in their behalf. The Board may exclude any evidence which is plainly irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, cumulative or unduly repetitive, and may limit unduly repetitive proof, rebuttal and cross-examination. The burden of proof is upon the appellant to show that the Secretary's decision is not supported by the evidence on the record before the Board. The Board may affirm, reverse or remand with instructions any appeal of a case decision of the Secretary.
(c) Appeals of regulations shall be on the record before the Secretary. The Board may hear new evidence if it is relevant to or clarifies those issues in the record before the Secretary. The Board may exclude any new evidence which is plainly irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, cumulative or unduly repetitive. Regulations will be presumed valid, and the burden will be upon the appellant to show that the regulations are arbitrary and capricious, or adopted without a reasonable basis in the record. The Board shall take due account of the Secretary's experience and specialized competence and of the purposes of this chapter in making its determination. The board may affirm, reverse or remand any appeal of regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(d) The decision of the Board shall be signed by all members who were present at the hearing.
(e) There shall be no appeal of a decision by the Secretary to deny a permit on any matter involving state-owned land including subaqueous lands, except an appeal shall lie on the sole ground that the decision was discriminatory in that the applicant, whose circumstances are like and similar to those of other applicants, was not afforded like and similar treatment.
(f) No appeal shall operate to stay automatically any action of the Secretary, but upon application, and for good cause, the Secretary or the Court of Chancery may stay the action pending disposition of the appeal.
(g) At any time after the appeal to the Board, the parties may, by stipulation, proceed directly to Superior Court, in which case the Court may affirm, reverse or remand the Secretary's decision based on the record before the Secretary and the Board and whatever other evidence the parties may submit by stipulation. The standard of review for such an appeal shall be governed by subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(h) In those circumstances in which the Board concludes that an immediate and expedited review of a decision of the Secretary is appropriate or necessary, the Board may hold a public hearing on the appeal at the earliest possible time and issue a decision on such appeal. In such a case, the notice requirements of this section and Chapter 101 of Title 29 do not apply, and the Board shall give advance notice of the hearing only to the extent reasonably possible.
7 Del. C. 1953, § 6008; 59 Del. Laws, c. 212, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 537, § 4; 67 Del. Laws, c. 377, § 1; 68 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 1.;