Subchapter III. Registered Office and Registered Agent
§ 132. Registered agent in State; resident agent.
(a) Every corporation shall have and maintain in this State a registered agent, which agent may be any of:
* * *
person within this State, and such appointment of the registered agent shall be irrevocable.
(4) Upon the entry of an order by the Court enjoining any person or entity from acting as a registered agent, the Secretary
shall mail or deliver notice of such order to each affected corporation at the address of its principal place of business
as specified in its most recent franchise tax report or other record of the Secretary. If such corporation is a domestic corporation
and fails to obtain and designate a new registered agent within 30 days after such notice is given, the Secretary shall declare
the charter of such corporation forfeited. If such corporation is a foreign corporation, and fails to obtain and designate
a new registered agent within 30 days after such notice is given, the Secretary shall forfeit its qualification to do business
in this State. If the court enjoins a person or entity from acting as a registered agent as provided in this section and no
new registered agent shall have been obtained and designated in the time and manner aforesaid, service of legal process against
the corporation for which the registered agent had been acting shall thereafter be upon the Secretary in accordance with §
321 of this title. The Court of Chancery may, upon application of the Secretary on notice to the former registered agent,
enter such orders as it deems appropriate to give the Secretary access to information in the former registered agent's possession
in order to facilitate communication with the corporations the former registered agent served.
(g) The Secretary is authorized to make a list of registered agents available to the public, and to establish such qualifications
and issue such rules and regulations with respect to such listing as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate.
(h) Whenever the term "resident agent" or "resident agent in charge of a corporation's principal office or place of business
in this State," or other term of like import which refers to a corporation's agent required by statute to be located in this
State, is or has been used in a corporation's certificate of incorporation, or in any other document, or in any statute, it
shall be deemed to mean and refer to, unless the context indicates otherwise, the corporation's registered agent required
by this section; and it shall not be necessary for any corporation to amend its certificate of incorporation or any other
document to comply with this section.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 132; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 120, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 10; 73 Del. Laws, c. 329, § 44; 75 Del. Laws, c. 306, §§ 9, 10; 77 Del. Laws, c. 290, § 4.;