Statutes > District-of-columbia > Division-ii > Title-14 > Chapter-3 > Section-14-307
Physicians and mental health professionals
(a) In the Federal courts in the District of Columbia and District of Columbia courts a physician or surgeon or mental health professional as defined by § 7-1201.01(11) or a domestic violence counselor as defined in § 14-310(a)(2), or a human trafficking counselor as def
* * *
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 15-105, in subsec. (a), substituted “§ 7-1201.01(11)” for “the District of Columbia Mental Health Information Act of 1978 (D.C. Official Code, sec. 7-1201.01 et seq.)”.
D.C. Law 16-204, in subsec. (a), substituted “as defined in § 7-1201.01(11) or a domestic violence counselor as defined in § 14-310(a)(2)” for “as defined in § 7-1201.01(11)”.
D.C. Law 16-305, in subsec. (a), substituted “client” for “person afflicted”.
D.C. Law 18-88, in subsec. (b)(1), substituted “evidence in a grand jury, criminal, delinquency, family, or domestic violence proceeding where a person is targeted for or charged with causing the death of or injuring a human being, or with attempting or threatening to kill or injure a human being, or a report has been filed with the police pursuant to § 7-2601,” for “evidence in criminal cases where the accused is charged with causing the death of, or inflicting injuries upon, a human being,”; in subsec. (b)(4), substituted “in a grand jury, criminal, delinquency, or civil proceeding” for “in criminal or civil cases” and substituted “approved July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 343; 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.), or where a person is alleged to have defrauded a health care benefit program.” for “approved July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 343; 42 U.S.C. sec. 1396 et seq.).”; and added subsec. (c).
D.C. Law 18-239, in subsec. (b), substituted “defined in § 14-310(a)(2), or a human trafficking counselor as defined in § 14-311(a)(2)” for “defined in § 14-310(a)(2)”.
Emergency Act Amendments
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 207 of Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-181, August 6, 2009, 56 DCR 6903).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 207 of Omnibus Public Safety and Justice Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-227, October 21, 2009, 56 DCR 8668).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 301 of Comprehensive Impaired Driving and Alcohol Testing Program Emergency Amendment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-429, July 30, 2012, 59 DCR 9387).
* * *