Subchapter III. Registered Office and Registered Agent
§ 131. Registered office in State; principal office or place of business in State.
(a) Every corporation shall have and maintain in this State a registered office which may, but need not be, the same as its
place of business.
(b) Whenever the term "corporation's principal office or place of business in this State" or "principal office or place of
business of the corporation in this State," or other term of like import, is or has been used in a corporation's certificate
of incorporation, or in any other document, or in any statute, it shall be deemed to mean and refer to, unless the context
indicates otherwise, the corporation's registered office required by this section; and it shall not be necessary for any corporation
to amend its certificate of incorporation or any other document to comply with this section.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 131; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50.;