Subchapter XII. Renewal, Revival, Extension and Restoration of Certificate of Incorporation or Charter
§ 312. Renewal, revival, extension and restoration of certificate of incorporation.
(a) As used in this section, the term "certificate of incorporation" includes the charter of a corporation organized under
* * *
the date when the renewal is to commence, which shall be prior to the date of the expiration of the old certificate of incorporation
which it is desired to renew;
(4) That the corporation desiring to be renewed or revived and so renewing or reviving its certificate of incorporation was
organized under the laws of this State;
(5) The date when the certificate of incorporation would expire, if such is the case, or such other facts as may show that
the certificate of incorporation has become forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or that the validity of any renewal
has been brought into question;
(6) That the certificate for renewal or revival is filed by authority of those who were directors or members of the governing
body of the corporation at the time its certificate of incorporation expired or who were elected directors or members of the
governing body of the corporation as provided in subsection (h) of this section.
(e) Upon the filing of the certificate in accordance with § 103 of this title the corporation shall be renewed and revived
with the same force and effect as if its certificate of incorporation had not been forfeited or void pursuant to this title,
or had not expired by limitation. Such reinstatement shall validate all contracts, acts, matters and things made, done and
performed within the scope of its certificate of incorporation by the corporation, its officers and agents during the time
when its certificate of incorporation was forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or after its expiration by limitation,
with the same force and effect and to all intents and purposes as if the certificate of incorporation had at all times remained
in full force and effect. All real and personal property, rights and credits, which belonged to the corporation at the time
its certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation and which were
not disposed of prior to the time of its revival or renewal shall be vested in the corporation, after its revival and renewal,
* * *
to this subsection shall reduce the amount of franchise tax due under Chapter 5 of this title for the year in which the renewal
or revival is effected.
(h) If a sufficient number of the last acting officers of any corporation desiring to renew or revive its certificate of incorporation
are not available by reason of death, unknown address or refusal or neglect to act, the directors of the corporation or those
remaining on the board, even if only 1, may elect successors to such officers. In any case where there shall be no directors
of the corporation available for the purposes aforesaid, the stockholders may elect a full board of directors, as provided
by the bylaws of the corporation, and the board shall then elect such officers as are provided by law, by the certificate
of incorporation or by the bylaws to carry on the business and affairs of the corporation. A special meeting of the stockholders
for the purposes of electing directors may be called by any officer, director or stockholder upon notice given in accordance
with § 222 of this title.
(i) After a renewal or revival of the certificate of incorporation of the corporation shall have been effected, the provisions
of § 211(c) of this title shall govern and the period of time the certificate of incorporation of the corporation was forfeited
pursuant to this title, or after its expiration by limitation, shall be included within the calculation of the 30-day and
13-month periods to which § 211(c) of this title refers. A special meeting of stockholders held in accordance with subsection
(h) of this section shall be deemed an annual meeting of stockholders for purposes of § 211(c) of this title.
(j) Except as otherwise provided in § 313 of this title, whenever it shall be desired to renew or revive the certificate of
incorporation of any nonstock corporation, the governing body shall perform all the acts necessary for the renewal or revival
* * *