Subchapter XIV. Close Corporations; Special Provisions
§ 346. Voluntary termination of close corporation status by amendment of certificate of incorporation; vote required.
(a) A corporation may voluntarily terminate its status as a close corporation and cease to be subject to this subchapter by
amending its certificate of incorporation to delete therefrom the additional provisions required or permitted by § 342 of
this title to be stated in the certificate of incorporation of a close corporation. Any such amendment shall be adopted and
shall become effective in accordance with § 242 of this title, except that it must be approved by a vote of the holders of
record of at least two-thirds of the shares of each class of stock of the corporation which are outstanding.
(b) The certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may provide that on any amendment to terminate its status as a
close corporation, a vote greater than two-thirds or a vote of all shares of any class shall be required; and if the certificate
of incorporation contains such a provision, that provision shall not be amended, repealed or modified by any vote less than
that required to terminate the corporation's status as a close corporation.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 346; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50.;