Subchapter XIV. Close Corporations; Special Provisions
§ 348. Involuntary termination of close corporation status; proceeding to prevent loss of status.
(a) If any event occurs as a result of which 1 or more of the provisions or conditions included in a close corporation's certificate
of incorporation pursuant to § 342 of this title to qualify it as a close corporation has been breached, the corporation's
status as a close corporation under this subchapter shall terminate unless:
(1) Within 30 days after the occurrence of the event, or within 30 days after the event has been discovered, whichever is
later, the corporation files with the Secretary of State a certificate, executed and acknowledged in accordance with § 103
of this title, stating that a specified provision or condition included in its certificate of incorporation pursuant to §
342 of this title to qualify it as a close corporation has ceased to be applicable, and furnishes a copy of such certificate
to each stockholder; and
(2) The corporation concurrently with the filing of such certificate takes such steps as are necessary to correct the situation
which threatens its status as a close corporation, including, without limitation, the refusal to register the transfer of
stock which has been wrongfully transferred as provided by § 347 of this title, or a proceeding under subsection (b) of this
section.
(b) The Court of Chancery, upon the suit of the corporation or any stockholder, shall have jurisdiction to issue all orders
necessary to prevent the corporation from losing its status as a close corporation, or to restore its status as a close corporation
by enjoining or setting aside any act or threatened act on the part of the corporation or a stockholder which would be inconsistent
with any of the provisions or conditions required or permitted by § 342 of this title to be stated in the certificate of incorporation
of a close corporation, unless it is an act approved in accordance with § 346 of this title. The Court of Chancery may enjoin
or set aside any transfer or threatened transfer of stock of a close corporation which is contrary to the terms of its certificate
of incorporation or of any transfer restriction permitted by § 202 of this title, and may enjoin any public offering, as defined
in § 342 of this title, or threatened public offering of stock of the close corporation.
8 Del. C. 1953, § 348; 56 Del. Laws, c. 50.;