Subchapter III. Registered Office and Registered Agent
§ 132. Registered agent in State; resident agent.
(a) Every corporation shall have and maintain in this State a registered agent, which agent may be any of:
(1) The corporation itself;
(2) An individual resident in this State;
(3) A domestic corporation (other than the corporation itself), a domestic partnership (whether general (including a limited
liability partnership) or limited (including a limited liability limited partnership)), a domestic limited liability company
or a domestic statutory trust; or
(4) A foreign corporation, a foreign partnership (whether general (including a limited liability partnership) or limited (including
a limited liability limited partnership)), a foreign limited liability company or a foreign statutory trust.
(b) Every registered agent for a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation shall:
(1) If an entity, maintain a business office in this State which is generally open, or if an individual, be generally present
at a designated location in this State, at sufficiently frequent times to accept service of process and otherwise perform
the functions of a registered agent;
(2) If a foreign entity, be authorized to transact business in this State;
(3) Accept service of process and other communications directed to the corporations for which it serves as registered agent
and forward same to the corporation to which the service or communication is directed; and
(4) Forward to the corporations for which it serves as registered agent the annual report required by § 502 of this title
or an electronic notification of same in a form satisfactory to the Secretary of State ("Secretary").
(c) Any registered agent who at any time serves as registered agent for more than 50 entities (a "commercial registered agent"),
whether domestic or foreign, shall satisfy and comply with the following qualifications.
(1) A natural person serving as a commercial registered agent shall:
a. Maintain a principal residence or a principal place of business in this State;
b. Maintain a Delaware business license;
c. Be generally present at a designated location within this State during normal business hours to accept service of process
and otherwise perform the functions of a registered agent as specified in subsection (b) of this section; and
d. Provide the Secretary upon request with such information identifying and enabling communication with such commercial registered
agent as the Secretary shall require;
(2) A domestic or foreign corporation, a domestic or foreign partnership (whether general (including a limited liability partnership)
* * *