Statutes > District-of-columbia > Division-iv > Title-23 > Chapter-11 > Section-23-1104
Attorneys procuring employment through official or bondsman for a consideration prohibited
It shall be unlawful for any attorney at law, either directly or indirectly, to give, loan, donate, contribute, or to promise to give, loan, donate, or contribute any money, property, entertainment, or other thing of value whatsoever to, or to split or divide any fee or commission with, any bondsman, police officer, deputy United States marshal, probation officer, bailiff, clerk, or other attachè of any criminal court for causing or procuring or assisting in causing or procuring a person to employ the attorney to represent him in a criminal case in the District of Columbia.
CREDIT(S)
(July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 635, Pub. L. 91-358, title II, § 210(a).)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 23-1104.
1973 Ed., § 23-1104.
Current through September 13, 2012