§ 391. Taxes and fees payable to Secretary of State upon filing certificate or other paper.
(a) The following taxes and fees shall be collected by and paid to the Secretary of State, for the use of the State:
* * *
stock, or a certificate of retirement of stock, the tax to be paid shall be $30. For all other certificates relating to corporations,
not otherwise provided for, the tax to be paid shall be $5. In case of corporations created solely for religious or charitable
purposes no tax shall be paid.
(4) Upon the receipt for filing of a certificate of merger or consolidation of 2 or more corporations, the tax shall be an
amount equal to the difference between the tax computed at the foregoing rates upon the total authorized capital stock of
the corporation created by the merger or consolidation, and the tax so computed upon the aggregate amount of the total authorized
capital stock of the constituent corporations. In no case shall the amount paid be less than $75. The foregoing tax shall
be in addition to any tax or fee required under any other law of this State to be paid by any constituent entity that is not
a corporation in connection with the filing of the certificate of merger or consolidation.
(5) Upon the receipt for filing of a certificate of dissolution, there shall be paid to and collected by the Secretary of
State a tax of:
a. Forty dollars ($40); or
b. Ten dollars ($10) in the case of a certificate of dissolution which certifies that:
1. The corporation has no assets and has ceased transacting business; and
2. The corporation, for each year since its incorporation in this State, has been required to pay only the minimum franchise
tax then prescribed by § 503 of this title; and
3. The corporation has paid all franchise taxes and fees due to or assessable by this State through the end of the year in
which said certificate of dissolution is filed.
(6) Upon the receipt for filing of a certificate or other paper of surrender and withdrawal from the State by a foreign corporation,
there shall be collected by and paid to the Secretary of State a tax of $10.
(7) For receiving and filing and/or indexing any certificate, affidavit, agreement or any other paper provided for by this
chapter, for which no different fee is specifically prescribed, a fee of $115 in each case shall be paid to the Secretary
of State. The fee in the case of a certificate of incorporation filed as required by § 102 of this title shall be $25. For
entering information from each instrument into the Delaware Corporation Information System in accordance with § 103(c)(8)
of this title, the fee shall be $5.00.
a. A certificate of dissolution which meets the criteria stated in paragraph (5)b. of this subsection shall not be subject
to such fee; and
b. A certificate of incorporation filed in accordance with § 102 of this title shall be subject to a fee of $25.
(8) For receiving and filing and/or indexing the annual report of a foreign corporation doing business in this State, a fee
of $125 shall be paid. In the event of neglect, refusal or failure on the part of any foreign corporation to file the annual
report with the Secretary of State on or before June 30 each year, the corporation shall pay a penalty of $125.
(9) For recording and indexing articles of association and other papers required by this chapter to be recorded by the Secretary
of State, a fee computed on the basis of 1 cent a line shall be paid.
(10) For certifying copies of any paper on file provided by this chapter, a fee of $50 shall be paid for each copy certified.
In addition, a fee of $2.00 per page shall be paid in each instance where the Secretary of State provides the copies of the
document to be certified.
(11) For issuing any certificate of the Secretary of State other than a certification of a copy under paragraph (10) of this
subsection, or a certificate that recites all of a corporation's filings with the Secretary of State, a fee of $50 shall be
paid for each certificate. For issuing any certificate of the Secretary of State that recites all of a corporation's filings
with the Secretary of State, a fee of $175 shall be paid for each certificate.
(12) For filing in the office of the Secretary of State any certificate of change of location or change of registered agent,
as provided in § 133 of this title, there shall be collected by and paid to the Secretary of State a fee of $50, provided
that no fee shall be charged pursuant to § 103(c)(6) and (c)(7) of this title.
(13) For filing in the office of the Secretary of State any certificate of change of address or change of name of registered
agent, as provided in § 134 of this title, there shall be collected by and paid to the Secretary of State a fee of $50, plus
the same fees for receiving, filing, indexing, copying and certifying the same as are charged in the case of filing a certificate
of incorporation.
(14) For filing in the office of the Secretary of State any certificate of resignation of a registered agent and appointment
of a successor, as provided in § 135 of this title, there shall be collected by and paid to the Secretary of State a fee of
$50.
(15) For filing in the office of the Secretary of State, any certificate of resignation of a registered agent without appointment
of a successor, as provided in §§ 136 and 377 of this title, there shall be collected by and paid to the Secretary of State
a fee of $2.00 for each corporation whose registered agent has resigned by such certificate.
(16) For preparing and providing a written report of a record search, a fee of $50 shall be paid.
(17) For preclearance of any document for filing, a fee of $250 shall be paid.
(18) For receiving and filing and/or indexing an annual franchise tax report of a corporation provided for by § 502 of this
title, a fee of $25 shall be paid by exempt corporations and a fee of $50 shall be paid by all other corporations.
(19) For receiving and filing and/or indexing by the Secretary of State of a certificate of domestication and certificate
* * *