Statutes > District-of-columbia > Division-v > Title-26 > Chapter-6 > Section-26-602
Establishment of special account. [Repealed]
CREDIT(S)
(Mar. 20, 1998, D.C. Law 12-60, § 1803, 44 DCR 7378; Mar. 26, 1999, D.C. Law 12-175, § 1902(b), 45 DCR 7193; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-264, § 25, 46 DCR 2118; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-354, § 36, 52 DCR 2638.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 26-802.3.
Temporary Addition of Section
Sections 1802 through 1804 of D.C. Law 12-59 added §§ 26-802.3 and 26-802.4 [1981 Ed.].
Section 2001(b) of D.C. Law 12-59 provides the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.
Emergency Act Amendments
For temporary addition of §§ 26-802.3 and 26-802.4 [1981 Ed.], see §§ 1802 to 1804 of the Fiscal Year 1998 Revised Budget Support Emergency Act of 1997 (D.C. Act 12-152, October 17, 1997, 44 DCR 6196) and §§ 1802 to 1804 of the Fiscal Year 1998 Revised Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 1997 (D.C. Act 12-239, January 13, 1998, 45 DCR 508).
For temporary amendment of section, see § 1502(b) of the Fiscal Year 1999 Budget Support Emergency Act of 1998 (D.C. Act 12-401, July 13, 1998, 45 DCR 4794), and § 1502(b) of the Fiscal Year 1999 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 1998 (D.C. Act 12-564, January 12, 1999, 46 DCR 669).
For temporary (90-day) amendment of section, see § 1502(b) of the Fiscal Year 1999 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 1999 (D.C. Act 13-41, March 31, 1999, 46 DCR 3446).
For temporary (90-day) amendment of section, see § 1502(c) of the Fiscal Year 1999 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 1999 (D.C. Act 13-41, March 31, 1999, 46 DCR 3446).
Legislative History of Laws
Law 12-59, the “Fiscal Year 1998 Revised Budget Support Temporary Act of 1997,” was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 12-350. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on September 8, 1997, and September 22, 1997, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on October 24, 1997, it was assigned Act No. 12-190 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 12-59 became effective on March 20, 1998.
Law 12-60, the “Fiscal Year 1998 Revised Budget Support Act of 1998,” was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 12-353, which was referred to the Committee of the Whole. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on September 8, 1997, and October 7, 1997, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on October 24, 1997, it was assigned Act No. 12-191 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 12-60 became effective on March 20, 1998.
For legislative history of D.C. Law 12-175, see Historical and Statutory Notes following § 26-601.
Law 12-264, the “Technical Amendments Act of 1998,” was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 12-804, which was referred to the Committee of the Whole. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on November 10, 1998, and December 1, 1998, respectively. Signed by the Mayor on January 7, 1999, it was assigned Act No. 12-626 and transmitted to both Houses of Congress for its review. D.C. Law 12-264 became effective on April 20, 1999.
For Law 15-354, see notes following § 26-551.05.
Miscellaneous Notes
Application of Law 12-60: Section 2002 of D.C. Law 12-60 provided that the act shall apply as of October 1, 1997.
Application of D.C. Law 12-175: See Historical and Statutory Notes following § 26-601.
Current through September 13, 2012