Statutes > Delaware > Title7 > C060 > C060-sc02
§ 6010. Rules and regulations; plans.
(a) The Secretary may adopt, amend, modify or repeal rules or regulations, or plans, after public hearing, to effectuate the policy and purposes of this chapter. No such rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable implications thereof.
(b) The Secretary shall formulate, amend, adopt and implement, after a public hearing, a statewide comprehensive water plan for the immediate and long-range development and use of the water resources of the State.
(c) The Secretary may formulate, amend, adopt and implement, after public hearing, a statewide air resources management plan to achieve the purpose of this chapter and comply with applicable federal laws and regulations. Any implementation plan in effect at the time of enactment of this chapter shall continue to be in effect unless amended or repealed by the Secretary.
(d) The Secretary may formulate, amend, adopt and implement, after public hearing, a statewide water pollution management plan to achieve the purposes of this chapter and comply with applicable federal laws and regulations. Any implementation plan in effect at the time of the enactment of this chapter shall continue to be in effect unless amended or repealed by the Secretary.
(e) The Secretary shall formulate, amend, develop and implement, after public hearing, a State solid waste plan in accordance with the requirements of subtitle D of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580) as amended [42 U.S.C. § 6941 et seq.], and any regulations thereunder, hereafter referred to as RCRA: Provided, however, that such plan shall be formulated in coordination with the Delaware Solid Waste Authority and shall include provisions of the statewide solid waste management plan adopted by the Delaware Solid Waste Authority pursuant to subsection (j) of § 6403 of this title which reflect the applicable functions and activities of the Delaware Solid Waste Authority under Chapter 64 of this title.
(f) The Secretary:
(1) Shall approve the allocation and use of water in the State on the basis of equitable apportionment;
(2) Shall approve all new plans and designs of all impounding water facilities by any state, county, municipal, public or private water user within the State pursuant to subchapter V of this chapter; and
(3) May require reports from all Delaware water users as to a description of their water facilities, and past and present records of water use.
(g)(1) The Secretary, after notice and public hearing, shall promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps within the meaning of this chapter. At a minimum such criteria shall provide that a facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility. Such regulations may provide for the classification of the types of sanitary landfills.
(2) On the date as determined under paragraph (3) below, the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste and the establishment of new open dumps is prohibited and all solid waste, including solid waste originating in other states but not including hazardous waste, shall be utilized for resource recovery or disposed of in sanitary landfills, within the meaning of this chapter, or otherwise disposed of in an environmentally sound manner, except in the case of any practice or disposal of solid waste under a timetable or schedule for compliance established under paragraph (5) below.
(3) Except as provided in paragraphs (4) and (5) below, the prohibition contained in paragraph (2) above shall take effect on the date of promulgation of regulations containing criteria under paragraph (1) or on the date of approval of the state solid waste plan under § 4007 of RCRA [42 U.S.C. § 6947], whichever is later.
(4) To assist in the formulation of the state solid waste plan, the Secretary, utilizing the criteria adopted pursuant to paragraph (1) above, shall develop and publish an inventory of all disposal facilities or sites in Delaware which are open dumps within the meaning of this chapter. With respect to any active disposal facilities or sites the Secretary shall coordinate the development of the inventory with the Delaware Solid Waste Authority. Prior to publication of the inventory the Secretary shall provide written notice of the proposed open dump designation to the owner and operator of the disposal facility or site which notice shall contain a detailed statement of deficiencies under the criteria adopted pursuant to paragraph (1) above. Upon receipt of notification the owner or operator shall, within 30 days, be entitled to request a public hearing before the Secretary pursuant to § 6006 of this title to challenge the designation; otherwise, the designation shall become a final decision of the Secretary. With 60 days of publication of the open dump inventory, the owner or operator of a disposal facility or site may apply to the Secretary for a timetable or schedule for compliance or closure under paragraph (5) below. During the pendency of any such application and prior to final action and disposition thereon the prohibition set forth in paragraph (3) above shall not apply with respect to that site. Upon application by the owner or operator, a site or facility may be removed from the open dump inventory after a determination by the Secretary that the basis upon which the site was designated as an open dump no longer exists. Any such application to remove a site or facility from the inventory shall be advertised in accordance with subsection (b) of § 6004 of this title.
* * *