Subchapter III. Registered Office and Registered Agent
§ 132. Registered agent in State; resident agent.
(a) Every corporation shall have and maintain in this State a registered agent, which agent may be any of:
(1) The corporation itself;
(2) An individual resident in this State;
(3) A domestic corporation (other than the corporation itself), a domestic partnership (whether general (including a limited
liability partnership) or limited (including a limited liability limited partnership)), a domestic limited liability company
or a domestic statutory trust; or
(4) A foreign corporation, a foreign partnership (whether general (including a limited liability partnership) or limited (including
a limited liability limited partnership)), a foreign limited liability company or a foreign statutory trust.
(b) Every registered agent for a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation shall:
(1) If an entity, maintain a business office in this State which is generally open, or if an individual, be generally present
at a designated location in this State, at sufficiently frequent times to accept service of process and otherwise perform
the functions of a registered agent;
(2) If a foreign entity, be authorized to transact business in this State;
(3) Accept service of process and other communications directed to the corporations for which it serves as registered agent
and forward same to the corporation to which the service or communication is directed; and
(4) Forward to the corporations for which it serves as registered agent the annual report required by § 502 of this title
or an electronic notification of same in a form satisfactory to the Secretary of State ("Secretary").
(c) Any registered agent who at any time serves as registered agent for more than 50 entities (a "commercial registered agent"),
whether domestic or foreign, shall satisfy and comply with the following qualifications.
(1) A natural person serving as a commercial registered agent shall:
a. Maintain a principal residence or a principal place of business in this State;
b. Maintain a Delaware business license;
c. Be generally present at a designated location within this State during normal business hours to accept service of process
and otherwise perform the functions of a registered agent as specified in subsection (b) of this section; and
d. Provide the Secretary upon request with such information identifying and enabling communication with such commercial registered
agent as the Secretary shall require;
(2) A domestic or foreign corporation, a domestic or foreign partnership (whether general (including a limited liability partnership)
or limited (including a limited liability limited partnership)), a domestic or foreign limited liability company, or a domestic
or foreign statutory trust serving as a commercial registered agent shall:
a. Have a business office within this State which is generally open during normal business hours to accept service of process
and otherwise perform the functions of a registered agent as specified in subsection (b) of this section;
b. Maintain a Delaware business license;
c. Have generally present at such office during normal business hours an officer, director or managing agent who is a natural
person; and
d. Provide the Secretary upon request with such information identifying and enabling communication with such commercial registered
agent as the Secretary shall require.
(3) For purposes of this subsection and paragraph (f)(2)a. of this section, a commercial registered agent shall also include
any registered agent which has an officer, director or managing agent in common with any other registered agent or agents
if such registered agents at any time during such common service as officer, director or managing agent collectively served
as registered agents for more than 50 entities, whether domestic or foreign.
(d) Every corporation formed under the laws of this State or qualified to do business in this State shall provide to its registered
agent and update from time to time as necessary the name, business address and business telephone number of a natural person
who is an officer, director, employee, or designated agent of the corporation, who is then authorized to receive communications
from the registered agent. Such person shall be deemed the communications contact for the corporation. Every registered agent
shall retain (in paper or electronic form) the above information concerning the current communications contact for each corporation
for which he, she or it serves as a registered agent. If the corporation fails to provide the registered agent with a current
communications contact, the registered agent may resign as the registered agent for such corporation pursuant to § 136 of
this title.
(e) The Secretary is authorized to issue such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the enforcement
of subsections (b), (c) and (d) of this section, and to take actions reasonable and necessary to assure registered agents'
compliance with subsections (b), (c) and (d) of this section. Such actions may include refusal to file documents submitted
by a registered agent.
(f) Upon application of the Secretary, the Court of Chancery may enjoin any person or entity from serving as a registered
agent or as an officer, director or managing agent of a registered agent.
(1) Upon the filing of a complaint by the Secretary pursuant to this section, the Court may make such orders respecting such
proceeding as it deems appropriate, and may enter such orders granting interim or final relief as it deems proper under the
circumstances.
(2) Any one or more of the following grounds shall be a sufficient basis to grant an injunction pursuant to this section:
a. With respect to any registered agent who at any time within 1 year immediately prior to the filing of the Secretary's complaint
* * *