Subchapter I. Environmental Permit Application Background Statement
§ 7902. Statement required.
(a) Applicants for, and holders of, permits to conduct stormwater management, NPDES, oil pollution liability, air, hazardous
waste, solid waste, commercial subaqueous, wetlands, coastal zone, storage tank, extremely hazardous substances, hazardous
substances cleanup and emergency planning and community right-to-know activities under the authority of Chapter 40, 60, 62,
63, 66, 70, 72, 74, 74A, 77, 78 or 91 of this title or Chapter 63 of Title 16, shall be required by the Department to submit
a statement containing the following information on an annual basis:
(1) A complete list of all current members of the board of directors, all current corporate officers, all persons owning more
than 20 percent of the applicant's stock or other resources, all subsidiary companies, parent companies and companies with
which the applicant's company shares 2 or more directors;
(2) The names of the persons serving as the applicant's local chief operating officer with respect to each facility covered
by the permit in question.
(3) A description of all notices of violation, criminal citations, arrests, convictions, or civil or administrative penalties
assessed against the applicant or any other person identified under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection for the violation
of any environmental statute, regulation, permit, license, approval or order, regardless of the state in which it occurred,
for the 5 years prior to the date of the statement;
(4) A description of the disposition of any of the items identified pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection and any actions
that have been taken to correct the violations that led to such enforcement of actions.
(5) A description of any felony or other criminal conviction for a crime involving harm to the environment or violation of
environmental standards of any person identified in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection that resulted in a fine greater
than $1,000 or a sentence longer than 7 days, regardless of whether such fine or sentence was suspended;
(6) Copies of any and all settlements of environmental claims involving the applicant, whether or not such settlements were
based on agreements where the applicant did not admit liability;
(7) If the applicant has been designated as a chronic violator under § 7904 of this title, or has been found guilty, pled
guilty, or pled no contest to any crime involving violation of environmental standards which resulted in serious physical
injury or serious harm to the environment, a statement made under oath by the applicant's local chief operating officer with
respect to the facilities covered by the permit, stating that:
a. Disclosures made by the applicant under federal and state environmental statutes and regulations during the preceding calendar
year have been, to the chief operating officer's knowledge, complete and accurate; and
b. That the facility has implemented policies, programs, procedures, standards or systems reasonably designed, in light of
the size, scope and nature of facility operations, to detect, deter and promptly correct any noncompliance with state environmental
statutes and regulations.
The statement filed pursuant to this paragraph shall include an acknowledgement by the affiant that intentionally false statements
submitted in compliance with this paragraph constitute criminal perjury as defined in §§ 1221 and 1222 of Title 11.
(8) If the applicant has been designated as a chronic violator under § 7904 of this title, a detailed written report from
an independent inspector who has inspected the applicant's premises for the purpose of detecting potential safety and environmental
hazards to employees and the surrounding community. The Secretary may waive the duty to submit a detailed written report upon
a showing of good cause by the applicant. A showing by the applicant that the acts which caused it to be designated as a chronic
violator did not jeopardize public health shall constitute "good cause" under this paragraph.
(b) Notwithstanding the above, persons or entities subject to this section shall submit the statements required by this section
only upon their initial permit application, provided that:
(1) Chronic violators will be subject to the provisions of paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(8) of this section on an annual basis
as long as they are designated as chronic violators.
(2) Entities that have been found guilty, pled guilty or pled no contest to any crime involving violation of environmental
standards which resulted in serious physical injury or serious harm to the environment shall be subject to the provisions
of paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(7) of this section on an annual basis for a period of 5 years from the date of the finding
of guilt or plea of no contest.
(3) Except where required by paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, entities which have been permitted by the Department
for a period of 5 years or more shall not be required to comply with paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(8) of this section for
new permits.
(c) The following terms shall have the following meanings in connection with this section:
(1) The term "independent inspector" shall mean a person or entity, approved by the Department subject to regulations that
shall be promulgated by November 27, 2003, which is sufficiently knowledgeable regarding state environmental standards to
inspect the facility in question, and which has received no funds (other than funds for conducting other independent inspections)
from the applicant, its parents, or its subsidiaries within the 3 years prior to Department approval.
(2) The term "local chief operating officer" shall mean the person physically working within the State who has supervisory
authority over all other persons at the facility subject to permitting requirement. A permitted facility in the State of Delaware
must have a chief operating officer.
* * *