Subchapter XIV. Close Corporations; Special Provisions
§ 351. Management by stockholders.
The certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may provide that the business of the corporation shall be managed
by the stockholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors. So long as this provision continues in effect:
(1) No meeting of stockholders need be called to elect directors;
(2) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the stockholders of the corporation shall be deemed to be directors for
purposes of applying provisions of this chapter; and
(3) The stockholders of the corporation shall be subject to all liabilities of directors.
Such a provision may be inserted in the certificate of incorporation by amendment if all incorporators and subscribers or
all holders of record of all of the outstanding stock, whether or not having voting power, authorize such a provision. An
amendment to the certificate of incorporation to delete such a provision shall be adopted by a vote of the holders of a majority
of all outstanding stock of the corporation, whether or not otherwise entitled to vote. If the certificate of incorporation
contains a provision authorized by this section, the existence of such provision shall be noted conspicuously on the face
or back of every stock certificate issued by such corporation.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 351; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50.;