Statutes > District-of-columbia > Division-iv > Title-24 > Chapter-14 > Section-24-1401
Delivery of health care to Department of Corrections inmates
The Mayor shall contract for delivery of health care for inmates in the custody of the Department of Corrections at the D.C. Jail and Correctional Treatment Facility under a community-oriented healthcare services model. For the purposes of this section, the term “community-oriented healthcare services model” means a delivery system in which one entity is responsible for managing Department of Corrections inmates through the full healthcare continuum, including primary care, specialty care, emergency care, and hospital care, and for connecting inmates with a health center in the community for continued care after the inmates are released from the custody of the Department of Corrections.
CREDIT(S)
(Sept. 24, 2010, D.C. Law 18-223, § 3042, 57 DCR 6242.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Emergency Act Amendments
For temporary (90 day) addition of section, see § 3042 of Fiscal Year 2011 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2010 (D.C. Act 18-463, July 2, 2010, 57 DCR 6542).
Legislative History of Laws
Law 18-223, the “Fiscal Year 2011 Budget Support Act of 2010”, was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 18-731, which was referred to the Committee of the Whole. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on May 26, 2010, and June 15, 2010, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on July 2, 2010, it was assigned Act No. 18-462 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 18-223 became effective on September 24, 2010.
Miscellaneous Notes
Short title: Section 3041 of D.C. Law 18-223 provided that subtitle E of title III of the act may be cited as the “Delivery of Health Care to Inmates Act of 2010”.
Current through September 13, 2012