Statutes > Delaware > Title7 > C060 > C060-sc08
§ 6099. Title V Operating Permit Program Advisory Committee.
There shall be established a "Title V Operating Permit Program Advisory Committee," hereinafter referred to as "Committee." The Committee members shall be appointed by the Governor and shall include, but not be limited to, the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, or the Secretary's duly appointed designee; the Director of the Division of Air Quality, or the Director's duly appointed designee; 2 members who will represent stationary sources; 1 to be a member of the Chemical Industry Council; a member of the Delaware State Chamber of Commerce; a member representing a public utility; 2 members of a nationally affiliated or state environmental advocacy group; and the chairpersons of the House and the Senate Natural Resource Committees. The Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control shall serve as the Chair of this Committee. The Committee shall provide the Governor and the General Assembly with a report on or before February 1 of each year, for the previous calendar year, identifying the amounts and sources of fees collected pursuant to § 6097 of this title, the expenditures made by the Department to implement the Program, information regarding the performance of the Program, whether the fees collected by § 6097 of this title are adequate to ensure the effective implementation of the Program, and recommendations to remedy or improve any deficiencies or elements of the Program. The Committee shall submit its final report on or before February 1, 2009, and shall cease to exist on that date absent a further act of the General Assembly.
69 Del. Laws, c. 121, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 8, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 214, §§ 2, 4; 73 Del. Laws, c. 381, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 312, § 8; 77 Del. Laws, c. 430, § 56.;
TITLE 7
Conservation
Natural Resources
CHAPTER 60. ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL
Subchapter VIII. Clean Air Act Title V Operating Permit Program