Statutes > District-of-columbia > Division-v > Title-26 > Chapter-11 > Section-26-1101
Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1) “Borrower” means a person who submits an application for a loan secured by a first or subordinate mortgage or deed of trust on a single to 4-family home.
* * *
“(12) ‘Mortgage loan’ means any loan or other extension of credit that is secured, in whole or in part, by any interest in residential real property in the District of Columbia.”
“(16) ‘Residential real property’ means any owner-occupied real property located in the District of Columbia, which property has a dwelling on it designed principally as a residence with accommodations for not more than 4 families. This term does not include any real property held primarily for rental, investment, or the generation of income through any commercial or industrial enterprise.”
Temporary Amendments of Section
Section 2(a) of D.C. Law 12-3 rewrote (9); and repealed (11)(A)(i).
Section 6(b) of D.C. Law 12-3 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.
Section 2(a) of D.C. Law 12-101 rewrote (9); and repealed (11)(A)(i).
Section 6(b) of D.C. Law 12-101 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.
Section 2(a) of D.C. Law 17-350, in par. (1), deleted “to be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's primary residence”; added pars. (1A), (1B), (2A), (2B), (2C) to read as follows:
“(1A) ‘Clerical tasks’ means the receipt, collection, and distribution of information common for the processing or underwriting of a loan in the mortgage industry and communication with a consumer to obtain information necessary for the processing or underwriting of a residential mortgage loan.
“(1B) ‘Commissioner’ means the Commissioner of the Department of Insurance, Securities, and Banking.”
“(2A) ‘Conference of State Bank Supervisors’ means the professional association of state officials responsible for chartering, regulating, and supervising state-chartered commercial and savings banks and state-licensed branches and agencies of foreign banks.
“(2B) ‘Depository institution’ shall:
“(A) Have the same meaning as provided in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, approved September 21, 1950 (64 Stat. 873; 12 U.S.C. § 1813); and
“(B) Include any credit union.
“(2C) ‘Federal banking agency’ means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, the National Credit Union Administration, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.”
; in par. (5)(A), deleted “to be occupied by the borrower”; added par. (5A) to read as follows:
“(5A) ‘Independent contractor’ means an individual who is required to obtain and maintain a license under this act to engage in residential mortgage loan origination activities as a loan processor or underwriter.”
; in pars. (7) and (8), substituted “mortgage loan originator, loan officer, mortgage lender” for “mortgage lender”; added par. (9A), amended par. (12), added pars. (12A-i), (12A-ii), (12A-iii), (15A), and (15B) to read as follows:
“(9A) ‘Loan processor or underwriter’ means an individual who performs clerical or support duties as an employee of and at the direction of, and subject to the supervision and instruction of, a person licensed, or exempt from licensing, under this act.”
“(12) “Mortgage loan” means any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling, as defined in section 103(v) of the Truth in Lending Act, approved May 29, 1968 (82 Stat. 147; 15 U.S.C. § 1602(v)), or residential real estate upon which is constructed, or intended to be constructed, a dwelling.”
“(12A-i)(A) ‘Mortgage loan originator’ or ‘loan officer’ means an individual who:
“(i) Takes a residential mortgage application;
“(ii) Offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan; or
“(iii) Solicits, or offers to solicit, a mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower for compensation or gain.
“(B) The term shall not include:
“(i) An individual who is not otherwise described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
“(ii) An individual or entity solely involved in extension of credit relating to timeshare plans, as defined in 11 U.S.C. § 101(53D).
“(iii) An individual who only performs real estate brokerage activities and is licensed or registered in accordance with District of Columbia law, unless the individual is compensated by a mortgage lender, a mortgage broker, mortgage loan originator, or loan officer, or by any agent of a mortgage lender, mortgage broker, mortgage loan originator, or loan officer.
“(12A-ii) ‘Mortgage uniform licensing form’ means the SSR application form for mortgage brokers, mortgage lenders, and mortgage loan originators approved by the Commissioner.
“(12A-iii) ‘Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry’ or ‘NMLSR’ means a mortgage licensing system developed and maintained by the Conference of State Bank Supervisors and the American Association of Residential Mortgage Regulators for the licensing and registration of licensed mortgage loan originators, mortgage lenders, mortgage brokers, and loan officers.
“(15A) ‘Real estate brokerage activity’ means any activity that involves offering or providing real estate brokerage services to the public, including;
“(A) Acting as a real estate agent or real estate broker for a buyer, seller, lessor, or lessee of real property;
“(B) Bringing together parties interested in the sale, purchase, lease, rental, or exchange of real property;
“(C) Negotiating, on behalf of any party, any portion of a contract relating to the sale, purchase, lease, rental, or exchange of real property (other than in connection with providing financing with respect to any such transaction);
“(D) Engaging in any activity for which a person engaged in the activity is required to be registered or licensed as a real estate agent or real estate broker under any applicable law; and
* * *