Subchapter XIV. Close Corporations; Special Provisions
§ 344. Election of existing corporation to become a close corporation.
Any corporation organized under this chapter may become a close corporation under this subchapter by executing, acknowledging
and filing, in accordance with § 103 of this title, a certificate of amendment of its certificate of incorporation which shall
contain a statement that it elects to become a close corporation, the provisions required by § 342 of this title to appear
in the certificate of incorporation of a close corporation, and a heading stating the name of the corporation and that it
is a close corporation. Such amendment shall be adopted in accordance with the requirements of § 241 or 242 of this title,
except that it must be approved by a vote of the holders of record of at least two thirds of the shares of each class of stock
of the corporation which are outstanding.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 344; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50; 57 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 34; 70 Del. Laws, c. 587, § 32.;