Statutes > Delaware > Title7 > C060 > C060-sc08
§ 6097. Fees.
(a) The Department shall collect an annual fee from sources that are required to obtain a Title V Operating Permit pursuant to the Title V Program and from sources who voluntarily limit their potential to emit to below Title V applicability thresholds as set forth in § 6095 of this title (i.e., a synthetic minor facility). The annual fees shall be utilized solely to pay for all direct and indirect costs required to develop, administer and implement the Program.
(b) The fee schedule must result in the collection and retention of revenues sufficient to cover the permit program costs. These costs include, but are not limited to, the costs of the following activities, as they relate to the operating permit program for stationary sources: preparing generally applicable regulations or guidance documents regarding the permit program }or its implementation or enforcement; reviewing and acting on any application for a permit, permit revision or permit renewal, including the development of an applicable requirement as part of the processing of a permit or permit revision or renewal; general administrative costs of implementing the permit program, including the supporting and tracking of data; implementing and enforcing the terms of any Title V Operating Permit (not including any court costs or other costs associated with an enforcement action), including adequate resources to determine which sources are subject to the program; emissions and ambient monitoring; modeling; preparing inventories and tracking emissions; and supporting the ombudsman established pursuant to the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Program ("SBTCP") to assist sources covered by the SBTCP in determining and meeting their obligations under the Title V Operating Permit Program.
(c) The Department shall collect annual fees, payable annually or in quarterly installments, during calendar years 2009, 2010 and 2011, from each source that is required to pay the annual fee as set forth in subsection (a) of this section. The annual fee for each subject source will be determined by the sum of 2 component fees: a base fee and a user fee. For sources that are identified in the 2005 Delaware Point Source Emission Inventory of Estimated Actual Air Contaminants or sources that have applied for a Title V Operating Permit or synthetic minor facility permit by December 31, 2008, the base fee and the user fee shall be calculated as set forth in subsections (d) and (e) of this section. For all other sources the base fee and user fee shall be calculated as set forth in subsection (f) of this section.
(d) The base fee relates to services that are common to all sources subject to the program. These services include activities such as permit issuance and renewals; stationary source regulation development; ambient monitoring; emission inventory; control strategy development; and development, administration and implementation of 2 additional programs: the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Program and a portion of the accidental release prevention program.
In calendar year 2009 the Department will place each subject source into 1 of the following 11 categories:
Category A Greater than 6,000 hours $207,842
Category B from 5,001 to 6,000 hours $ 81,255
Category C from 4,001 to 5,000 hours $ 70,136
Category D from 3,001 to 4,000 hours $ 60,728
Category E from 2,001 to 3,000 hours $ 42,766
Category F from 1,501 to 2,000 hours $ 31,647
Category G from 1,001 to 1,500 hours $ 21,383
Category H from 667 to 1,000 hours $ 13,685
Category I from 334 to 666 hours $ 6,843
Category J from 0 to 333 hours $ 4,277
Category K New sources that have applied for
* * *
Determination shall be based upon the most recent 5 year's data of engineering, compliance, and enforcement hours expended for each facility. The Department will continue to track the actual hours spent processing Title V permits and performing other related services under the Title V program. This information may be used in the evaluations of the Title V program associated with the expiration of this statute on December 31, 2011.
(e) The user fee relates to activities not identified in subsection (d) of this section for the Program, such as: development, administration and implementation of a compliance and enforcement program; implementation and enforcement of the terms of any Title V Operating Permit or synthetic minor permit; permit revisions or amendments, including the development of an applicable requirement as part of the processing of the permit issuance, revision or amendment; the supporting and tracking of data; modeling; and adequate resources to determine which sources are subject to the Program. Such fees shall be based on the emissions of each air contaminant, in whole tons and in the aggregate, excluding carbon monoxide (CO) and particulate matter less than 2.5 microns (PM/2/i.5), as listed in the 2005 Delaware Point Source Emission Inventory of Estimated Actual Air Contaminants.
In calendar year 2009 the Department will place each subject source into 1 of the following 10 categories:
Category 1 Greater than 6,500 tons $149,681
Category 2 from 2,001 to 6,500 tons $106,915
Category 3 from 1,001 to 2,000 tons $ 42,766
* * *
Category 2 from 2,001 to 6,500 tons $125,000
Category 3 from 1,001 to 2,000 tons $ 50,000
Category 4 from 501 to 1,000 tons $ 30,000
Category 5 from 201 to 500 tons $ 14,000
Category 6 from 101 to 200 tons $ 6,000
Category 7 from 51 to 100 tons $ 4,500
Category 8 from 26 to 50 tons $ 3,000
Category 9 from 0 to 25 tons $ 2,000
Category 10 New sources that have applied
for a permit by December 31,
2008 $ 3,000.
(f) Sources not included in the 2005 Delaware Point Source Emission Inventory of Estimated Actual Regulated Air Contaminants or sources that have not applied for a Title V Operating Permit or synthetic minor facility permit by December 31, 2008, shall be assessed a base fee that is consistent with the categories and amounts specified in subsection (d) of this section. The estimated hours on which the base fee assessment is calculated shall include an evaluation of specific regulatory applicability to the source. This shall include, but is not limited to, the following: new source review; new source performance standards; toxic requirements, to include maximum achievable control technology and National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants; and continuous emission monitoring requirements. Such sources shall also be assessed a user fee based upon allowable emissions specified in its permit that is consistent with the categories and amounts specified in subsection (e) of this section.
* * *
(h) In determining the amount of tons of actual emissions, the Department shall not be required to include any amount of air contaminant emitted by any source in excess of 4,000 tons per year of that air contaminant. The determination of common control or common ownership shall be consistent with the requirements of 40 C.F.R. Part 70.
(i) Any funds collected under this section shall be deposited in the account as described in § 6096 of this title, shall be interest earning, and shall be used solely to develop, administer and implement the Program. The Secretary shall cause an audit of the fiscal affairs to be made annually and shall furnish a copy of such audit report together with such additional information or data with respect to the affairs as the Secretary may deem desirable to the Title V Operating Permit Program Advisory Committee.
(j) The Department will continue to track for each source the actual hours spent processing Title V permits and performing other related services under the Title V program and shall, as part of the annual fee assessment, provide each source with the number of said hours expended during the preceding year. The Division of Air Quality will develop, by May 1 of each year, the overall program costs, the fees collected, current staffing levels, program accomplishments, and each subject source's total hours for the preceding calendar year in report form and present this report at an annual meeting with the Title V Operating Permit Program Advisory Committee. The Division of Air Quality shall publish a notice announcing the availability of the report in a paper of general circulation throughout the State. Additionally, the Division shall mail a copy of said notice to the personnel on the Division of Air Quality's mailing lists.
* * *