Subchapter XII. Renewal, Revival, Extension and Restoration of Certificate of Incorporation or Charter
§ 312. Renewal, revival, extension and restoration of certificate of incorporation.
(a) As used in this section, the term "certificate of incorporation" includes the charter of a corporation organized under
* * *
(e) Upon the filing of the certificate in accordance with § 103 of this title the corporation shall be renewed and revived
with the same force and effect as if its certificate of incorporation had not been forfeited or void pursuant to this title,
or had not expired by limitation. Such reinstatement shall validate all contracts, acts, matters and things made, done and
performed within the scope of its certificate of incorporation by the corporation, its officers and agents during the time
when its certificate of incorporation was forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or after its expiration by limitation,
with the same force and effect and to all intents and purposes as if the certificate of incorporation had at all times remained
in full force and effect. All real and personal property, rights and credits, which belonged to the corporation at the time
its certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation and which were
not disposed of prior to the time of its revival or renewal shall be vested in the corporation, after its revival and renewal,
as fully and amply as they were held by the corporation at and before the time its certificate of incorporation became forfeited
or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation, and the corporation after its renewal and revival shall be as exclusively
liable for all contracts, acts, matters and things made, done or performed in its name and on its behalf by its officers and
agents prior to its reinstatement, as if its certificate of incorporation had at all times remained in full force and effect.
(f) If, since the certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired by limitation,
any other corporation organized under the laws of this State shall have adopted the same name as the corporation sought to
be renewed or revived or shall have adopted a name so nearly similar thereto as not to distinguish it from the corporation
to be renewed or revived or any foreign corporation qualified in accordance with § 371 of this title shall have adopted the
same name as the corporation sought to be renewed or revived or shall have adopted a name so nearly similar thereto as not
to distinguish it from the corporation to be renewed or revived, then in such case the corporation to be renewed or revived
shall not be renewed under the same name which it bore when its certificate of incorporation became forfeited or void pursuant
to this title, or expired but shall adopt or be renewed under some other name and in such case the certificate to be filed
under the provisions of this section shall set forth the name borne by the corporation at the time its certificate of incorporation
became forfeited or void pursuant to this title, or expired and the new name under which the corporation is to be renewed
or revived.
(g) Any corporation that renews or revives its certificate of incorporation under this chapter shall pay to this State a sum
equal to all franchise taxes, penalties and interest thereon due at the time its certificate of incorporation became forfeited
* * *