Subchapter XII. Renewal, Revival, Extension and Restoration of Certificate of Incorporation or Charter
§ 312. Renewal, revival, extension and restoration of certificate of incorporation.
(a) As used in this section, the term "certificate of incorporation" includes the charter of a corporation organized under
any special act or any law of this State.
(b) Any corporation may, at any time before the expiration of the time limited for its existence and any corporation whose
certificate of incorporation has become forfeited or void pursuant to this title and any corporation whose certificate of
incorporation has expired by reason of failure to renew it or whose certificate of incorporation has been renewed, but, through
failure to comply strictly with the provisions of this chapter, the validity of whose renewal has been brought into question,
may at any time procure an extension, restoration, renewal or revival of its certificate of incorporation, together with all
the rights, franchises, privileges and immunities and subject to all of its duties, debts and liabilities which had been secured
or imposed by its original certificate of incorporation and all amendments thereto.
(c) The extension, restoration, renewal or revival of the certificate of incorporation may be procured by executing, acknowledging
and filing a certificate in accordance with § 103 of this title.
(d) The certificate required by subsection (c) of this section shall state:
(1) The name of the corporation, which shall be the existing name of the corporation or the name it bore when its certificate
of incorporation expired, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, and the date of filing of its original certificate
of incorporation with the Secretary of State;
(2) The address (which shall include the street, city and county) of the corporation's registered office in this State and
the name of its registered agent at such address;
(3) Whether or not the renewal, restoration or revival is to be perpetual and if not perpetual the time for which the renewal,
restoration or revival is to continue and, in case of renewal before the expiration of the time limited for its existence,
the date when the renewal is to commence, which shall be prior to the date of the expiration of the old certificate of incorporation
which it is desired to renew;
(4) That the corporation desiring to be renewed or revived and so renewing or reviving its certificate of incorporation was
organized under the laws of this State;
(5) The date when the certificate of incorporation would expire, if such is the case, or such other facts as may show that
the certificate of incorporation has become forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or that the validity of any renewal
has been brought into question;
(6) That the certificate for renewal or revival is filed by authority of those who were directors or members of the governing
body of the corporation at the time its certificate of incorporation expired or who were elected directors or members of the
governing body of the corporation as provided in subsection (h) of this section.
(e) Upon the filing of the certificate in accordance with § 103 of this title the corporation shall be renewed and revived
with the same force and effect as if its certificate of incorporation had not been forfeited or void pursuant to this title,
or had not expired by limitation. Such reinstatement shall validate all contracts, acts, matters and things made, done and
performed within the scope of its certificate of incorporation by the corporation, its officers and agents during the time
when its certificate of incorporation was forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or after its expiration by limitation,
with the same force and effect and to all intents and purposes as if the certificate of incorporation had at all times remained
in full force and effect. All real and personal property, rights and credits, which belonged to the corporation at the time
its certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation and which were
not disposed of prior to the time of its revival or renewal shall be vested in the corporation, after its revival and renewal,
as fully and amply as they were held by the corporation at and before the time its certificate of incorporation became forfeited
or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation, and the corporation after its renewal and revival shall be as exclusively
liable for all contracts, acts, matters and things made, done or performed in its name and on its behalf by its officers and
agents prior to its reinstatement, as if its certificate of incorporation had at all times remained in full force and effect.
(f) If, since the certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation,
any other corporation organized under the laws of this State shall have adopted the same name as the corporation sought to
be renewed or revived or shall have adopted a name so nearly similar thereto as not to distinguish it from the corporation
to be renewed or revived or any foreign corporation qualified in accordance with § 371 of this title shall have adopted the
same name as the corporation sought to be renewed or revived or shall have adopted a name so nearly similar thereto as not
to distinguish it from the corporation to be renewed or revived, then in such case the corporation to be renewed or revived
shall not be renewed under the same name which it bore when its certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant
to this title, or expired but shall adopt or be renewed under some other name and in such case the certificate to be filed
under the provisions of this section shall set forth the name borne by the corporation at the time its certificate of incorporation
became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired and the new name under which the corporation is to be renewed
or revived.
* * *