Statutes > District-of-columbia > Division-i > Title-1 > Chapter-12 > Section-1-1201
Appointment; representation of clients before government departments; license fee; rules
(a) The Mayor of the District of Columbia shall have power to appoint such number of notaries public, residents of said District, or whose sole place of business or employment is located within said District, as, in his discretion, the business of the District may require: Provided, that the appointment of any person as such notary public, or the acceptance of his commission as such, or the performance of the duties thereunder, shall not disqualify or prevent such person from representing clients before any of the departments of the United States government in the District of Columbia or elsewhere: Provided further, that such person so appointed as a notary public who appears to practice or represent clients before any such department is not otherwise engaged in government employ, and shall be admitted by the heads of such departments to practice therein in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed for other persons or attorneys who are admitted to practice therein: And provided further, that no notary public shall be authorized to take acknowledgments, administer oaths, certify papers, or perform any official acts in connection with matters in which he is employed as counsel, attorney, or agent, or in which he may be in any way interested before any of the departments aforesaid.
(b) Each notary public before obtaining his commission, and for each renewal thereof, shall pay to the Director of the Department of Finance and Revenue of the District of Columbia a license fee of $30: Provided, that no license fee shall be collected from any notary public in the service of the United States government or the District of Columbia government whose notarial duties are confined solely to government official business: And provided further, that no notary fee shall be collected at any time by a notary public who is exempted from the payment of the license fee. The Mayor is hereby authorized to refund, in the manner prescribed by law for the refunding of erroneously paid taxes, the amount of any fee erroneously paid or collected under this section. All proceeds collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.
(c) The Mayor, pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2, may issue rules to carry out the provisions of this section and §§ 1-1202 to 1-1215, including rules to establish and amend fees.
CREDIT(S)
(Mar. 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1279, ch. 854, § 558; June 29, 1906, 34 Stat. 622, ch. 3616; Feb. 10, 1925, 43 Stat. 821, ch. 198; Dec. 16, 1944, 58 Stat. 810, ch. 597, § 1; June 22, 1983, D.C. Law 5-14, § 304, 30 DCR 2632; Sept. 24, 2010, D.C. Law 18-223, § 1072, 57 DCR 6242; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 9020(b), 58 DCR 6226.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 1-801.
1973 Ed., § 1-501.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 18-223 rewrote subsec. (c), which had read as follows:
“(c) The Council of the District of Columbia shall issue rules necessary to carry out the provisions of §§ 1-1201 to 1-1215: Except, that the Mayor of the District of Columbia shall amend by rule from time to time the amount of any fee established pursuant to §§ 1-1201 to 1-1215.”
D.C. Law 19-21, in subsec. (b), inserted “All proceeds collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.”
Emergency Act Amendments
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 1072 of Fiscal Year 2011 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2010 (D.C. Act 18-463, July 2, 2010, 57 DCR 6542).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 8003 of Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-383, June 19, 2012, 59 DCR 7764).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 8003 of Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-413, July 25, 2012, 59 DCR 9290).
Legislative History of Laws
Law 5-14 was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 5-74, which was referred to the Committee on Finance and Revenue. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on April 12, 1983 and April 26, 1983, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on May 4, 1983, it was assigned Act No. 5-29 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review.
For Law 18-223, see notes following § 1-301.78.
For history of Law 19-21, see notes under § 1-301.01.