Subchapter XII. Renewal, Revival, Extension and Restoration of Certificate of Incorporation or Charter
§ 312. Renewal, revival, extension and restoration of certificate of incorporation.
(a) As used in this section, the term "certificate of incorporation" includes the charter of a corporation organized under
any special act or any law of this State.
(b) Any corporation may, at any time before the expiration of the time limited for its existence and any corporation whose
certificate of incorporation has become forfeited or void pursuant to this title and any corporation whose certificate of
incorporation has expired by reason of failure to renew it or whose certificate of incorporation has been renewed, but, through
failure to comply strictly with the provisions of this chapter, the validity of whose renewal has been brought into question,
may at any time procure an extension, restoration, renewal or revival of its certificate of incorporation, together with all
the rights, franchises, privileges and immunities and subject to all of its duties, debts and liabilities which had been secured
or imposed by its original certificate of incorporation and all amendments thereto.
(c) The extension, restoration, renewal or revival of the certificate of incorporation may be procured by executing, acknowledging
and filing a certificate in accordance with § 103 of this title.
(d) The certificate required by subsection (c) of this section shall state:
(1) The name of the corporation, which shall be the existing name of the corporation or the name it bore when its certificate
of incorporation expired, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, and the date of filing of its original certificate
of incorporation with the Secretary of State;
(2) The address (which shall include the street, city and county) of the corporation's registered office in this State and
the name of its registered agent at such address;
(3) Whether or not the renewal, restoration or revival is to be perpetual and if not perpetual the time for which the renewal,
restoration or revival is to continue and, in case of renewal before the expiration of the time limited for its existence,
the date when the renewal is to commence, which shall be prior to the date of the expiration of the old certificate of incorporation
which it is desired to renew;
(4) That the corporation desiring to be renewed or revived and so renewing or reviving its certificate of incorporation was
organized under the laws of this State;
(5) The date when the certificate of incorporation would expire, if such is the case, or such other facts as may show that
the certificate of incorporation has become forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or that the validity of any renewal
has been brought into question;
(6) That the certificate for renewal or revival is filed by authority of those who were directors or members of the governing
body of the corporation at the time its certificate of incorporation expired or who were elected directors or members of the
governing body of the corporation as provided in subsection (h) of this section.
* * *