§ 391. Taxes and fees payable to Secretary of State upon filing certificate or other paper.
(a) The following taxes and fees shall be collected by and paid to the Secretary of State, for the use of the State:
* * *
(d) No fees for the use of the State shall be charged or collected from any corporation incorporated for the drainage and
reclamation of lowlands or for the amendment or renewal of the charter of such corporation.
(e) The Secretary of State may in the Secretary of State's discretion permit the extension of credit for the taxes or fees
required by this section upon such terms as the Secretary of State shall deem to be appropriate.
(f) The Secretary of State shall retain from the revenue collected from the taxes or fees required by this section a sum sufficient
to provide at all times a fund of at least $500, but not more than $1,500, from which the Secretary of State may refund any
payment made pursuant to this section to the extent that it exceeds the taxes or fees required by this section. The fund shall
be deposited in the financial institution which is the legal depository of state moneys to the credit of the Secretary of
State and shall be disbursable on order of the Secretary of State.
(g) The Secretary of State may in the Secretary of State's discretion charge a fee of $60 for each check received for payment
of any fee or tax under Chapter 1 or Chapter 6 of this title that is returned due to insufficient funds or as the result of
a stop payment order.
(h) In addition to those fees charged under subsections (a) and (c) of this section, there shall be collected by and paid
to the Secretary of State the following:
(1) For all services described in subsection (a) of this section that are requested to be completed within 30 minutes on the
same day as the day of the request, an additional sum of up to $7,500 and for all services described in subsections (a) and
(c) of this section that are requested to be completed within 1 hour on the same day as the day of the request, an additional
sum of up to $1,000 and for all services described in subsections (a) and (c) of this section that are requested to be completed
within 2 hours on the same day as the day of the request, an additional sum of up to $500; and
(2) For all services described in subsections (a) and (c) of this section that are requested to be completed within the same
day as the day of the request, an additional sum of up to $300; and
(3) For all services described in subsections (a) and (c) of this section that are requested to be completed within a 24-hour
period from the time of the request, an additional sum of up to $150.
The Secretary of State shall establish (and may from time to time alter or amend) a schedule of specific fees payable pursuant
to this subsection.
(i) A domestic corporation or a foreign corporation registered to do business in this State that files with the Secretary
of State any instrument or certificate, and in connection therewith, neglects, refuses or fails to pay any fee or tax under
Chapter 1 or Chapter 6 of this title shall, after written demand therefor by the Secretary of State by mail addressed to such
domestic corporation or foreign corporation in care of its registered agent in this State, cease to be in good standing as
a domestic corporation or registered as a foreign corporation in this State on the 90th day following the date of mailing
of such demand, unless such fee or tax and, if applicable, the fee provided for in subsection (g) of this section are paid
in full prior to the 90th day following the date of mailing of such demand. A domestic corporation that has ceased to be in
good standing or a foreign corporation that has ceased to be registered by reason of the neglect, refusal or failure to pay
any such fee or tax shall be restored to and have the status of a domestic corporation in good standing or a foreign corporation
that is registered in this State upon the payment of the fee or tax which such domestic corporation or foreign corporation
neglected, refused or failed to pay together with the fee provided for in subsection (g) of this section, if applicable. The
Secretary of State shall not accept for filing any instrument authorized to be filed with the Secretary of State under this
title in respect of any domestic corporation that is not in good standing or any foreign corporation that has ceased to be
registered by reason of the neglect, refusal or failure to pay any such fee or tax, and shall not issue any certificate of
good standing with respect to such domestic corporation or foreign corporation, unless and until such domestic corporation
or foreign corporation shall have been restored to and have the status of a domestic corporation in good standing or a foreign
corporation duly registered in this State.
(j) As used in this section, the term "exempt corporation" shall have the meaning given to it in § 501(b) of this title.
* * *