Statutes > Delaware > Title7 > C060 > C060-sc02
§ 6010. Rules and regulations; plans.
(a) The Secretary may adopt, amend, modify or repeal rules or regulations, or plans, after public hearing, to effectuate the policy and purposes of this chapter. No such rule or regulation shall extend, modify or conflict with any law of this State or the reasonable implications thereof.
(b) The Secretary shall formulate, amend, adopt and implement, after a public hearing, a statewide comprehensive water plan for the immediate and long-range development and use of the water resources of the State.
(c) The Secretary may formulate, amend, adopt and implement, after public hearing, a statewide air resources management plan to achieve the purpose of this chapter and comply with applicable federal laws and regulations. Any implementation plan in effect at the time of enactment of this chapter shall continue to be in effect unless amended or repealed by the Secretary.
(d) The Secretary may formulate, amend, adopt and implement, after public hearing, a statewide water pollution management plan to achieve the purposes of this chapter and comply with applicable federal laws and regulations. Any implementation plan in effect at the time of the enactment of this chapter shall continue to be in effect unless amended or repealed by the Secretary.
(e) The Secretary shall formulate, amend, develop and implement, after public hearing, a State solid waste plan in accordance with the requirements of subtitle D of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580) as amended [42 U.S.C. § 6941 et seq.], and any regulations thereunder, hereafter referred to as RCRA: Provided, however, that such plan shall be formulated in coordination with the Delaware Solid Waste Authority and shall include provisions of the statewide solid waste management plan adopted by the Delaware Solid Waste Authority pursuant to subsection (j) of § 6403 of this title which reflect the applicable functions and activities of the Delaware Solid Waste Authority under Chapter 64 of this title.
(f) The Secretary:
(1) Shall approve the allocation and use of water in the State on the basis of equitable apportionment;
(2) Shall approve all new plans and designs of all impounding water facilities by any state, county, municipal, public or private water user within the State pursuant to subchapter V of this chapter; and
(3) May require reports from all Delaware water users as to a description of their water facilities, and past and present records of water use.
(g)(1) The Secretary, after notice and public hearing, shall promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps within the meaning of this chapter. At a minimum such criteria shall provide that a facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility. Such regulations may provide for the classification of the types of sanitary landfills.
* * *